"The fish went out for breakfast."

Translation:El pez salió a desayunar.

February 24, 2018

22 Comments


geotwitcher

In English, the plural of "The fish" is "The fish", so "Los peces" should be accepted as a valid Spanish translation.

August 12, 2018

antonmo

it is already accepted 29 sep 2018. los peces salieron a desayunar

September 29, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "el pez salió para el desayuno." In the English, "breakfast" is a noun, so I used the noun in Spanish. Had the English been "out to eat breakfast", I would have used the verb "desayunar". Reported 23 June 2018.

June 23, 2018

TheEradicator

I wonder, what is the rule for using the plural in these cases?

February 24, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I see your point. To disambiguate, I would say "the fishes" if I meant it to be plural, but I can't think of a way to express that it must be singular, since "went" is used for both singular and plural. The diminutive "fishie" is necessarily singular, but here the Spanish does not have a diminutive.

June 23, 2018

geotwitcher

In English "fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" is only used by children and other people learning.

August 12, 2018

ym9DVP1R

fishes can also mean different species of fish. also there are the loaves and fishes.

November 8, 2018

HollyEJay

Fishes is correct if more than one species of fish is being referred to. So it's also used by scientists etc.

August 2, 2019

Christophe2455

Too confusing in English. "The fish" is often used as the plural, at least in the U.S. We seldom say "the fishes". I.e. "Look at all the fish I caught." Not "look at all the fishes I caught"

November 24, 2018

julie630717

not sure why "para el desayuno" is wrong....

May 13, 2019

VincentCri7

It's not. Accepted 8/4/19.

August 4, 2019

MattPryor3

"El pez salió para desayunar", marked wrong, can anyone explain why?

June 28, 2019

ntmolnar

a desayunar vs. para desayunar

October 10, 2018

ThomasCaut

a desayunar vs para el desayuno

May 16, 2019

BiyiKay

Why's the "a" necessary here?

August 9, 2019

GrayNathan

Surprisingly ACCEPTED! "El pez fue a desayunar."

September 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    ¿salió del agua y sobrevivió?

    November 21, 2018

antonmo

    No, salió de su casa a desayunar en el restaurante abajo del mar

    November 21, 2018

tishgab

    "los pescados salieron a desayunar" not accepted, I suspect this would be fine in Spain, anybody?

    December 20, 2018

antonmo

    pescados are dead fish you eat

    December 20, 2018

Lee620499

    What about zombie fish?

    August 16, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

    Not really. This is what the RAE says:

    pescado. I. 1. m. Mx, Gu, Ho, ES, Ni, Pa, Cu, PR, Co, Ve, Ec, Pe, Bo, Py. Pez, ya esté dentro o fuera del agua, sea comestible o no.

    http://lema.rae.es/damer/srv/search?id=wj4xFuyasx0AKpkM6dn

    September 18, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.