1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The tomatoes are in the bag."

"The tomatoes are in the bag."

Translation:Los tomates están en la bolsa.

February 24, 2018

22 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why is it Estan please?


ninagw

According to spanishdict.com, "están" is the present form of "estar" in the third person plural. It means "they are".


LouiseSinger

estan to me is like saying ...they're.
the tomatoes theyre in the bag. you cant use ' son ' cos the tomatoes are in the bag temporarly. .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please refer to the chart below. "Permanent" vs "temporary" is an overly simplistic way of looking at it. There is more to it than that.


sjKxrzxu

Los tomates son en la bolsa . Why is this not correct ???


ElsieDafis

thanks for reminding us of the differences - I keep forgetting how to use Ser and Estar.


Susan342584

I believe estar is used with the location of something.


shnaynaay

Because the tomatoes are in the bag temporarily, they will be taken out of the bag later, right? Hence, you use verb estar instead of ser for temporal things.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Temporary vs permanent is not a good way to think of it. Please refer to the graphic in this comment thread.


EvgeniyChe3

¿La bolsa o el bolso?


GypsyMaggie

As far as I can see, it's the same bag - el bolso or la bolsa. Both correct, unless there is some particular meaning in Spanish for one or the other


alezzzix

Bolso is a purse.


DeeptiRagh

What's cartera then? I remember DL using cartera for purse


Alex93ag

Cartera may be either wallet or purse, depending on the country

Bolso is a more generic word and also includes briefcases, duffle bags, etc


larosad

Las tomates? Los tomates


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tomate" is masculine, so it's "el tomate" and "los tomates".


Sandra336171

I used "del" in place of "in the" and it was counted wound wrong. I also used bolsa.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"De" is the wrong preposition, and "el" is the wrong definite article. Bolsa is feminine, so it takes "la". Using "de" here is a possessive form. You said that the tomatoes belong to the bag. It needs to be "Los tomates están en la bolsa."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.