"Pokazywaliśmy wam nasz ogród?"

Translation:Were we showing you our garden?

February 24, 2018

5 Comments


marcogom

How does "wam" work in this case?

February 24, 2018

Jellei

"pokazywać" takes Dative. "wam" is 2nd person plural in Dative.

February 24, 2018

GeraldoSan4

Hello Why not "were we showing you our gardem?" Since pokazywać is imperfective.

February 24, 2019

Jellei

This is an accepted answer (well, with 'garden' and not 'gardem'). However, "pokazywać" belongs to those verbs which work kinda strange between perfective and imperfective. Similar ones are "czytać/przeczytać" and "oglądać/obejrzeć".

The imperfective ones here kinda have some 'by any chance' component. So "pokazywaliśmy...?" is just "Have we by any chance shown you our garden? I don't remember if we did", while "Pokazaliśmy...?" suggests that we were planning to do so. That's at least how I feel. It's more obvious with the other pairs of verbs I mentioned: "Czytałeś Harry'ego Pottera?" asks if you by any chance ever read Harry Potter, "Przeczytałeś Harry'ego Pottera?" suggests that I knew that you were supposed to read it and I'm asking if you finished.

February 24, 2019

GeraldoSan4

ok, think i got it. thanks!

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.