"Ellos juegan al fútbol en el parque."

Translation:They play soccer in the park.

February 24, 2018

46 Comments


gvlalonde

Does anyone know why the translation is "juegan al fútbol" rather than "juegan fútbol" without "al"? Both Google and SpanishDict tranlations also use "al" for playing football, but the don't use it for playing baseball or basketball; i.e., they translate "They play baseball in the park" as "Juegan béisbol en el parque". Same for basketball. When is "al" appropriate and when is it not???

July 13, 2018

grace780329

Hi gvlalonde. Es lo mismo. Usamos las dos formas todo el tiempo. Es mejor "Jugar a (algo)", pero : ellos juegan al futbol (basquet, tenis, rugby, etc) en el parque es lo mismo que decir: ellos juegan futbol en el parque. Regards.

November 7, 2018

gvlalonde

Thanks grace780329. Your response answers the question for me. Muchas gracias.

November 8, 2018

KimACRowden

...but obviously NOT the same according to DL.

April 28, 2019

ron.seymour

You will discover(if you haven't already) that DL does not cover all acceptable answers a lot of the time whilst on other occasions it is erroneous.

May 3, 2019

alezzzix

Both juegan al fútbol and juegan fútbol are correct.

August 19, 2018

Bruce768614

It is simply a rule. "To play sports" in Spanish is "jugar a los deportes".
You can insert any preferred sport but the pattern remains the same. It is just how "jugar" works.
Now, you can choose to avoid all that by using "practicar".
"Practicar" does not use a connecting "a".
The sentence above could have been:
"Ellos practican fútbol en el parque." and still mean exactly the same thing.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20un%20deporte

November 3, 2018

Neymarinet

when referring to sports you need to use "el/la" + the sport, but I couldn't help you with the "a" part of it

July 23, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

The verb "jugar" is followed by the preposition "a". Don't understand why it's not needed with "béisbol" either. I believe it is more correct to say "juegan al béisbol", and it is certainly not wrong to write it that way.

August 1, 2018

markgjensen
October 7, 2019

gvlalonde

Well, both Google and SpanishDict translators do not use the "a" or the "el/la" with béisbol (baseball), but the same translators use "al" with fútbol (soccer).

July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Automatic translators are usually pretty rubbish.

"Playing a sport" is usually expressed with "jugar a un deporte". The preposition doesn't have a special meaning and can be left out in some dialects.

December 8, 2018

PanCoates

Why is football marked wrong? Why is only soccer accepted? I'm English!

August 18, 2018

hehrenpreis

The same annoys me with dates... I'm German but I refuse to use "December eight", I want to use it the same way the rest of the world except for this strange country between Canada and Mexico does it :) British English is the real English! In German courses you also don't learn funny Austrian specific words

January 23, 2019

RyagonIV

"Der Fußgeher überkreuzt die Straße am Verkehrslicht." :)

There are many "real Englishes", and Duo strives to accept them all as valid answers. The company, Duolingo, is just America-centric, so both the English and the Spanish that are taught and used here focus more on what is spoken in the New World.

January 23, 2019

DavidHough15

I don't think that's it exactly. It's a matter of the supply of volunteers developing the course. For instance, the Welsh course is developed chiefly by people less comfortable with North American idioms, so it is more likely to mark these as wrong.

April 14, 2019

PushythePirate1

I've noticed that with the Welsh course as well. It's extremely frustrating to me.

October 3, 2019

Rick659160

Yea, Duolingo is very U.S.-oriented. Open your mind, Duo; there's a whole world that uses different words than you do.

July 16, 2019

ReeceRJD

Why "al" fútbol?

June 11, 2018

BlubJub

Fútbol is a masculine term, so the direct object pronoun is el fútbol. When putting 'a' in front of 'el', it becomes al. However this doesn't apply for feminine terms. It is just a la.

June 26, 2018

shadycrzy

When should i use jugar and when practicar?

February 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Praticar means "to practice", as in "to exercise". It's mostly interchangeable with jugar unless you don't actually "play" the sport, i.e. it's not a game sport, like fencing - "praticar (la) esgrima".

