"Yolesquieromandarfloreshermosas."

Translation:I want to send them beautiful flowers.

10 months ago

15 Comments


karin484473

can someone illustrate the difference between "I want them to send beautiful flowers" and "I want to send them beautiful flowers"?

4 months ago

Adam_Nyiri
Adam_Nyiri

It needs to be a sentence with two parts. You have to write "Quiero que..." which means "I want that..." So in this sentence it would be: "Quiero que (ellos) mandan flores hermosas." There might be another way to do it, but that's how I'd do it.

1 month ago

karin484473

thank you. I think I get it!!

1 month ago

stefani775122

That's what I put too

3 months ago

IloveNorm
IloveNorm

I have used pretty for hermosa but not accepted here

4 months ago

Scott31461

Same here.

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

ditto... I reported it

3 months ago

MavisClose1

pretty=beautiful, right? I put pretty.....it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

Michael189866

But one is more so than the other, and it all depends where you're from and what you are talking about. Then you have to fit in "lovely" ! I haven't been able to work out what the gradation is in Spanish yet, but DL has bonito, hermoso and bello (so far), and is inconsistent about what it accepts as a translation.

4 months ago

Michael189866

It tells me... "You missed a word. I want to send sending them lovely flowers."

And marked my correct answer wrong. Come on Duolingo, get your act together !

4 months ago

Michael189866

Just noticed, if you click on @hermosas@ it comes up with "beautiful", "splendid" and "lovelies". No that's not a typo on my part. Who put this question together, my lovelies ?

4 months ago

Michael189866

Sadly, @ is what the PC English International keyboard comes up with when you type a quotation mark. Until you change to the normal keyboard.

4 months ago

SergeBerna3
SergeBerna3

Pretty should be accepted

3 months ago

HarryMcDon11

How would you say "I want them to send beautiful flowers"?

I got mixed up here

2 months ago

jake12
jake12

This is not the conditional tense so the translation provided is incorrect.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.