1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos juegan al fútbol en el…

"Ellos juegan al fútbol en el parque."

Translation:They play soccer in the park.

February 24, 2018

83 Comments


gvlalonde

Does anyone know why the translation is "juegan al fútbol" rather than "juegan fútbol" without "al"? Both Google and SpanishDict tranlations also use "al" for playing football, but the don't use it for playing baseball or basketball; i.e., they translate "They play baseball in the park" as "Juegan béisbol en el parque". Same for basketball. When is "al" appropriate and when is it not???


grace780329

Hi gvlalonde. Es lo mismo. Usamos las dos formas todo el tiempo. Es mejor "Jugar a (algo)", pero : ellos juegan al futbol (basquet, tenis, rugby, etc) en el parque es lo mismo que decir: ellos juegan futbol en el parque. Regards.


gvlalonde

Thanks grace780329. Your response answers the question for me. Muchas gracias.


KimACRowden

...but obviously NOT the same according to DL.


ron.seymour

You will discover(if you haven't already) that DL does not cover all acceptable answers a lot of the time whilst on other occasions it is erroneous.


alezzzix

Both juegan al fútbol and juegan fútbol are correct.


Bruce768614

"Jugar" is an intransitive verb.
Intransitive verbs cannot take a direct object.
Intransitive verbs require a connecting preposition to a following noun.

For "jugar" that preposition is "A".

As this is grammar, there is one exception to this rule.

When speaking about "sports" in general as in "deportes" or "los deportes" the "A" is not used.

But every named sport or game requires an "A" between it and the verb "jugar".

Look at "Jugar Intransitive Verb" about one-third of the way down the page:

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugar


reedbook36

Bruce768614, do all Spanish speakers know whether each verb is transitive or intransitive, or is this a place where even a native Spanish speaker could mangle the rules of the language (as often occurs in English)?


Bruce768614

I suspect it is the same as for most native English speakers and English.

It is training and habit not the rules which dictate how one speaks.
Most Americans have no idea what a "Ditransitive Verb" is.
But (nearly) everyone understands that it is just fine to say: "Please, tell Bob that news."

Or "Did you pay for the meal?" instead of "Did you pay the meal?"
But we automatically know we can say "Did you pay the bill?"


JeffreyBer905859

Grammar rules attempt to model a language. They are helpful when one is attempting to learn a language, especially a 'dead' one. But people continuously (re)define living languages through daily use.


Lori471128

Not on 0622/2021


Bruce768614

It is simply a rule. "To play sports" in Spanish is "jugar a los deportes".
You can insert any preferred sport but the pattern remains the same. It is just how "jugar" works.
Now, you can choose to avoid all that by using "practicar".
"Practicar" does not use a connecting "a".
The sentence above could have been:
"Ellos practican fútbol en el parque." and still mean exactly the same thing.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20un%20deporte


Siobhan363057

But the previous questions were about playing baseball and tennis and did not have the al in the answer, so this is inconsistent


Bruce768614

There are always exceptions to grammar rules and not everyone follows them.

My understanding is in some areas of Latin America dropping the "a" is becoming more frequent.

The only officially accepted exception is when you are talking about sports in general as opposed to a specific sport.

So, "Ellos juegan los deportes." vs. "Ellos juegan al fútbol."

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/jugar


Neymarinet

when referring to sports you need to use "el/la" + the sport, but I couldn't help you with the "a" part of it


EmmaMitche89062

The verb "jugar" is followed by the preposition "a". Don't understand why it's not needed with "béisbol" either. I believe it is more correct to say "juegan al béisbol", and it is certainly not wrong to write it that way.


gvlalonde

Well, both Google and SpanishDict translators do not use the "a" or the "el/la" with béisbol (baseball), but the same translators use "al" with fútbol (soccer).


RyagonIV

Automatic translators are usually pretty rubbish.

"Playing a sport" is usually expressed with "jugar a un deporte". The preposition doesn't have a special meaning and can be left out in some dialects.


PanCoates

Why is football marked wrong? Why is only soccer accepted? I'm English!


hehrenpreis

The same annoys me with dates... I'm German but I refuse to use "December eight", I want to use it the same way the rest of the world except for this strange country between Canada and Mexico does it :) British English is the real English! In German courses you also don't learn funny Austrian specific words


RyagonIV

"Der Fußgeher überkreuzt die Straße am Verkehrslicht." :)

There are many "real Englishes", and Duo strives to accept them all as valid answers. The company, Duolingo, is just America-centric, so both the English and the Spanish that are taught and used here focus more on what is spoken in the New World.


DavidHough15

I don't think that's it exactly. It's a matter of the supply of volunteers developing the course. For instance, the Welsh course is developed chiefly by people less comfortable with North American idioms, so it is more likely to mark these as wrong.


Rick659160

Yea, Duolingo is very U.S.-oriented. Open your mind, Duo; there's a whole world that uses different words than you do.


AJTaliesen

I agree with you and I'm American. We do know the rest of the world refers to soccer (association Football) as football. It's awkward to keep double translating it. And insulting, like we might forget that the cowboys don't play in Mexico.


ReeceRJD

Why "al" fútbol?


BlubJub

Fútbol is a masculine term, so the direct object pronoun is el fútbol. When putting 'a' in front of 'el', it becomes al. However this doesn't apply for feminine terms. It is just a la.


MakandaWells

Did anyone else hear "ellas" spoken by the female voice at normal speed?


shadycrzy

When should i use jugar and when practicar?


