"The tomatoes are in the bag."

Translation:Los tomates están en la bolsa.

February 24, 2018

12 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why is it Estan please?

September 2, 2018

ninagw

According to spanishdict.com, "están" is the present form of "estar" in the third person plural. It means "they are".

May 13, 2019

sjKxrzxu

Los tomates son en la bolsa . Why is this not correct ???

April 7, 2019

Susan342584

I believe estar is used with the location of something.

May 14, 2019

MBH3691

Ser is used for permanent things, like the fact that you are human. Estar is used for temporary things, like where things are (including you!).

June 9, 2019

EvgeniyChe3

¿La bolsa o el bolso?

February 24, 2018

GypsyMaggie

As far as I can see, it's the same bag - el bolso or la bolsa. Both correct, unless there is some particular meaning in Spanish for one or the other

July 28, 2018

alezzzix

Bolso is a purse.

August 23, 2018

DeeptiRagh

What's cartera then? I remember DL using cartera for purse

January 22, 2019

larosad

Las tomates? Los tomates

July 15, 2019

Rae.F

"Tomate" is masculine, so it's "el tomate" and "los tomates".

July 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.