1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The fish went out for breakf…

"The fish went out for breakfast."

Translation:El pez salió a desayunar.

February 24, 2018

77 Comments


tonkotsuLover

Pez vs Pescado: "Pez se utiliza para el animal vivo y pescado para el animal ya muerto o como comida."


Kelly110588

I really hate not being able to copy and paste the comments. :(


Jim8161
Mod

> I really hate not being able to copy and paste the comments. :(
What - like that?
This is using Chrome Browser on a Windows PC, so maybe it is a restriction of your device/operating system?


JamesLefor1

Here's a tip: Hit windows logo + shift + s simultaneously then use the mouse cursor to encircle the content you want to copy. It will be placed on your clipboard.


AimanFayyaz1

Will "El pez salió para desayuno" be correct ?


TykaBooker

Breakfast, lunch, and dinner are nouns that always (or almost always) use the article in Spanish, so I think it would need to be "el desayuno".


TimoHrknen

"Los peces salieron para el desayuno" was accepted Nov. 23, 2020


Michael969255

Los peces salieron a desayuno. I'm not understanding why this is incorrect. Anyone care to explain?


TykaBooker

You used "desayuno" (noun), instead of "desayunar" (verb infinitive). I think if you do this, it would need to be "al desayuno" or "un desayuno". It's hard to spot the difference because in English the noun and verb use the same word. A way that you can tell, is to replace "desayuno" (noun) with another noun. Let's use "restaurante". "We went out to restaurant" doesn't make sense. It needs to be either "a restaurant", "the restaurant", or you need a verb (we went out to eat at a restaurant). I hope this makes sense to someone other than myself.


viejo_zopy

Make total sense. Still, I think the main problem is that we treat "breakfast" in English as if its a location, and Spanish does not seem to like that, so one must say "go out to eat breakfast" in Spanish, hence the verb instead of the noun. The only exception to this I've found is with "el trabajo" which can be a location, but its usage is certainly not universal--my memory is that Duo prefers "trabajar".


solFMx

It makes a perfect sense to me, thanks


il3acKPv

why can't por be used for a?


Wendy498305

There is no way to determine if it was one fish or many fish so both singular and plural answers should be accepted .


TykaBooker

They are both accepted.


PatTaylor18

Why can I not say la pescada (the word for fish I learned in Andalusia) rather than el pez?


Jim8161
Mod

Because you need "el pescado" - fish.


SirJulioL

why is "los pezes se fueron a desayunarse" wrong? thanks


Jim8161
Mod
  1. The plural of "pez" is "peces"
  2. You don't need "se" on the end "desayunar"

Sydney199300

Why isn't my answer correct? El pez is one fish, las peces is more than one fish, is there a way to tell the difference?


Jim8161
Mod

"pez" is masculine, so if you want to use the plural you need "los peces"


Jorge452296

Why pez and not peces??


Jim8161
Mod

Answers using "peces" are also in the Correct Solutions list.


yydelilah

The same reason why we say "sheep" and not "sheeps".


Jorge452296

So why, then, does "peces" seem plural..? Apparently, "pez" is plural too.


bluestemfarm

The fish can be both singular and plural in English


marywright929811

In English the plural of fish is generally "fish". Why wasn't my understanding of the plural "fish" accepted?


Jim8161
Mod

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

We cant see what you wrote unless you share it here.


Sydney199300

Why isn't- Los pescados salieron a desayuno- correct? I was thinking Pez is singular and pescado more plural.


Christophe2455

Probably because "pescados" are dead fish that you eat. They would not tend to go out to eat as they are already dead. "Peces" are the fish that are swimming around in a fish tank or pond. Kind of like pets. Or are swimming in the sea before they are caught for consumption. That is just a guess on my part by the way.


TykaBooker

In addition to what Christophe2455 said, you have used "desayuno" (noun) instead of "desayunar" (verb). It needs to be either "a desayunar" or "para el desayuno".


Jim8161
Mod

Sentences using «[pez / peces / pescado / pescados]» are all in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

The sentence is incorrect because of «a desayuno» as Tyka has pointed out.

The accepted options are:

verb «[a / para] desayunar»
or
noun «[al / para el] desayuno»


SueKrayer

I wrote "los peces salieron a desayunar." July 24th, 2021. It was marked wrong


Jim8161
Mod

You have typed a sentence into the forum that has a match in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise, and without seeing your screen I can't offer any reason why Duo rejected it.

If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336

For now, at least be assured that your translation here in the forum is good.


pegwater

salieron --did not accept mine in 2020


TykaBooker

What was the rest of your sentence?


AnneSmith959513

The fish could be either singular or plural. Very misleading


TykaBooker

What is misleading about it when both are accepted?


Lavarno.S

I rather use "El pescado fue a desayunar"


LonzCat

Pescado means the fish you eat, not the one that swims. However, if your broiled cod disappeared from your plate, you might want to check the local diner.


RamNagel

I think a live fish is required, so pez, not pescado. However the main problem is that fue would merely mean to go somewhere, losing the full sense of "going out", which is different. You could go the breakfast if you were staying in a hotel, and that would be fine. But if you instead breakfasted at a café down the road from the hotel, you would, of course, use salir. So, salió is best for "went out", not fue, yes?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.