"Die Bezahlung"

Translation:The payment

February 24, 2018

8 Comments


hechap

what is the difference between Zahlung and Bezahlung?

February 24, 2018

Max.Em

Zahlung is a transfer of money (so also a payment), Bezahlung is the payment of a bill, of an employee or similar.

February 25, 2018

floryn509205

hi, 1. "Ich zahle die Orangen" oder "Ich bezahle die Oragen"? 2."Wie möchten Sie zahlen?" oder " Wie möchten Sie bezahlen?"? 3. When I speak with somebody for example: " Ich habe das Auto bezahlt" oder "Ich habe das Auto gezahlt?" , which one is good? 4. zahlung methode oder bezahlung methode?

PS: I wrote hier, because I don't know how I must to use the both words/verbs too in my real life. I hope for answers strictly on my questions, but more explanations are very welcome.

February 25, 2018

Max.Em
  1. beide ok
  2. beide ok
  3. nur bezahlt
  4. Zahlungsmethode, Bezahl(ungs)methode (seltener)

Schau mal hier: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7097/when-to-use-bezahlen-and-when-zahlen

February 25, 2018

floryn509205

so fast :), Thank you very much!

And because you are here, and I like your answers, I have another hard question off-topic, if you can not answer, is not a problem :d. What I do not understand is how/when I must to combine too words, for example how did you make: "zahlungsmethode", why did you put "S" between? I tried to find a general answer. Maybe you have your theory or a very good link?

February 25, 2018

Max.Em

I think it's mainly a "euphonic" s. But you can also think about it as a possessive "s". Die Methode der Bezahlung = Die Bezahlungsmethode. In general, I think all words ending in -ung or -keit get it. Apart from that I don't know a rule.

February 25, 2018

Max.Em

Try this, if you can read enough German ;-) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut

February 25, 2018

floryn509205

The link is very good lesson for me, even if I can't read the complete text in german, I try to ask google translate the words what I can't :D .

Thank you very much for answers! Have a nice day!

February 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.