1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que poner la leche en …

"Tengo que poner la leche en la nevera."

Translation:I have to put the milk in the refrigerator.

February 24, 2018

69 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

So now it's nevera!


TheRealPseudonym

Hey at least it's easier to pronounce!


Siobhan363057

Nevera was introduced in earlier lessons


JohnDarwen

Cats live in neveras.


marcy65brown

Are you using the report button to suggest all the additional vocabulary? Mentioning it here might not be enough. :-)


Joe575069

No option to report this as additional vocabulary on the menu that appears when I click on Report. So how can I report it.


t5dcFYJV

I don't understand. Don't you want to learn new words? Why would you "report" new vocabulary? New vocabulary is what you need to have in order to learn a language.


strangequark_

Totally agree with this.


JasonRider4

Colombians call there capital city 'la nevera' and for good reason!


Lets_learn_team.

which is more common? refrigerador o nevera?


Ced609

In Spain they tend to say nevera at home. A refrigerador tends to refer to something bigger - in a shop or the fridge that the butcher would store his meat in.


robert672165

In the US, we used to say icebox. Word usage changes over time.


bonbayel

Which is funny, because ice-boxes used to have a large chunk of ice at the top. I remember vaguely seeing the iceman come(th) as a very small child. My husband remembers the ice house where they got ice for the Coca Cola truck cooler. (His father's employer.)

However, I (northeast coast to OH and now CA, b 1943) would never use that term now. It's the refrigerator, possibly the fridge. My husband, from NC and Georgia, b 1940,

Some people would say Frigidaire like I still say Kleenex. Where are you from?


MBH3691

An icebox is completely different from a fridge. It's not electricity in use, it's a large chunk of ice to keep the food cool


Senorita_Trejo

It depends on usage.
A literal icebox is a box with ice, but in some places the term is colloquial for an electric fridge.

It's like saying, "I'm going to tape that TV show and fast-forward through the boring bits" even when the recorder is digital.

Compare with hanging up the phone and rolling up the car window - archaic terms that still linger.


SuperAwesome84

In the midwest we dont say icebox.


Klgregonis

It depends on where you are. My students, most of who are from Sonora, use refrigeradora (yet a third word).


CliveAmos

From what I have read, nevera is more commonly used in Latin America including Latin USA. Then there is refrij as a Spanish substitute for fridge. Prior to the use of fridge it was common to use frig and plural friges. It is likely the "d" was added to distinguish from the slang sexual connotation.


---Sonja---

Why is "I have to put the milk into the fridge" not accepted? When I learned english in school we were told to use the term "into"when we put something inside or go inside. Is that not common english anymore? I reported it anyway


bonbayel

It's actually not common to say into in that situation, but it makes sense with your reasoning and should in accepted.
However you have now discovered another English exception. I don't know where the division lies. I'm going into the house can also be I'm going in the house.
I asked my husband for a sentence with into and he agreed that in could also have been used. He thought maybe it implies more intention. into can also be used as in I'm really into my hobby.
So maybe into is dying out....but still correct!


kgbach

I was taught the same as Sonja. Using "in" instead of "into" is very common but sometimes can make a difference. "I'm walking in the park," has a separate meaning from "I'm walking into the park."


mwboast

Good point. I'm one of those who put 'into' into (or 'in') this sentence and was marked wrong. :-) I am going to report it, but I liked your response.


Klgregonis

Report it, it should be. In can be used for stative situations ( The box is in the bag), in which case you can usually substitute inside. It can also be used for active situations ( Put the box in the bag), in which case into can usually be substituted. Exactly where the divisions between in/into and in/inside gets made is probably a matter of dialect, idiolect, context, or a mixture of all three. Always using in won't necessarily mark you as a non-native English speaker.


TheMightyFro

I always heard "nevera" used for a freezer, as opposed to a refrigerator.


bonbayel

I'm curious to know where? This word seems to have many meanings, depending on geography, and otherwise, a refrigerator can also be 'refrigerador' or 'refrigeradora' as well as 'nevera' in different locations.
And what other words are used, and where, for freezer?


TheMightyFro

I’ve heard nevera in Mexico


bonbayel

Meaning fridge or freezer?


TheMightyFro

Freezer. We used “refri” for the fridge.


bonbayel

Wow! I've never heard that one. I'd love to see a map of where all these words are used! Someone wrote that his Northern Mexican students used "refrigeradora", while other places used the masculine.


Laura708648

Why is it poner if the verb poner conjugates to yo pongo?


Ryan144464

Because poner is the infinitive, like to put instead of I put. It is used in exactly the same way you would say it in English, i have (yo tengo que) to put (poner)


Dbrousseau1

Why does que need to be in there?


bonbayel

Because "tener que" is an expression that means "to have to".

"tener" by itself means "to have (something)" and would be followed by a noun.

I have the milk=Tengo la leche.

