"Du kennst den Bär nicht."

Translation:You don't know the bear.

February 24, 2018

65 Comments


SirLingualot

I can't bear the fact I do not know the bear. This is what happens after too much beer.

May 26, 2018

JulieShead1

I also didn,t like not knowing the bird

December 18, 2018

Jacinta1232

I have the same problem!

October 15, 2018

pye20

Nothing beats boldly bothering bravely begotten beer belly beach bathing bear bevies baring barely befallen bling briefs before being brought barrel bottom bitter batch breakfast beverages.

June 29, 2019

Bobod3

Can Du kennst nicht den Bär be okay also?

September 16, 2018

brandonrte

The fast audio seems to be pronouncing Bär more like Bar (Mar 2018); is this an error or would the vowel actually get reduced this way in everyday speech?

March 24, 2018

Bruce878691

To me, the female reader sounded like she was saying Bier. Is there a difference in pronunciation between Bier and Bär?

April 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There sure is! When in doubt, check Forvo's recordings from native speakers:
    Bier
    Bär

    For reference, Duo's pronunciation is currently incorrect but we can't do anything about it for a while.

    April 5, 2018

DonFuchs1

    Why??

    November 10, 2018

DavidChong926596

    I heard Bier too! Despite playing the audio several times. 'Bier' also makes more sense (to me)

    April 19, 2018

SilverZeppelin

    Same...

    June 6, 2019

Jude484365

    I agree. Surely Bär should be pronounced more like Bear than Beer.

    June 20, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Bear in English is pronounce the same as Bare which sounds like |Ber| or |Bair| https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a1erfHOudGY

    While Beer in English is pronounced more like |Bir| https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fLS8dLGNoI

    The german Bär sound more like pronounced |bɛːɐ̯| Note that /ɐ̯/ is a vowel http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:IPA_for_German https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XwhFD54b9fY

    To me Bär nearly sounds like Bear/Bare but with a slight |Y| like sound accompanying the |A| sound in Bear/Bare OR it sounds like |Bir| with a slightly more |A| sounds accompanying the word. I'd argue that it sounds like both but with the additional of it sounds like the vowels in both English words being sort of added together.

    I hope this helps.

    June 21, 2018

salivanto

    I heard (and typed) "Du kennst den ba nicht". I knew it was wrong but I couldn't make anything else out.

    It took it, marking "ba" as a typo for "Bär" :-)

    July 21, 2018

GrubbaFong

    The bear is mysterious, and subtle. What he does in the woods is unknowable.

    August 20, 2018

bumblesheep

    You could think of this as, "You know the bear not," which is sort of like saying "You don't know the bear," in case anyone is having a bit of trouble with translating this.

    February 24, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Yes, this is how I read the sentence but I don't understand what dictates if the word Nicht is in the sentence or at the end...

    May 7, 2018

OscarJackp

    Me neither! :/

    August 4, 2018

LydiaJuerss
    March 18, 2019

William392408

    I had the same thought as soon as I punched it in wrong.

    February 28, 2018

kiubolek

    I listened the fast mode accompanied by two German native speakers and none of them could have understood what it was supposed to mean.

    June 15, 2018

HunterJamesK

    Can anyone explain why the 'nicht' is placed at the sentence and what determines that?

    September 30, 2018

BergLowe

    In german, it is common to use 'not' after the describing sentence, or the key word. For instance 'Der Mann trinkt nicht heiBe Milch'. sorry it isn't much of an answer German isn't my first language. Just how it is. The English 'version' would be 'The man does not drink hot milk' which makes sense, unlike 'The man drinks hot milk does not'

    October 10, 2018

RN2j6

    Can I also say 'Du kennst nicht den bär'?

    September 13, 2018

mr_mohamadi

    no you cant because 'den bär' is noun so you should use 'nicht' after noun

    September 13, 2018

RN2j6

    Ich verstehe, danke!

    September 13, 2018

KogtistiyG

    You may not know the bear but, in Soviet Russia, the bear knows you. Know your beer like you know your bears. It's a kind of code to live by.

    September 29, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Sounds like bier to me. They need better announcers

      May 10, 2018

Viktorianischen

      In the fast audio it sounds like "ba"....

      June 26, 2018

salivanto

      Yes, to me too. It took it though, marking it as a typo.

      July 21, 2018

thutson

      This sentence is incorrect. Der Bär is a weak noun and becomes "Bären" anytime it is not a singular subject of the sentence.

      July 13, 2018

inuKshuK7

      Female speaker sounded like she said "Bier"

      July 19, 2018

Jill145880

      So "You do not know the bear" is incorrect and the correct answer is "You don't know the bear". In my book don't is the shortened form of do not!!

