1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que poner la leche en …

"Tengo que poner la leche en la nevera."

Translation:I have to put the milk in the refrigerator.

February 24, 2018

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvgeniyChe3

So now it's nevera!

February 24, 2018

marcy65brown

Are you using the report button to suggest all the additional vocabulary? Mentioning it here might not be enough. :-)

February 25, 2018

Joe575069

No option to report this as additional vocabulary on the menu that appears when I click on Report. So how can I report it.

June 25, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

which is more common? refrigerador o nevera?

July 8, 2018

Ced609

In Spain they tend to say nevera at home. A refrigerador tends to refer to something bigger - in a shop or the fridge that the butcher would store his meat in.

July 26, 2018

robert672165

In the US, we used to say icebox. Word usage changes over time.

September 16, 2018

bonbayel

Which is funny, because ice-boxes used to have a large chunk of ice at the top. I remember vaguely seeing the iceman come(th) as a very small child. My husband remembers the ice house where they got ice for the Coca Cola truck cooler. (His father's employer.)

However, I (northeast coast to OH and now CA, b 1943) would never use that term now. It's the refrigerator, possibly the fridge. My husband, from NC and Georgia, b 1940,

Some people would say Frigidaire like I still say Kleenex. Where are you from?

September 17, 2018

bezarau

wow that's really interesting. the word for fridge in Romania is 'frigider'.

February 7, 2019

DeniseR1982

Lol. My grandfather always referred to ANY refrigerator as "frigidaire". We grand kids always got a kick out of that. :)

February 1, 2019

JCKeasler

We (US) referred to it as an icebox because it had, in our parents time, been a box into which one put ice. Now it is a box from which we take ice, still an "icebox". Regionally we bring old words forward. Language is not an exact study.

June 1, 2019

CliveAmos

Yes, I used to use Frigidaire but mostly use fridge now. Still use Kleenex even though I usually buy Scott tissues.

Duo is doing the same thing to us when they use chorizo for sausage when they should be using salchichas.

October 15, 2019

MBH3691

An icebox is completely different from a fridge. It's not electricity in use, it's a large chunk of ice to keep the food cool

June 1, 2019

Klgregonis

It depends on where you are. My students, most of who are from Sonora, use refrigeradora (yet a third word).

July 20, 2018

---Sonja---

Why is "I have to put the milk into the fridge" not accepted? When I learned english in school we were told to use the term "into"when we put something inside or go inside. Is that not common english anymore? I reported it anyway

October 2, 2018

Klgregonis

Report it, it should be. In can be used for stative situations ( The box is in the bag), in which case you can usually substitute inside. It can also be used for active situations ( Put the box in the bag), in which case into can usually be substituted. Exactly where the divisions between in/into and in/inside gets made is probably a matter of dialect, idiolect, context, or a mixture of all three. Always using in won't necessarily mark you as a non-native English speaker.

October 2, 2018

bonbayel

It's actually not common to say into in that situation, but it makes sense with your reasoning and should in accepted.
However you have now discovered another English exception. I don't know where the division lies. I'm going into the house can also be I'm going in the house.
I asked my husband for a sentence with into and he agreed that in could also have been used. He thought maybe it implies more intention. into can also be used as in I'm really into my hobby.
So maybe into is dying out....but still correct!

October 2, 2018

kgbach

I was taught the same as Sonja. Using "in" instead of "into" is very common but sometimes can make a difference. "I'm walking in the park," has a separate meaning from "I'm walking into the park."

October 31, 2018

mwboast

Good point. I'm one of those who put 'into' into (or 'in') this sentence and was marked wrong. :-) I am going to report it, but I liked your response.

November 11, 2018

Laura708648

Why is it poner if the verb poner conjugates to yo pongo?

July 10, 2018

Ryan144464

Because poner is the infinitive, like to put instead of I put. It is used in exactly the same way you would say it in English, i have (yo tengo que) to put (poner)

July 19, 2018

Dbrousseau1

Why does que need to be in there?

August 12, 2018

bonbayel

Because "tener que" is an expression that means "to have to".

"tener" by itself means "to have (something)" and would be followed by a noun.

I have the milk=Tengo la leche.

But "I have put the milk..." ("put" here is a past participle, like "placed, seen"...)="He puesto la leche" ...(not with tener, but a form of haber+past participle, — which is otherwise only used as "There is/are"=Hay leche en la nevera)

And then there's "I have to" (i.e. I need to + verb infinitive, where the "to" isn't the infinitive "to", but part of the "have to" expression) "I have to - put the milk..."= "Tengo que - poner la leche..."

