"The fish went out for breakfast."

Translation:El pez salió a desayunar.

8 months ago

9 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "el pez salió para el desayuno." In the English, "breakfast" is a noun, so I used the noun in Spanish. Had the English been "out to eat breakfast", I would have used the verb "desayunar". Reported 23 June 2018.

4 months ago

TheEradicator

I wonder, what is the rule for using the plural in these cases?

8 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I see your point. To disambiguate, I would say "the fishes" if I meant it to be plural, but I can't think of a way to express that it must be singular, since "went" is used for both singular and plural. The diminutive "fishie" is necessarily singular, but here the Spanish does not have a diminutive.

4 months ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

In English "fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" is only used by children and other people learning.

2 months ago

ym9DVP1R

fishes can also mean different species of fish. also there are the loaves and fishes.

17 hours ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

In English, the plural of "The fish" is "The fish", so "Los peces" should be accepted as a valid Spanish translation.

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

it is already accepted 29 sep 2018. los peces salieron a desayunar

1 month ago

ntmolnar

a desayunar vs. para desayunar

4 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL also accepted "Los pescados salieron a desayunar" .

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.