1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is taking a shower now."

"She is taking a shower now."

Translation:她现在在洗澡。

February 24, 2018

8 Comments


TreeTempo

她正在洗澡?


KX3.

This is fine, but take note that 正在 carries the meaning of "she is (doing this) right now".


kuyaC

Is 洗澡 like 跑步, first character a verb and second character a noun?


jamesjiao

Yes, you can think of it this way. Normally verbs like this are intransitive.


BrettNoChinese

Should 她现在洗澡 be accepted or is the second 在 required?


KX3.

It is required.


Wyatt961236

It is not required. If they wanted the English to reflect the necessity of the second 在 they should have said, "she's in the shower right now"


duckmaestro

What is the grammatical reason for this?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.