1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do not say anything at all t…

"Do not say anything at all to the older employees."

Translation:Starším zaměstnancům neříkej vůbec nic.

February 24, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "Starsim zamestnancum nic vubec nerikej" is wrong?


VladaFu

It is strange to have "nic" and "vůbec neříkej". You want to bind "vůbec" with "nic" here.

"vuvec neříkej" is not impossible, but does not belong here. It can be in "... to vůbec neříkej."


Otakar111

Have you forgetten to translate the word "all"? (Vsem)


VladaFu

No, "at all" means "vůbec" and "not at all" means "vůbec ne".


Otakar111

Thank you Vlada. I am somewhat embarrassed to have to admit that, although English is my mother tongue, I mis-read the sentence. Of course you are quite correct. I'll never work on Duo again late at night after an exhausting day! Thanks for your prompt response.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.