But "I have put the milk..." ("put" here is a past participle, like "placed, seen"...)="He puesto la leche" ...(not with tener, but a form of haber+past participle, — which is otherwise only used as "There is/are"=Hay leche en la nevera)

And then there's "I have to" (i.e. I need to + verb infinitive, where the "to" isn't the infinitive "to", but part of the "have to" expression) "I have to - put the milk..."= "Tengo que - poner la leche..."

So "have" has many meanings in English, and 2 use tener in Spanish in different ways, and one uses "haber" which also has a different use.


Klgregonis

Love your response, but it's tener que not tenir que. I get those two endings mixed up a lot, since their conjugations are so similar.


bonbayel

Thanks! I'll edit it. I thought it didn't look right. Should have checked!


Craig877964

Hello bonbayel: I also think your response is very good, but I think you meant "haber" not "habre". Lingots for you.


bonbayel

Good eyes! Thank you! I wonder where that came from? Maybe I was working with future or conditional and had 'habr-' stuck in my head? It's now corrected.


del537547

means the same as "I must put the milk in the fridge"


karahomar876

I have to put the milk in the fridge should be correct. That's correct English.


Trumaine7

Shouldn't "pongo" be ridge here since the "O" is for the "I" emphasis


Craig877964

Hello Trumaine7: If you wanted to say "I put the milk in the refrigerator", you would use "pongo". But that is not the sentence given. To say "I have to put the milk in the refrigerator", You conjugate tener to the I form Tengo. Tengo (I have) only shows possession. To show obligation,(have to), Spanish uses Tengo que. Then since two verbs can't be conjugated together the next verb that you wanted to conjugate to Pongo is used in its infinitive form- Poner. Thus "Tengo que poner la leche en la nevera". (I have to put the milk in the refrigerator). PS I am assuming you meant *right not ridge.


BenFrey1

I could not hear the "en" in the normal speed speech.


spencer754184

What makes it important to imclude the "the" in the tranlation? Why couldnt it be "I have to put milk in the refrigerator" ..? sometimes the article translates directly and sometimes it disappears


bonbayel

'the milk' implies some you have at hand or in your bag. 'Milk' is generic, implying that you're out of milk and need to get some in the fridge.


AlecZapamini

"I have put milk in the fridge" is a general statement implying that in the past you have used the refrigerator to store milk. This is as opposed to putting some specific bottle of milk in the refrigerator, like "Where did you put the milk?", "I put the milk in the fridge".


bonbayel

Every language I've learned uses articles differently. We just have to see and hear them enough until it becomes normal.


Janiners21

I put "I must put the milk in the fridge" and got it wrong. Why?


bonbayel

Because they are trying to keep 3 verbs separate, which maybe are in Spanish, but its adored distinction in English.
tener que = have to
deber = must
necesitar = need to


Sandy404142

Where did the word nevera come from?? I don't remember it being covered.


Joe575069

Why the sudden change for fridge? This is not the first time a Spanish word that has been used in Duolingo is suddenly replaced with a different word. No explanation, nothing. Maybe it is the difference between American and mainland Spain based versions of Spanish.


cawooz

Why was fridge not accepted?


Fiona630965

I have to put the milk in the fridge - not accepted?


BobOsgood

I found it annoying that in the same lesson they asked for refrigerator to be translated to refrigador and then two questions later it is translated nevera. I think that they should try to be consistent in the word they use in this lesson. It was also one where I type the sentence so there was no drop down to help.


CliveAmos

Duo is teaching you that there are two words that translate to refrigerator. As in English, there could be more. Either nevera or refrigador should be accepted by Duo. I think nevera = icebox which is still used in English even though they can only be found in museums.


David605839

suddenly we have a new word for fridge, potato and banana all in one lesson! .....cruel but as an English speaker I suppose I can hardly complain about multiple words for the same thing!


ciaran98421

Ahora nevera?!!....muy interesante :)


Adrian828053

Tengo que is must or have to , what is the equivalent of should?


Katzenperson

Apparently nevera is more colloquial than refrigerador, rather like fridge vs. refrigerator.

Then there's my dear old dad who always jokingly called it the icebox. When he was a very little boy, they still had ice deliveries in the city, and HIS father still called it that even after they got an electric refrigerator. I believe it's hielera in Spanish, but I do not know if that refers to a modern ice chest (cooler) or to the old-fashioned icebox of the past.


MikeW681

La nevera = el refrigerador Is one a fridge and the other a refridgerator?


marsbar202

so nevera is a different type of fridge?


YoussraElO1

Fridge = refrigerator it should be accepted as an answer


Senorita_Trejo

Fridge is accepted. You probably got something else wrong.

If not, report it.


CliveAmos

Nevera is a refrigerator and fridge as a contraction should not be accepted as a true translation.


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nevera

Words have more than one definition. Expecting each Spanish word to correspond to exactly one English word is unrealistic. That's not how languages work.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.