1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You must not eat so fast!"

"You must not eat so fast!"

Translation:Nesmíš jíst tak rychle!

February 24, 2018

15 Comments


wvdbas

Why is: nemůžeš jíst tak rychle! accepted? I don't think it should be.


Ovenist

Same question, wouldn't that translate as "you can't"? And on the other hand, why isn't "nemusis" possible?


VladaFu

Yes, that would be "you cannot". No, "nemusis" is not possible, it means "you do not have to".


katrinkadee

I said, "Nemusíte jíst tak rychle." and it was rejected. Why?


Karel400144

There is a difference between "nesmíš/nesmíte" and "nemusíš/nemusíte".


VladaFu

Nemusíte = You do not have to, you do not have an obligation


SteveWildones

What is the difference between sníst and jíst? Are they not interchangeable here?


VladaFu

sníst is perfective, the complete action. You must eat you meal quickly. Musíš sníst své jídlo rychle.


Paul378887

This sentence totally mystifies me. In English this is a very common expression. But the word “mustn’t / must not” while eating is almost always used as a strong suggestion — meaning “shouldn’t / should not”. “You shouldn’t eat so fast.” My understanding of “nesmíš” means “not allowed”, as if it’s some sort of rule. Would “Nesmíš jíst tak rychle” be typically used as a strong suggestion, and if not, (1) In what situation would this Czech phrase be used; and (2) How would you say “You shouldn’t eat so fast”?


VladaFu
  1. According to wikionary, must not means that something is forbidden. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/must_not I think that is pretty much the same as that you are not allowed to do that. In Czech nesmíš.

  2. you should not = neměl bys


StephenTay663006

The father of one of my friends worked in a lumber camp as a boy. He claimed that the cook would hit the lumberjacks with a stick if they ate too slowly -- eating was part of their job, and they should not dawdle while doing it. Their lives belonged to the company for the duration of the job. In that camp, 'You must not eat so slowly' had the meaning you suggest.
But the common English expression, 'you must not eat so fast' is often followed by the caution, 'or you will make yourself sick.' (It is often used by self-appointed authorities.) I think that in this expression, 'must' is used to express a strong degree of certainty, as in 'you must be thirsty', which is not to say that you are required to be thirsty. 'You are all wet. You must not have brought your umbrella' is a not-very-parallel example of a clear certainty usage.


VladaFu

Musíš in Czech also carry this high amount of certainty. That is quite a different meaning, however.


Sue899924

So "must" muset and "to be allowed to/may" smět seem to be interchangeable for some translations. How can I tell when to use which one please? Thanks.


VladaFu

In the negative case "you must not" and " you are not allowed to" mean a very similar thing.

In the positive case "you are allowed" and "you may" are very similar.

In Czech "muset" does not do this kind of weird switching of the meaning the English must does:
I must - musím
I must not - nesmím
I have to - musím
I do not have to - nemusím

See how "have to" negates differently from "must". Czech muset is like have to and unlike muset.


AgnusOinas

not to confuse someone: unlike *must :) (please delete this comment afterwards)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.