1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Let's watch where we are goi…

"Let's watch where we are going."

Translation:Dívejme se, kam jdeme.

February 24, 2018

4 Comments


GehorLef

Why can't I use "podívejme" here?


VladaFu

There is a difference between watch and look. Only look can mean a single look which the perfective "podívejme se" suggests. Watch is more continuous and calls for an imperfective Czech verb.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "pozorujme kam jdeme"?


VladaFu

I don't understand your question. Do you mean why is it accepted? Because it is a correct translation...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.