1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The professor includes her b…

"The professor includes her brother."

Translation:La profesora incluye a su hermano.

February 24, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

NoorUI

Why is there an "a" in this sentence?

March 21, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

Do more research on the personal 'a' in Spanish. It definitely helps! (I'm still struggling myself with this concept)


Alec851453

Thanks for the "do research" nudge. SpanishDict refers to this usage of "a" as a preposition as the "con complemento directo" case.
So, if I understand this correctly, "Él la incluye" = "He includes her" - no "a" is required but if its "Él incluye a su gato" = "He includes her cat" - then the "a" is required. In http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a this is case 8 in the second list of "a" as a preposition. Definitely not easy. It would be amazing if DL did a whole section on just "a" as a preposition.


Coral589339

It didn't specify that the brother was the professor's brother so I didn't know to make it feminine...


alex_wei

If the brother is not the professor's brother, it would be better to translate this to: El profesor incluye al hermano de ella.


NoahBerlin1

The grammar is ambiguous. Maybe consider an edit.


Cla6894

Why can't i write el profesor incluye a su hermano?


TheAmazingNoah

IDK the professor was a girl. Where is that stated?


cogito.ergo.IAM

the professor includes HER brother


cogito.ergo.IAM

...plus... professor wasn't an option so i imagine this helps determine the context, that it was her (the professor's ) brother and not Her... some student or other female's brother


anthiflore

El "Profesor" incluye a su hermano "Berlin".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.