Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze stelt soms goede vragen."

Translation:She sometimes asks good questions.

6 months ago

11 Comments


Gabychyta

Poses?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Should be accepted. To pose a question or to ask a question can both be translated with een vraag stellen.

6 months ago

Cristopher_Robin

I can't grasp yet the difference between Zij and Ze, I believed Zij= she and Ze= they but here Ze=she. Could someone explain me? Bedankt!

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both "zij" (stressed -> emphasis) and "ze" (unstressed -> no emphasis) can mean "she" and "they", but it depends on the verb.

  • Ze/Zij vraagt - she asks
  • Ze/Zij vragen - they ask
  • Ze/Zij loopt - she walks
  • Ze/Zij lopen - they walk
4 months ago

Rene888708

Thanks for clearing that up xMerrie

2 weeks ago

TaniaMudra
TaniaMudra

I translated "soms" as "some" . Is it a possible translation or Im confusing something?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, soms= sometimes, and wat/sommige= some.

Probably you got confused because soms looks/sounds similar to some.

1 week ago

Rachel_Ros
Rachel_Ros

She asks good questions sometimes? Not accepted?

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It should be. English allows: Sometimes, she asks good questions She sometimes asks good questions She asks good questions sometimes

There is not much difference between them, though the first and third have "sometimes" in a position of stress or emphasis. The second is neutral.

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All three are already accepted, and have been for at least the last 7 months.

1 month ago

zender94
zender94

why is "she asks sometimes good question" not accepted? along side with " she sometimes asks good question". I believe it is the same thing (in the meaning at least).

2 days ago