1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perdone, señor, ¿a qué hora …

"Perdone, señor, ¿a qué hora sale el autobús?"

Translation:Excuse me, sir, what time does the bus leave?

February 24, 2018

26 Comments


MJMGruver

Why perdone instead of perdon? Is it more formal? (I don't think perdon is actually a conjucated form of perdonar)

August 13, 2018

DavidMoore622957

You can use either. The more compact "perdón" is a common interjection that means "sorry," "excuse me" or "pardon me." If you say "perdone" you are using the verb in the imperative mood. It's a little more formal to use "perdone," since that corresponds to the "usted" form of "perdonar."

November 1, 2018

Carolynjoy1228

Same question.

October 10, 2018

TheEradicator

Can you not say "Pardon me, sir, at what time does the bus leave?"

February 24, 2018

MasterYods

Agreed and reported.

May 7, 2018

__Divanshu__

Can we say, "Pardon me, sir, what time is the bus leaving?"

July 23, 2018

Moley0603

16 August 2018 - cannot hear the "el" and no provision to slow down the audio.

August 16, 2018

jtre

The smaller button replays the audio at a slower pace

September 14, 2018

Moley0603

Normally it does, but not in this case. There seems to be some technical problem.

September 14, 2018

tothadam06

Seems "el" can be heard now, even at normal speed. 2018-10-26

October 26, 2018

Tara201581

What is there no' de' in there? Ive been taugh Salir is to go out and Salir de is to leave

November 19, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Adding "de" does not change the meaning of "salir." The verb can mean either "go out" or "leave" depending on the context. You use the preposition "de" to introduce the place you are leaving. Think of it as meaning "from." So, "sale de la estación" = "leave (from) the station," and "¿a qué hora sale el autobús de la estación?" = "what time does the bus leave (from) the station?"

November 20, 2018

Robbie223978

I wrote: "Excuse me sir at what hour does the bus leave?" Isn't that a literal translation?

December 29, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That's mostly correct, but the more usual/common translation of "hora " in this case would be "time."

Normally, "hora " translates to "hour" when forming time expressions (e.g., "the movie is three hours long" = "la película es tres horas de duración"). It also translates to "hour" in various colloquial or idiomatic phrases like "happy hour," "office hours," etc. Otherwise, you should think "time."

December 30, 2018

Simon299426

I got this right because of the word bank, but my thought was that it should be "Excuse me sir, at what time does the bus leave?".

January 28, 2019

LocoDadzis

translation to Eng seems strange to me.. according to Oxford etc. sg. bus leaves vs. pl. buses leave.

July 16, 2019

tothadam06

You also have "does" in the sentence. Singular bus does leave, plural buses do leave.

July 16, 2019

RobertTorb3

What word in this sentence represents "does"???

All that I see is, "what time leave the bus"...

July 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

Sale can translate as it leaves, it is leaving, or it does leave.

We can't use what time leaves the bus because that's not English. You can use is leaving or does leave formatted as a question.

July 22, 2019

HldNrKpt

In the fast versin it says "el autobús ". In the slow version it says "la autobús "

July 31, 2019

Donald798622

I think "when" is a better translation.

August 7, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Using "when" is reasonable in the sense of being close, but it's by no means better. For reference:

"(at) what time" = "a qué hora"
"when" = "cuándo"

This construction is often used to request more specific time information than you might receive from asking "when."

August 7, 2019

mgbryant

Excuse me sir, what time do you leave on the bus ?

November 21, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That would be, "... ¿a qué hora sale (usted) en el autobús?"

Without a preposition, "el autobús" becomes the subject. Also, if you just walked up to someone and asked this question, you'd want to include the "usted." Otherwise, it wouldn't be clear who or what is leaving on the bus.

November 21, 2018

mcbryant

The English translation is not correct. One must say: at what time does the bus leave.

February 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

Your answer is also correct, but the given one isn't wrong.

February 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.