"Perdone, señor, ¿a qué hora sale el autobús?"

Translation:Pardon me, sir, what time does the bus leave?

8 months ago

12 Comments


MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Why perdone instead of perdon? Is it more formal? (I don't think perdon is actually a conjucated form of perdonar)

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You can use either. The more compact "perdón" is a common interjection that means "sorry," "excuse me" or "pardon me." If you say "perdone" you are using the verb in the imperative mood. It's a little more formal to use "perdone," since that corresponds to the "usted" form of "perdonar."

2 weeks ago

Carolynjoy1228

Same question.

1 month ago

TheEradicator

Can you not say "Pardon me, sir, at what time does the bus leave?"

8 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Agreed and reported.

6 months ago

__Divanshu__

Can we say, "Pardon me, sir, what time is the bus leaving?"

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - cannot hear the "el" and no provision to slow down the audio.

3 months ago

jtre
jtre

The smaller button replays the audio at a slower pace

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Normally it does, but not in this case. There seems to be some technical problem.

2 months ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Seems "el" can be heard now, even at normal speed. 2018-10-26

3 weeks ago

Tara201581

What is there no' de' in there? Ive been taugh Salir is to go out and Salir de is to leave

1 day ago

DavidMoore622957

Adding "de" does not change the meaning of "salir." The verb can mean either "go out" or "leave" depending on the context. You use the preposition "de" to introduce the place you are leaving. Think of it as meaning "from." So, "sale de la estación" = "leave (from) the station," and "¿a qué hora sale el autobús de la estación?" = "what time does the bus leave (from) the station?"

16 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.