1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo pongo los huevos en el re…

"Yo pongo los huevos en el refrigerador."

Translation:I am putting the eggs in the refrigerator.

February 24, 2018

22 Comments


Scotty_B.

It's my understanding that either is correct, like coche/carro.


SariahLily

Yes. I believe "nevera" is more common in Spain.


nathanjr123

"I put the eggs in the refrigerator" was marked incorrect. :/


snamna

Yes, and I don't understand why


GeraldMath4

I wonder if it's because that sounds like you already did it, "put" being the past tense of "put."


Appien87

Whats wrong with: i put the eggs in the refrigerator


Izzi643402

Im backtracking but in the next next lesson it teaches if its like learnING is aprend'iendo'. But pongo is putting? Why not poniendo or whatevrr


ChrisHalli7

I thought the same. That's the continuous form, why they are having it translated to that form here is odd.

In English we do use the same spelling as the continuous form as in "learning spanish is good". Which is equivalent to saying "to learn spanish is good". But when we say I am putting the eggs in the fridge that's actively happening and hence is the continuous form.

My question had me translate to spanish so I'm unsure if this one is still broken.

Yo pongo should be "I put"


Mary01010

Either are acceptable translations of yo pongo. The continuous form is used far less in Spanish--it is implied by the present.


al60uk

You shouldn't put eggs in the fridge - just saying.


majesticturkey

In the US (and Australia, Japan and a few other places), eggs are sterilized before transport. This process can also remove a layer of the shell that protects the inside. For this reason, eggs in these countries should be refrigerated. The US FDA has more information.


JRHess46

FWIT, Google translate for "yo pongo los huevos en el refrigerador" is "I put the eggs in the refrigerator" and translation of "I am putting the eggs in the refrigerator" is "Estoy poniendo los huevos en el refrigerador"


MaGiC_MaN28

Why is it wrong to say "I put the eggs in the refrigerator" ?


Jan497674

Why not also: I put the eggs to the fridge? (Or even into...)


Mary01010

into would work, as it is equivalent to in (used directionally, as in the target sentence.

to is incorrect by itself.


Beth426369

Why is frdge wrong


GeraldMath4

Thanks. I came here to find out if anyone had tried to save typing that way.


hrutie

Translate these 2 sentences to Spanish i am putting eggs in the refrigerator. i am putting the eggs in the refrigerator.


Rebeca204379

This voice actor cracks me up.


JosephLaGr1

Never heard of refrigerator,in Spain it's either nevera or frigorífico

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.