1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perdone, señor, ¿a qué hora …

"Perdone, señor, ¿a qué hora sale el autobús?"

Translation:Excuse me, sir, what time does the bus leave?

February 24, 2018

22 Comments


MJMGruver

Why perdone instead of perdon? Is it more formal? (I don't think perdon is actually a conjucated form of perdonar)


DavidMoore622957

You can use either. The more compact "perdón" is a common interjection that means "sorry," "excuse me" or "pardon me." If you say "perdone" you are using the verb in the imperative mood. It's a little more formal to use "perdone," since that corresponds to the "usted" form of "perdonar."


TheEradicator

Can you not say "Pardon me, sir, at what time does the bus leave?"


MasterYods

Agreed and reported.


DarrenOfOz

Yup. Me too. Reported.


__Divanshu__

Can we say, "Pardon me, sir, what time is the bus leaving?"


Robbie223978

I wrote: "Excuse me sir at what hour does the bus leave?" Isn't that a literal translation?


DavidMoore622957

That's mostly correct, but the more usual/common translation of "hora " in this case would be "time."

Normally, "hora " translates to "hour" when forming time expressions (e.g., "the movie is three hours long" = "la película es tres horas de duración"). It also translates to "hour" in various colloquial or idiomatic phrases like "happy hour," "office hours," etc. Otherwise, you should think "time."


Simon299426

I got this right because of the word bank, but my thought was that it should be "Excuse me sir, at what time does the bus leave?".


BruceRugg

What's the word bank?


1004jack.

couldn't it be : at what time leaves the bus`/


Danielconcasco

No, that's not how we say it in English.

He sleeps. Does he sleep?

I read. Do you read?

We use helping verbs when forming a question.


Mark576497

Couldn't you say "what time will the bus leave?" I know you have to say "va a salir" for that translation. But colloquially, if you're asking "a que hora sale el autobus" you assume the bus hasn't left. In english, I've heard people say "what time does the bus leave?" and "what time will the bus leave?" pretty interchangeably assuming the bus is yet to leave.


DavidMoore622957

I think you answered your own question. Yes, those are pretty interchangeable with this question. However, both of those English expressions have parallel constructions in Spanish. So, I think the issue comes down to whether a native Spanish speaker would use the simple present where a native English speaker would use the future. I'm no authority, but I'd say no. I think present and future tenses are commonly used in both languages in this context. I don't have any reason to suppose native Spanish speakers routinely use the present tense while native English speakers would use the future tense to ask this question.

I will add that a native English speaker could also ask "what time is the bus leaving?" and that would not be expressed using the present progressive in Spanish. Most likely, that would be asked using the simple present tense, but a "going to" (i.e., "va a salir") future tense would also work.


Eva868218

Perdona me should be correct spanish


DavidMoore622957

In Spanish, "perdóname" is one word, not two. That might be why Duo rejected whatever it was you tried.


Gemcorma

Why sometimes Perdone and sometimes Disculpe?


Theo62334

will instead of does is not accepted


Alona751657

When to use perdone vs perdona? Any difference between them?


Jim8161
Mod

These are imperative forms of the verb 'perdonar'

'perdone' - formal
'perdona' - informal

Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/perdonar


MaralTersa

I wrote At what time and it was incorrect


achiar

Why isn't it el autobus sale and not sale el autobus

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.