1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand anything…

"I do not understand anything."

Translation:Ich verstehe nichts.

February 24, 2018

15 Comments


TheOriginalBlob

Shouldnt i understand nothing be a better translation??


Staceface57

Du lernst nichts Ich verstehe nichts Wir tragen nichts

I think Duo is having fun at our expense lol


GuillemVaq1

How come nicht has now an -s?? Ich verstehe nicht


exilearash

Ich verstehe nicht=I do not understand Ich verstehe nichts=I do not understand anything


MichaelSha54814

Nichts is like "total nothing". It is a super useful word.


sydla

Funny how there aren't a lot of comments on this particular thread.


lucasdelap5

Here it would also be okay to say; "ich verstehe Bahnhof". A German idiom that means I don't understand.


george.and2

I tried "Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof" duolingo did not agree :-(


ConarLeach

Why isnt ich keiner verstehe niemals correct?


quis_lib_duo

niemals = never
niemand = nobody

In your sentence, the position of the object and case of the object are wrong: keinen / niemanden (accusative).

Ergo:
Ich verstehe keinen / niemanden. = I do not understand anyone.

(Which, however, is a different sentence than the one you were asked to translate.)


Max.Em

Keiner verstehe niemals is a subjunctive form that might be used in reported speech: Er sagt, keiner verstehe niemals (He says, nobody would understand never. I.e. everbody understands sometimes....).

But even in indicative mood (Keiner versteht niemals=Nobody never understands) it's not a translation of the English sentence, see the comment of quis_lib_duo.


alborghetti

How do you say 'anything'


Amir363409

What about anything? Where is it in correct answer?


lily895654

Ich verstehe nicht- i do not understand. Ich verstehe nichts- i understand nothing. Literal translation helps me rather than trying to find exact words to fit.


mana224318

1) I do not understand anything. 2) I understand nothing. the meaning of the two sentences are the same in English, but is it only one way to say this in German, Ich verstehe nichts?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.