"Kennen sie das Buch?"

Translation:Do they know the book?

February 24, 2018

16 Comments


SashaSokol11

I put 'do you know the book' without thinking. Is this not correct in the formal form?

February 24, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The Sie needs to be capitalised for the polite form.

February 24, 2018

exemerson

That is interesting

May 20, 2018

E5Pepe

It's only you if "Sie" is capitalized. In this case it's not, you can cleary see it as "sie", so it's "they"

February 26, 2018

RichardMar19

How can you tell if it is "the" book or "that" book?

July 24, 2018

Guy427892

It doesnt matter,both refer to a specific book.

October 11, 2018

Payton282502

Wtf this one was weird, my mind put it together as "know they the book".

August 19, 2018

Zachariah367

In older English that is precisely how it was said. Read tge works of Shakespeare.

March 2, 2019

sea-mist

I wrote "they know the book?" which could be used as an english question too. I dont understand why it needs to be "do they" can someone please explain. thanks

March 28, 2018

Yvonne608224

cause it's a question

April 1, 2018

RixDota

How do I know it is they and not "she"?

February 4, 2019

Vova831711

"Do you know the book?" also should be correct!

October 22, 2018

Richard850892

If it is spoken then either 'you' or 'they' must be correct...

November 5, 2018

DavidAMartens

why does the subject come after the verb? Is it when you are asking a question

February 18, 2019

Saymerkayali

Why is "you know this book?" considered wrong

February 26, 2019

Saymerkayali

Oh nevermind i just realised why

February 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.