1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How many bathrooms does that…

"How many bathrooms does that house have?"

Translation:Kolik má ten dům koupelen?

February 24, 2018

9 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

I'm having difficulties with this/that, these/those... I wrote: Kolik koupelen má tento dům? but I'm not sure anymore when to use 'tento'...


WRotherham

Ten, Ta, To = That Tento, Tato, Toto = This Tenhle, Tahle, Tohle = This (used more when speaking)

Chápeš? Do you understand?


Petrolny

I wrote: "kolik koupelny ma ten dum" and don't really get why that was wrong. Is it the form on koupelna or the word order thatcs the mistake?


endless_sleeper

Kolik is followed by genitive. Koupelny is either nominative plural or genitive singular. You need the genitive plural form here.


UIPBSpgf

Why cannot it not be, "Kolik koupelen má ten byt'? Why does word order matter in this instance?


VladaFu

byt is a flat, not a house


UIPBSpgf

Ahh, yes, of course. That was my mistake. Could the word order otherwise be reversed as I have shown it though?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.