Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos juegan al fútbol en el parque."

Translation:They play soccer in the park.

6 months ago

18 Comments


gvlalonde

Does anyone know why the translation is "juegan al fútbol" rather than "juegan fútbol" without "al"? Both Google and SpanishDict tranlations also use "al" for playing football, but the don't use it for playing baseball or basketball; i.e., they translate "They play baseball in the park" as "Juegan béisbol en el parque". Same for basketball. When is "al" appropriate and when is it not???

2 months ago

Neymarinet
Neymarinet

when referring to sports you need to use "el/la" + the sport, but I couldn't help you with the "a" part of it

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The verb "jugar" is followed by the preposition "a". Don't understand why it's not needed with "béisbol" either. I believe it is more correct to say "juegan al béisbol", and it is certainly not wrong to write it that way.

1 month ago

gvlalonde

Well, both Google and SpanishDict translators do not use the "a" or the "el/la" with béisbol (baseball), but the same translators use "al" with fútbol (soccer).

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both juegan al fútbol and juegan fútbol are correct.

1 month ago

ReeceRJD

Why "al" fútbol?

3 months ago

BlubJub

Fútbol is a masculine term, so the direct object pronoun is el fútbol. When putting 'a' in front of 'el', it becomes al. However this doesn't apply for feminine terms. It is just a la.

2 months ago

shadycrzy
shadycrzy

When should i use jugar and when practicar?

6 months ago

BlubJub

Jugar - to play Practicar - to practice You can use these verbs whenever they apply to the sentence. (Are you practicing the sport or playing it?). For example: Soccer match. You are not practicing soccer, you are playing it.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

actually duo seems to use practicar for playing, so your answer does not resolve anything.

1 month ago

PanCoates

Why is football marked wrong? Why is only soccer accepted? I'm English!

1 month ago

gvlalonde

For what it's worth, we Americans who play or follow soccer seriously know that it is called football in the other countries of the world. And, of course, that means it is literally spelled and called "football" in English in England. It seems that Duolingo just doesn't know it yet, and so you have to let them know.

2 weeks ago

Aaron466703

Soccer , ergh so american . It's football

2 months ago

kooties12
kooties12

Football is accepted now! :)

2 weeks ago

JD_One

Retarded units

3 weeks ago

ntmolnar

I thought "a" followed a transitive verb when the direct object was a person or personal pronoun. El sigue a ella. That logic doesn't follow here. Is this just a peculiarity of jugar?

1 month ago

Krayon96

Jugar = "to play" jugar +a = to play (something). So they like to play would use jugar. They like to play tennis would use jugar a.

2 weeks ago

gvlalonde

Thanks for that explanation.

2 weeks ago