"The professor includes her brother."

Translation:La profesora incluye a su hermano.

10 months ago

12 Comments


NoorUI

Why is there an "a" in this sentence?

9 months ago

Unapersona37

Do more research on the personal 'a' in Spanish. It definitely helps! (I'm still struggling myself with this concept)

6 months ago

Alec851453

Thanks for the "do research" nudge. SpanishDict refers to this usage of "a" as a preposition as the "con complemento directo" case.
So, if I understand this correctly, "Él la incluye" = "He includes her" - no "a" is required but if its "Él incluye a su gato" = "He includes her cat" - then the "a" is required. In http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a this is case 8 in the second list of "a" as a preposition. Definitely not easy. It would be amazing if DL did a whole section on just "a" as a preposition.

3 weeks ago

Coral589339

It didn't specify that the brother was the professor's brother so I didn't know to make it feminine...

10 months ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

If the brother is not the professor's brother, it would be better to translate this to: El profesor incluye al hermano de ella.

10 months ago

NoahBerlin1

The grammar is ambiguous. Maybe consider an edit.

10 months ago

Cla6894
Cla6894

Why can't i write el profesor incluye a su hermano?

10 months ago

Noah8275

IDK the professor was a girl. Where is that stated?

9 months ago

cogito.ergo.IAM

the professor includes HER brother

8 months ago

cogito.ergo.IAM

...plus... professor wasn't an option so i imagine this helps determine the context, that it was her (the professor's ) brother and not Her... some student or other female's brother

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL refused "El profesor incluye al hermano de ella".

"El profesor incluye a su hermano" was suggested instead --- which could be "...his brother" or "...her brother" .

The Translation offered at the top of this page is "La profesora incluye a su hermano" which could also be "his or her brother".

What happened to all the corrections over the last five years. The quality of these exercises has gone backwards!

6 months ago

marcin.stanislaw

Why the ❤❤❤❤ I cannot write "el profesor"

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.