Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos juegan al fútbol en el parque."

Translation:They play soccer in the park.

5 months ago

10 Comments


ReeceRJD

Why "al" fútbol?

2 months ago

gvlalonde

Does anyone know why the translation is "juegan al fútbol" rather than "juegan fútbol" without "al"? Both Google and SpanishDict tranlations also use "al" for playing football, but the don't use it for playing baseball or basketball; i.e., they translate "They play baseball in the park" as "Juegan béisbol en el parque". Same for basketball. When is "al" appropriate and when is it not???

1 month ago

Neymarinet

when referring to sports you need to use "el/la" + the sport, but I couldn't help you with the "a" part of it

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

The verb "jugar" is followed by the preposition "a". Don't understand why it's not needed with "béisbol" either. I believe it is more correct to say "juegan al béisbol", and it is certainly not wrong to write it that way.

2 weeks ago

gvlalonde

Well, both Google and SpanishDict translators do not use the "a" or the "el/la" with béisbol (baseball), but the same translators use "al" with fútbol (soccer).

3 weeks ago

shadycrzy
shadycrzy

When should i use jugar and when practicar?

5 months ago

BlubJub

Jugar - to play Practicar - to practice You can use these verbs whenever they apply to the sentence. (Are you practicing the sport or playing it?). For example: Soccer match. You are not practicing soccer, you are playing it.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

actually duo seems to use practicar for playing, so your answer does not resolve anything.

1 week ago

Aaron466703

Soccer , ergh so american . It's football

1 month ago

ntmolnar

I thought "a" followed a transitive verb when the direct object was a person or personal pronoun. El sigue a ella. That logic doesn't follow here. Is this just a peculiarity of jugar?

2 weeks ago