      July 22, 2018

mr_mohamadi

      why use the / nicht / after den Bär. why didnt use it before?

      August 12, 2018

Randi377405

      I put "You do not know the bear" and it told me I was wrong because it was "don't" can someone explain where the contraction came into play? I don't remember learning that.

      September 28, 2018

Aleksandra278494

      I think it should've been accepted. Are you sure you didn't make a typo? If you come across this sentence again, you should give the same answer again and if it doesn't accept it, report that it should be accepted.

      September 28, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I prefer if I don't know the bear.

        December 24, 2018

William-Baxter

        Can Duolingo seriously not accept "do not" instead of "don't"?????

        December 28, 2018

Zover

        The audio was crap.

        December 31, 2018

NiHaoAlisa

        What's the difference between "nicht" and "kein/e"?

        These are two sentences taken from Duolingo lessons. One uses "nicht" and the other uses "kein/e"... 1) Du kennst den Bär nicht. = You don't know the bears. 2) Wir sind keine Frauen. = We are not women.

        Basically, I don't know when to use "nicht" and when to use "kein/e." Can anyone help? Thanks!

        April 4, 2019

Peter435682

        Why is NICHT where it is here? Why not before den bar?

        May 16, 2019

thegreatwalle

        I dont understand why it's not "den Bären". It's a weak noun (der Bär, den/dem/des Bären), no?

        June 12, 2019

thutson

        Because this sentence is flat out wrong and you're right. It should be Bären. I've been making this comment for about a year now on this page.

        June 12, 2019

inasmorsi2

        I wrote the right answer then why it's received as wrong?

        August 5, 2018

Aspentcast

        She says Beer not Bear.

        August 8, 2018

Person_Lastname

        I know it didn't say this, but would it still be correct if one said, "Du night kennst den Bar" ?

        August 19, 2018

thutson

        No, because German is a V2 (Verb second) language. The verb (kennst) will always be in the second position of a main clause. You could, theoretically, place the "nicht" before "den Bären", but it would it would mean something like: "You don't know THE BEAR (but you do know someone/something else)."

        And yes, this DuoLingo sentence is still wrong because "Bär" must become "Bären" anytime it's not in the singular and the subject of the clause.

        August 20, 2018

El_Miso_H

        yes :=) Singular: Nominativ : der Bär - Genitiv: des Bären - Dativ: dem Bären - Akkusativ: den Bären

        October 10, 2018

mr_mohamadi

        du kennst kein den Bär is it wrong?

        August 20, 2018

thutson

        Yes, because "kein" replaces the article "den". "Du kennst keinen Bären" would mean: "You don't know a bear".

        September 13, 2018

RN2j6

        Yes, kein replaces the article or the number before the noun

        September 13, 2018

Aleksandra278494

        Why does this man omit the first word so often?! The "du" is reduced so hard that it's just barely audible, if you listen closely and know that it's supposed to be there. Same happens when a sentence begins with an article!

        September 12, 2018

Makleodss

        What is tge difference between I don't know the bear! And: I do not know the bear

        October 22, 2018

Aleksandra278494

        Do not is more formal than don't. Other than than, none.

        October 23, 2018

SissiZhu1

        why is it den not der? i thought only he and she uses den as accusative case? please explain thank you

        February 12, 2019

PJViolin

        I wrote, "You do not know the bar" and it was wrong. Why?

        March 18, 2019

xociquetzal

        This is my favorite sentence thus far. I hear Jack Nicholson's growly voice going "you don't know the bear... you can't handle the bear", every time it comes up.

        April 18, 2019

Vimal_Chawda

        Why

        you do not know the bar is wrong????

        July 7, 2019

RachelColl114301

        Ok ok ok ok why is nicht last in this phrase???

        July 12, 2019

BergLowe

        Oh, vetrau mir.... Ich kennen der bar sehr gut.... er kommt viel im unser hinterhof!

        October 10, 2018

DonFuchs1

        Sounds more like the Deep South Hillbillies say'n. There's a Baar in my yard.

        November 10, 2018

DonFuchs1

        Both ways are asking a question about the Bear? Why did I get it Wrong?

        November 13, 2018

Aleksandra278494

        What both ways do you mean? This sentence is not a question.

        November 16, 2018

DonFuchs1

        No I don't know the Bear! Don't want to be attacked and eaten. Question is why would post a question to an animal that is Wild and can't talk back to you?

        November 13, 2018

Aleksandra278494

        You know, it could be about Winnie the Pooh, or any other bear. Anyway, you can form sentences you wouldn't realistically use in a real life situation. We're learning a language here, not studying a survival guide.

        November 16, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.