Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fish went out for breakfast."

Translation:El pez salió a desayunar.

6 months ago

5 Comments


TheEradicator

I wonder, what is the rule for using the plural in these cases?

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I see your point. To disambiguate, I would say "the fishes" if I meant it to be plural, but I can't think of a way to express that it must be singular, since "went" is used for both singular and plural. The diminutive "fishie" is necessarily singular, but here the Spanish does not have a diminutive.

2 months ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

In English "fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" is only used by children and other people learning.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "el pez salió para el desayuno." In the English, "breakfast" is a noun, so I used the noun in Spanish. Had the English been "out to eat breakfast", I would have used the verb "desayunar". Reported 23 June 2018.

2 months ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

In English, the plural of "The fish" is "The fish", so "Los peces" should be accepted as a valid Spanish translation.

1 month ago