"Ellosjueganalfútbolenelparque."

Translation:They play soccer in the park.

8 months ago

22 Comments


gvlalonde

Does anyone know why the translation is "juegan al fútbol" rather than "juegan fútbol" without "al"? Both Google and SpanishDict tranlations also use "al" for playing football, but the don't use it for playing baseball or basketball; i.e., they translate "They play baseball in the park" as "Juegan béisbol en el parque". Same for basketball. When is "al" appropriate and when is it not???

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both juegan al fútbol and juegan fútbol are correct.

3 months ago

grace780329

Hi gvlalonde. Es lo mismo. Usamos las dos formas todo el tiempo. Es mejor "Jugar a (algo)", pero : ellos juegan al futbol (basquet, tenis, rugby, etc) en el parque es lo mismo que decir: ellos juegan futbol en el parque. Regards.

1 week ago

gvlalonde

Thanks grace780329. Your response answers the question for me. Muchas gracias.

1 week ago

Neymarinet

when referring to sports you need to use "el/la" + the sport, but I couldn't help you with the "a" part of it

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The verb "jugar" is followed by the preposition "a". Don't understand why it's not needed with "béisbol" either. I believe it is more correct to say "juegan al béisbol", and it is certainly not wrong to write it that way.

3 months ago

gvlalonde

Well, both Google and SpanishDict translators do not use the "a" or the "el/la" with béisbol (baseball), but the same translators use "al" with fútbol (soccer).

3 months ago

Bruce768614

It is simply a rule. "To play sports" in Spanish is "jugar a los deportes".
You can insert any preferred sport but the pattern remains the same. It is just how "jugar" works.
Now, you can choose to avoid all that by using "practicar".
"Practicar" does not use a connecting "a".
The sentence above could have been:
"Ellos practican fútbol en el parque." and still mean exactly the same thing.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20un%20deporte

2 weeks ago

ReeceRJD

Why "al" fútbol?

5 months ago

BlubJub

Fútbol is a masculine term, so the direct object pronoun is el fútbol. When putting 'a' in front of 'el', it becomes al. However this doesn't apply for feminine terms. It is just a la.

4 months ago

PanCoates

Why is football marked wrong? Why is only soccer accepted? I'm English!

3 months ago

gvlalonde

For what it's worth, we Americans who play or follow soccer seriously know that it is called football in the other countries of the world. And, of course, that means it is literally spelled and called "football" in English in England. It seems that Duolingo just doesn't know it yet, and so you have to let them know.

2 months ago

shadycrzy
shadycrzy

When should i use jugar and when practicar?

8 months ago

BlubJub

Jugar - to play Practicar - to practice You can use these verbs whenever they apply to the sentence. (Are you practicing the sport or playing it?). For example: Soccer match. You are not practicing soccer, you are playing it.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

actually duo seems to use practicar for playing, so your answer does not resolve anything.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Practicar can mean either to play or to practice.

2 weeks ago

Aaron466703

Soccer , ergh so american . It's football

4 months ago

kooties12
kooties12

Football is accepted now! :)

2 months ago

JD_One

Retarded units

2 months ago

ntmolnar

I thought "a" followed a transitive verb when the direct object was a person or personal pronoun. El sigue a ella. That logic doesn't follow here. Is this just a peculiarity of jugar?

3 months ago

Krayon96

Jugar = "to play" jugar +a = to play (something). So they like to play would use jugar. They like to play tennis would use jugar a.

2 months ago

gvlalonde

Thanks for that explanation.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.