Also you should use only praticar when you're actually just talking about a training session.

December 8, 2018

BlubJub

Jugar - to play Practicar - to practice You can use these verbs whenever they apply to the sentence. (Are you practicing the sport or playing it?). For example: Soccer match. You are not practicing soccer, you are playing it.

June 26, 2018

fedor-A-learner

actually duo seems to use practicar for playing, so your answer does not resolve anything.

August 8, 2018

Bruce768614

Practicar can mean either to play or to practice.

November 3, 2018

ntmolnar

I thought "a" followed a transitive verb when the direct object was a person or personal pronoun. El sigue a ella. That logic doesn't follow here. Is this just a peculiarity of jugar?

August 3, 2018

Krayon96

Jugar = "to play" jugar +a = to play (something). So they like to play would use jugar. They like to play tennis would use jugar a.

September 6, 2018

gvlalonde

Thanks for that explanation.

September 6, 2018

Aaron466703

Soccer , ergh so american . It's football

July 13, 2018

kooties12

Football is accepted now! :)

September 8, 2018

Rick659160

Today it was rejected again!

July 16, 2019

Joseph_Hind

In most of the English speaking world, football means futbol . It does not refer to that bastardization of rugby played in the United States. Duolingo should recognize that

December 3, 2018

Donald798622

"football" was marked wrong? ??????

December 20, 2018

Susan726813

There is no choice to pick Juegan

June 7, 2019

Susan726813

Very frustrating. All the right words are not given as an option.

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

They are there, but they might be hidden from view for you. You can tackle that if you're on a mobile device by rotating it into portrait mode. If you're using the web version, try adjusting your window size or the zoom level (the latter on most browsers with Ctrl and - ). Or switch to keyboard entry.

June 7, 2019

komokino

In the UK we say "on the park" not "in the park". It keeps saying I'm wrong and I've only just realised why. Very annoying.

June 19, 2019

Rick659160

What people in the U.S. call soccer is elsewhere called football! I answered "They play football in the park" and it was marked wrong.

July 16, 2019

charles751522

Did anyone else hear "ellas" spoken by the female voice at normal speed?

July 20, 2019

Ronita197937

My answer was exactly the same as duos answer and was marked incorrect with no option to report it. SAD

August 30, 2019

RyagonIV

That sounds like you had a listening task and you translated the sentence you heard instead of writing it down in Spanish.

August 31, 2019

Ronita197937

How do i get a classroom code?

August 30, 2019

AdamDe-Ste-Croix

It is football not soccer. This course is titled Spanish for English, not Mexican for Americans!

October 2, 2019

ZJpuy91C

Duolingo: You have beaten me. I am completely and utterly discouraged and disenchanted with this pathetic system. Your speakers are horrible. They cannot enunciate plurals or the "s" with any clarity whatsoever. You cannot discern masculine or feminine pronouns with any real confidence because "ellos" sounds like "ellas", or vice versa, on way too many occasions. You do not provide guidance or information on using prepositions, articles or much of anything else. When I get a response wrong, it would have been terrific if you provided the correct sentence so I could compare my own with whatever you think is correct. Thanks. Seriously. Thanks for reducing my interest in learning another language to pretty much zero. If I am going to struggle with your ridiculous system, I will take my chances and wander into a barrio somewhere and see if I can learn the language that way. You have helped greatly in making it a completely and totally frustrating and unrewarding exercise.
Much appreciated.

October 10, 2019

ZJpuy91C

Duolingo: I do not care any longer if you correct the female speaking voice or not. She sucks and everyone knows that she sucks. You cannot discern whether she is saying "ellos" or "ellas" half the time. Even when you play it slowly you cannot figure out whether she is saying "ellos" or "ellas" - probably this is because she also says "joe."

October 10, 2019

ZJpuy91C

OMG Duolingo! Please, please, please, please get another female speaking voice! OMG! "Ellos," pronounced "A-juss" is not "Ellos" or "Ellas", but sounds more like the latter than the former. OMG Duolingo - for love of everything holy, get another female speaking voice.

October 13, 2019, 6:26 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.