"This person has green eyes, small ears, and black hair."

Translation:Tenhle člověk má zelené oči, malé uši a černé vlasy.

2/24/2018, 10:56:39 PM

5 Comments


King2E4

Is there a difference between "tento člověk" and "tenhle člověk"?

2/24/2018, 10:56:39 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Not in the meaning but "tento" is a bit more formal.

2/25/2018, 7:59:26 AM

dianne227099

Is there a difference between "osoba" and "člověk" or are they interchangeable?

6/19/2018, 2:34:58 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Their primary meanings are the same as English "human" (for člověk) and "person" (for osoba). They are not the same.

But Czech člověk tends to be used in contexts where English uses person.

You can't really translate things like the dawn of (hu)man, brotherhood of (hu)men with osoba as much as you can't use person there.

6/19/2018, 2:41:47 PM

dianne227099

OK. Thank you.

6/19/2018, 5:07:41 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.