Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que hacer la compra mañana."

Translation:I have to buy groceries tomorrow.

6 months ago

32 Comments


Heyjude71

I don't get it - where is the word for 'groceries' - I could get 'do the shopping' but that would not automatically mean groceries

6 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

Remember, this seccion is called "groceries" So, if we are talking about "to do the shopping" in this context that means to buy groceries.

I think if we were in the clothing section (by example), to do the shopping it could mean many other things.

4 weeks ago

UN1C0RN2

Its an idiotmatic expression. "Comprar" and its various conjugations mean "to buy", while "la compra" means "groceries".

1 day ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

I read: "I have to make the purchase tomorrow." We are inferring the word "comestibles" from the theme of the lesson I guess? Normally I would expect the word "comestibles." I'm not complaining, I'm just genuinely confused. I only got this one right because it was a write-what-you-hear exercise. Or could it be "Tengo que hacer la compra manana de los comestibles. " I double checked that translation and it came out correctly.

6 months ago

nathanafi
nathanafi

To me I read it as "I have to do the shopping tomorrow," and hearing this spoken, one would maybe assume that they were referring to buying the groceries. But no, there is not mention of a word that directly translates as "groceries" for those confused.

3 months ago

Shakapuppy
Shakapuppy

I too am confused! Where is the word for groceries?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Las compras" is colloquially used for "the groceries." "Hace la compra(s) is colloquial for "buy the groceries."

2 months ago

StevenTinc

In previous sections it was defined as "the shopping"

1 month ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

You are right, but when you say "I'm going to go shopping" You could be talking about buy shirts, shoes, hats, or whaterever.

But, when you say I'm going to buy groceries you are talking about buying groceries and nothing else.

Esa es mi conclusión, para lo que he tomado en cuenta que estamos en la sección llamada "comestibles" y que el Inglés es mi segundo idioma. (en aprendizaje).

4 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

See this: https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=groceries

Groceries =
(food from store) provisiones nfpl
comida nf
comestibles nmpl

1 week ago

OgbonnayaI1

I am confused with this answer! There is no context here to assume that what is going to be purchased tomorrow must be groceries. What if it's cars or clothes or some mundane item? Is there something I am missing?

3 months ago

Jack785017

I have to do the shopping tomorrow was marked correct :)

2 months ago

stefani775122

I only have certain words to choose from and shopping is not one of them, how are you all able to put words that are not there? I've noticed this a lot from reading comments

2 months ago

rpusch
rpusch

not everyone uses the word bank. you can just type your answer in some exercises/versions.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

You have an entire dictionary of words to choose from, if you so choose. For example: https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=groceries

1 week ago

r4ph43l4

Got marked wrong for "I have to do the groceries tomorrow" but i did get it reported because I think it still makes sense (the dictionary hints didn't specify 'buy' and i think 'do' in this case also seems right).

3 months ago

Kris785154

Sorry english speakers buy groceries or get groceries but don't do groceries. However they do the shopping. It doesn't make sense, it's just the way everyone speaks.

1 month ago

Limeywestlake

Do the groceries is commonplace parlance in Canada where I live.

23 hours ago

Deborah720662

I put, "I have to shop tomorrow" and DL corrected it to "I have to go shopping tomorrow." No mention of groceries :) But it seems to me that "shop" and "go shopping" are used interchangeably in English.

3 months ago

CatalinHat

Does anyone from Duolingo answers these questions?

2 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

No, not necessarily on the discussion board. Some of the moderators will monitor the discussions and answer here, but as volunteers, some of them may not have time. Generally these boards are here for the members to share questions and insights, as well as some great resources on the web. Luckily some of the members are native to the language we are learning, since they are strengthening their English, so we can get great feedback from them.

Check the duo website for tips on each lesson. It will explain many questions you may have. And if you think there is something wrong with the lesson, flag it and send your report or question to the moderators directly that way. I don't think they will actually answer questions, but if they change the lesson, they will send you a notification. Understand that there are few moderators and because of the number of Duo users they might get thousands of reports to go through on each lesson. As volunteers, it can take a while to make changes, like adding other possible answers that are considered valid.

2 months ago

Marcos437616

Show me the groceries

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Groceries" is a colloquial translation of "la compra," a Spanish noun that I assume derives from the Spanish verb "comprar" (to buy/to shop[?]).

2 months ago

ChicoMalo2

Show me the money

2 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I have read that there is a commonly accepted way to say go shopping for groceries and another to go shopping for things like clothes. This was a while ago and I don't remember the distinction, but I think I saw it on memrise. I am looking forward to hearing from people of different regions to verify this.

2 months ago

droe82
droe82Plus

I did "I have to buy things," in the word bank and it didn't accept it. I was really surprised by the groceries thing.

2 months ago

walley1999

?

1 month ago

AliRzaErtr1
AliRzaErtr1

Where is the 'groceries' ?

1 month ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

Why is" I have to do shopping tomorrow " wrong?

2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

See comments above.

1 week ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

It's just wrong!

1 day ago

BruceNicho2

Once again it seems that your English usage is poor. Surely you can see that 'must' is better than 'have to'.

3 weeks ago