"I do not understand anything."

Translation:Ich verstehe nichts.

February 24, 2018

7 Comments


TheOriginalBlob

Shouldnt i understand nothing be a better translation??

June 19, 2018

GuillemVaq1

How come nicht has now an -s?? Ich verstehe nicht

October 25, 2018

sydla

Funny how there aren't a lot of comments on this particular thread.

March 18, 2019

ConarLeach

Why isnt ich keiner verstehe niemals correct?

February 24, 2018

quis_lib_duo

niemals = never
niemand = nobody

In your sentence, the position of the object and case of the object are wrong: keinen / niemanden (accusative).

Ergo:
Ich verstehe keinen / niemanden. = I do not understand anyone.

(Which, however, is a different sentence than the one you were asked to translate.)

February 24, 2018

Max.Em

Keiner verstehe niemals is a subjunctive form that might be used in reported speech: Er sagt, keiner verstehe niemals (He says, nobody would understand never. I.e. everbody understands sometimes....).

But even in indicative mood (Keiner versteht niemals=Nobody never understands) it's not a translation of the English sentence, see the comment of quis_lib_duo.

February 24, 2018

Staceface57

Du lernst nichts Ich verstehe nichts Wir tragen nichts

I think Duo is having fun at our expense lol

June 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.