Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que poner la leche en la nevera."

Translation:I have to put the milk in the refrigerator.

6 months ago

16 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

So now it's nevera!

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Are you using the report button to suggest all the additional vocabulary? Mentioning it here might not be enough. :-)

6 months ago

Unapersona37

which is more common? refrigerador o nevera?

2 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It depends on where you are. My students, most of who are from Sonora, use refrigeradora (yet a third word).

2 months ago

Ced609

In Spain they tend to say nevera at home. A refrigerador tends to refer to something bigger - in a shop or the fridge that the butcher would store his meat in.

1 month ago

robert672165
robert672165

In the US, we used to say icebox. Word usage changes over time.

1 week ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Which is funny, because ice-boxes used to have a large chunk of ice at the top. I remember vaguely seeing the iceman come(th) as a very small child. My husband remembers the ice house where they got ice for the Coca Cola truck cooler. (His father's employer.)

However, I (northeast coast to OH and now CA, b 1943) would never use that term now. It's the refrigerator, possibly the fridge. My husband, from NC and Georgia, b 1940,

Some people would say Frigidaire like I still say Kleenex. Where are you from?

1 week ago

Laura708648

Why is it poner if the verb poner conjugates to yo pongo?

2 months ago

Ryan144464

Because poner is the infinitive, like to put instead of I put. It is used in exactly the same way you would say it in English, i have (yo tengo que) to put (poner)

2 months ago

Dbrousseau1

Why does que need to be in there?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Because "tener que" is an expression that means "to have to".

"tener" by itself means "to have (something)" and would be followed by a noun.

I have the milk=Tengo la leche.

But "I have put the milk..." ("put" here is a past participle, like "placed, seen"...)="He puesto la leche" ...(not with tener, but a form of habre+past participle, — which is otherwise only used as "There is/are"=Hay leche en la nevera)

And then there's "I have to" (i.e. I need to + verb infinitive, where the "to" isn't the infinitive "to", but part of the "have to" expression) "I have to - put the milk..."= "Tengo que - poner la leche..."

So "have" has many meanings in English, and 2 use tener in Spanish in different ways, and one uses "habre" which also has a different use.

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Love your response, but it's tener que not tenir que. I get those two endings mixed up a lot, since their conjugations are so similar.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Thanks! I'll edit it. I thought it didn't look right. Should have checked!

1 month ago

spencer754184

What makes it important to imclude the "the" in the tranlation? Why couldnt it be "I have to put milk in the refrigerator" ..? sometimes the article translates directly and sometimes it disappears

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

'the milk' implies some you have at hand or in your bag. 'Milk' is generic, implying that you're out of milk and need to get some in the fridge.

1 month ago

Alec851453

"I have put milk in the fridge" is a general statement implying that in the past you have used the refrigerator to store milk. This is as opposed to putting some specific bottle of milk in the refrigerator, like "Where did you put the milk?", "I put the milk in the fridge".

1 month ago