RyagonIV

Praticar means "to practice", as in "to exercise". It's mostly interchangeable with jugar unless you don't actually "play" the sport, i.e. it's not a game sport, like fencing - "praticar (la) esgrima".

Also you should use only praticar when you're actually just talking about a training session.


BlubJub

Jugar - to play Practicar - to practice You can use these verbs whenever they apply to the sentence. (Are you practicing the sport or playing it?). For example: Soccer match. You are not practicing soccer, you are playing it.


Jason227495

The female voice clearly says "ellas juegan" and not "ellos juegan." Please do a better job DL of allowing your listeners to differentiate between the two. Gracias!!


ntmolnar

I thought "a" followed a transitive verb when the direct object was a person or personal pronoun. El sigue a ella. That logic doesn't follow here. Is this just a peculiarity of jugar?


Krayon96

Jugar = "to play" jugar +a = to play (something). So they like to play would use jugar. They like to play tennis would use jugar a.


gvlalonde

Thanks for that explanation.


Scaredycat

why is Ellas, not equally correct?


Roger326874

The female voice defintely says "ellas" and not "ellos". I am really tired of being wrong because the speaker is unintelligible!


gwaingankar

Ellas should be accepted when the rest of the sentence is correct, especially since the pronunciation wasn’t clear between ellos and ellas.


Joseph_Hind

In most of the English speaking world, football means futbol . It does not refer to that bastardization of rugby played in the United States. Duolingo should recognize that


Susan726813

Very frustrating. All the right words are not given as an option.


RyagonIV

They are there, but they might be hidden from view for you. You can tackle that if you're on a mobile device by rotating it into portrait mode. If you're using the web version, try adjusting your window size or the zoom level (the latter on most browsers with Ctrl and - ). Or switch to keyboard entry.


komokino

In the UK we say "on the park" not "in the park". It keeps saying I'm wrong and I've only just realised why. Very annoying.


ThisOldSpouse

In the US it's "in the park" and "on the beach". As a native english speaker it never occurred to me that their could be a disconnect until I started learning spanish. Maybe it's because a park generally has boundaries and a beach does not???


RobertTard2

The voiced questions (rápido o dispacio) often make 'ellos' sound like 'ellas' and 'ellas' sound like 'ellos'!


venkatprasad51

Why is "they are playing football in the park" wrong?


RyagonIV

Venkat, it's not a wrong translation.


Jenny320315

I put ellas rather than ellos - it sounded like ellas to me!


Aaron466703

Soccer , ergh so american . It's football


kooties12

Football is accepted now! :)


Rick659160

Today it was rejected again!


Donald798622

"football" was marked wrong? ??????


Susan726813

There is no choice to pick Juegan


Rick659160

What people in the U.S. call soccer is elsewhere called football! I answered "They play football in the park" and it was marked wrong.


Ronita197937

My answer was exactly the same as duos answer and was marked incorrect with no option to report it. SAD


RyagonIV

That sounds like you had a listening task and you translated the sentence you heard instead of writing it down in Spanish.


Ronita197937

How do i get a classroom code?


Anya_Dubinkina

Why not "the soccer"?


RyagonIV

When talking about a specific game or sport in English, you don't use the article with it. "Football" is the sport, "the football" is the ball.


Helen402365

Why do we use accent mark over the u since it is the next to last syllable?


RyagonIV

The Spanish pronunciation rules state that the stress in an unaccented word is on the last syllable unless the word ends with 'n', 's', or a vowel. So in an unaccented "futbol", the last syllable would be stressed: "futból". We don't want that, so we put an accent mark on the 'u'.

That's the reason why words like sándwich, difícil or lápiz get an accent.


Wesley313329

The male speaker always stresses the second syllable of sándWICH, which is very distracting.


st0870

why not " they are playing soccer in the park"? It was marked wrong for me


Bruce768614

Did you report it? Because you should.

That answer is completely valid.


jefflowe6

why mark it wrong for putting 'ellas' instead of 'ellos' ?


Bruce768614

One of two possible reasons. 1- Duo has not added that to its list of accepted answers Or 2- You missed another error in your sentence.

If you found no error in your sentence, report it. Always.


gwaingankar

I got dinged for that too.I too think it shouldn’t be marked wrong especially when their pronunciation isn’t clear .


colmiclee

why is they play football in the park not accepted. The english use football and not soccer


RyagonIV

Colmic, That's also a good translation. Please report it if it's not accepted yet.


MaartenteW

When will the word soccer be replaced by football. 98% of the world uses the word football.


Sunny843078

'They play football on the park' should not be marked as wrong. I assume it will be accepted soon.


Bruce768614

Is English your first language?
I ask because "on the park" sounds very strange to my American ears.
"On the field" sounds Okay. "In the park" or "At the park" are fine and either one could be a translation for "En el parque."


Clintonmiles22

I only hear Ellas


emistudying

OK I have a question How do I know if they are talking about football or soccer (in real life)?


sneepre

What American's call "soccer", everywhere else in the world, even other English speaking countries, call that sport football. They will say American football if they mean the game that Americans call football.

So in Spanish, fútbol pretty much always refers to what Americans call 'soccer'. and fútbol americano refers to what Americans call football.


kapahlke

Anyone else hear ellas instead of ellos?


little_lefty

Yes, unless I slow it down.


DouglasPet81633

Yes, even if I DO slow it down.


EdgardoAgu834141

No mercy. I spelled fútbol the english way, and it took away my heart.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.