1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennen sie das Buch?"

"Kennen sie das Buch?"

Translation:Do they know the book?

February 24, 2018

17 Comments


SashaSokol11

I put 'do you know the book' without thinking. Is this not correct in the formal form?


quis_lib_duo

The Sie needs to be capitalised for the polite form.


exemerson

That is interesting


E5Pepe

It's only you if "Sie" is capitalized. In this case it's not, you can cleary see it as "sie", so it's "they"


RichardMar19

How can you tell if it is "the" book or "that" book?


Guy427892

It doesnt matter,both refer to a specific book.


Payton282502

Wtf this one was weird, my mind put it together as "know they the book".


Zachariah367

In older English that is precisely how it was said. Read tge works of Shakespeare.


sea-mist

I wrote "they know the book?" which could be used as an english question too. I dont understand why it needs to be "do they" can someone please explain. thanks


Yvonne608224

cause it's a question


RixDota

How do I know it is they and not "she"?


Saymerkayali

Why is "you know this book?" considered wrong


Saymerkayali

Oh nevermind i just realised why


Vova831711

"Do you know the book?" also should be correct!


Richard850892

If it is spoken then either 'you' or 'they' must be correct...


DavidAMartens

why does the subject come after the verb? Is it when you are asking a question


BetancourtZaira

I hear "hennen" instead of "kennen". I guess I could have figured it out from context, but I sat there confused for a bit. Ended up getting it correct, but still, I think the audio could be improved on many of these "Type what you hear" entries.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.