1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana vamos a ir a la casa …

"Mañana vamos a ir a la casa de mi hermana."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to go to my sister's house.

March 20, 2013

17 Comments


Iago

Does "vamos a ir" sound superfluous? I mean, like, could you say the same thing with this "Mañana vamos a la casa de mi hermana"?


Sjdps

You can use both, but it sounds more familiar "Mañana vamos a la casa de mi hermana".


RAMOSRAUL

it does to some extent. I believe you might use the vamos a ir if there is some emphasis on the way, as if it's long or something. I think it's more subtle as "we're going all the way to my sis' "


marcelofandrade

The same as "We are going to go".


shadowqueene

This makes me think of telling someone "We are going to go -- whether you like it or not" lol


Freddie398351

house of my sister - my sister's house. - what is the difference?


Tony979198

Why is it wrong to say "Tomorrow we will go to the house of my sister"?


PharaohDelMundo

Why can't you put the tomorrow on the end? E. g. "We are going to go to my sister's house tomorrow." What's wrong with that? I would say that in English probably more often than "Tomorrow we are going to go to my sister's house."


PharaohDelMundo

oh wait.... i said "We are GOING TO MY sister's house tomorrow"... but should that make a difference?


Paulalock

I think so as your second translation doesn't include anything for the "a ir".


tx91791

Why does a previous lesson mark "vamos a ir" wrong, using "vamos a partir" and the discussion says you need the reflexsive "nos" with ir? There's no "nos" with this ir.


WayneOsbor2

Any suggestions for SPEAKING practice, without an expensive tutor? I close my eyes for LISTENING comprehension practice (harder than just reading the sentence). DUO is great but there's no CONVERSATIONS - HELP
ce


jhtrindade

"Tomorrow we're going to my sister's." -- isn't this valid english and equivalent to the spanish phrase?


jacobmd1

I wrote, "We are going to go to my sister's house tomorrow." and it marked it wrong. In English, we typically say "tomorrow" and other words like it at the END of the sentence, not the beginning.


stephen.o

redundant... redundant.... redundant....


renner2105

*I would like to learn English from you and I can teach you Spanish in return. I am from Guatemala if you are gay is a plus my.email renner7426@hotmail.com


SarahLeopo1

From the English standpoint, the "go to" is superfluous. It is like saying I fell off of the building. "Fell off" is sufficient to make the point. The extra "of" is not required and can be considered noise. It seems that saying "going to my sisters house" is sufficient and the "go to" would be excessive and unnecessary to make the point. Unless, like mentioned above, "we're going all the way to sis." In that case it would denote that the journey itself held particular importance. To me this would imply that going all the way to your sister's house is a feat or a rare occurrence. Other wise I would simply omit the "go to." I hope that makes sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started