"You must not eat so fast!"

Translation:Nesmíš jíst tak rychle!

February 24, 2018

10 Comments


wvdbas

Why is: nemůžeš jíst tak rychle! accepted? I don't think it should be.

February 24, 2018

Ovenist

Same question, wouldn't that translate as "you can't"? And on the other hand, why isn't "nemusis" possible?

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, that would be "you cannot". No, "nemusis" is not possible, it means "you do not have to".

September 8, 2018

katrinkadee

I said, "Nemusíte jíst tak rychle." and it was rejected. Why?

April 10, 2018

Karel400144

There is a difference between "nesmíš/nesmíte" and "nemusíš/nemusíte".

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

Nemusíte = You do not have to, you do not have an obligation

September 8, 2018

SteveWildones

What is the difference between sníst and jíst? Are they not interchangeable here?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

sníst is perfective, the complete action. You must eat you meal quickly. Musíš sníst své jídlo rychle.

February 18, 2019

Paul378887

This sentence totally mystifies me. In English this is a very common expression. But the word “mustn’t / must not” while eating is almost always used as a strong suggestion — meaning “shouldn’t / should not”. “You shouldn’t eat so fast.” My understanding of “nesmíš” means “not allowed”, as if it’s some sort of rule. Would “Nesmíš jíst tak rychle” be typically used as a strong suggestion, and if not, (1) In what situation would this Czech phrase be used; and (2) How would you say “You shouldn’t eat so fast”?

August 13, 2019

VladaFu
  1. According to wikionary, must not means that something is forbidden. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/must_not I think that is pretty much the same as that you are not allowed to do that. In Czech nesmíš.

  2. you should not = neměl bys

August 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.