Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué tienen que comprar para la fiesta?"

Translation:What do you need to buy for the party?

5 months ago

9 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

'What do they have to buy for the party?' should also be accepted.

5 months ago

Victorcarrera0

What do they have to buy for the party? Accepted now May 14 2018.

3 months ago

divot5
divot5

Needs to be "need to". Have to...need to...god bless our cult of American "over size everything". Snort.

2 months ago

Didi366934

I thought thats what they would ask for, otherwise we would have had to use "necessitar" right

3 weeks ago

Beto330368

Tienen... is third person plural (They Have) not first person singular (Tengo). So, what's up Duo?

5 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I'm assuming Duo intends for us to use plural you - 'ustedes tienen' - in this case. But obviously 'they' works as well.

5 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

they still not accepted 3/1/18. Reported.

5 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

why is this tienen and not necesitan

1 week ago

Dads.Spanish

My translation: What have they to buy for the party?, is not accepted, just don't understand why, they suggest I add the word got: what have they got to buy...Tener que means have to???

6 days ago