So "have" has many meanings in English, and 2 use tener in Spanish in different ways, and one uses "haber" which also has a different use.

August 12, 2018

Klgregonis

Love your response, but it's tener que not tenir que. I get those two endings mixed up a lot, since their conjugations are so similar.

August 12, 2018

bonbayel

Thanks! I'll edit it. I thought it didn't look right. Should have checked!

August 12, 2018

Craig877964

Hello bonbayel: I also think your response is very good, but I think you meant "haber" not "habre". Lingots for you.

September 28, 2018

bonbayel

Good eyes! Thank you! I wonder where that came from? Maybe I was working with future or conditional and had 'habr-' stuck in my head? It's now corrected.

September 28, 2018

del537547

means the same as "I must put the milk in the fridge"

October 3, 2018

TheMightyFro

I always heard "nevera" used for a freezer, as opposed to a refrigerator.

November 9, 2018

bonbayel

I'm curious to know where? This word seems to have many meanings, depending on geography, and otherwise, a refrigerator can also be 'refrigerador' or 'refrigeradora' as well as 'nevera' in different locations.
And what other words are used, and where, for freezer?

November 9, 2018

TheMightyFro

I’ve heard nevera in Mexico

November 9, 2018

bonbayel

Meaning fridge or freezer?

November 9, 2018

TheMightyFro

Freezer. We used “refri” for the fridge.

November 9, 2018

bonbayel

Wow! I've never heard that one. I'd love to see a map of where all these words are used! Someone wrote that his Northern Mexican students used "refrigeradora", while other places used the masculine.

November 9, 2018

Trumaine7

Shouldn't "pongo" be ridge here since the "O" is for the "I" emphasis

March 12, 2019

Craig877964

Hello Trumaine7: If you wanted to say "I put the milk in the refrigerator", you would use "pongo". But that is not the sentence given. To say "I have to put the milk in the refrigerator", You conjugate tener to the I form Tengo. Tengo (I have) only shows possession. To show obligation,(have to), Spanish uses Tengo que. Then since two verbs can't be conjugated together the next verb that you wanted to conjugate to Pongo is used in its infinitive form- Poner. Thus "Tengo que poner la leche en la nevera". (I have to put the milk in the refrigerator). PS I am assuming you meant *right not ridge.

March 17, 2019

spencer754184

What makes it important to imclude the "the" in the tranlation? Why couldnt it be "I have to put milk in the refrigerator" ..? sometimes the article translates directly and sometimes it disappears

July 23, 2018

bonbayel

'the milk' implies some you have at hand or in your bag. 'Milk' is generic, implying that you're out of milk and need to get some in the fridge.

August 9, 2018

Alec851453

"I have put milk in the fridge" is a general statement implying that in the past you have used the refrigerator to store milk. This is as opposed to putting some specific bottle of milk in the refrigerator, like "Where did you put the milk?", "I put the milk in the fridge".

August 8, 2018

bonbayel

Every language I've learned uses articles differently. We just have to see and hear them enough until it becomes normal.

September 28, 2018

Janiners21

I put "I must put the milk in the fridge" and got it wrong. Why?

October 26, 2018

bonbayel

Because they are trying to keep 3 verbs separate, which maybe are in Spanish, but its adored distinction in English.
tener que = have to
deber = must
necesitar = need to

November 11, 2018

karahomar876

I have to put the milk in the fridge should be correct. That's correct English.

January 12, 2019

Sandy404142

Where did the word nevera come from?? I don't remember it being covered.

April 10, 2019

BenFrey1

I could not hear the "en" in the normal speed speech.

May 9, 2019

RoswitaBusskamp

What's wrong with into?

May 28, 2019

Joe575069

Why the sudden change for fridge? This is not the first time a Spanish word that has been used in Duolingo is suddenly replaced with a different word. No explanation, nothing. Maybe it is the difference between American and mainland Spain based versions of Spanish.

June 25, 2019

cawooz

Why was fridge not accepted?

June 29, 2019

Linda103868

WHY is "frig" not acceptable???

August 8, 2019

Klgregonis

The first definition for frig is normally vulgar slang and a euphemism for the f word. It's use as a short form for refrigerator is much rarer - I am a native speaker and I've never heard it, although it is in the dictionary. Duo does way better than most apps or books at accepting alternative translations, but it can't accept all of the alternate word forms that exist. However, you can report it and see what happens.

August 8, 2019

Opri-Amira

Why not to the fridge? Why it is in the fridge?

August 11, 2019

Fiona630965

I have to put the milk in the fridge - not accepted?

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.