1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This person has green eyes, …

"This person has green eyes, small ears, and black hair."

Translation:Tenhle člověk má zelené oči, malé uši a černé vlasy.

February 24, 2018

8 Comments


King2E4

Is there a difference between "tento člověk" and "tenhle člověk"?


VladaFu

Not in the meaning but "tento" is a bit more formal.


dianne227099

Is there a difference between "osoba" and "člověk" or are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

Their primary meanings are the same as English "human" (or just "man" where it really means any "human" person) for člověk and "person" for osoba. They are not identical.

But Czech člověk tends to be used in contexts where English uses person.

You can't really translate things like the dawn of (hu)man, brotherhood of (hu)men with osoba as much as you can't use person there.


dianne227099

OK. Thank you.


A_purrfect_cat

Why is it zelené and malé?
Since oko and ucho are Neuter, plural and in accusative i'd have thought it should be zelená and malá.
I know that there's something going on with nouns concerning both similar bodyparts making e.g. eyes to oči instead of oka..... does that maybe affect the adjectives, too?


AgnusOinas

Long time ago, it used to be dual. So jedno oko (singular) - dvě oči (dual) - tři oka (plural). All nouns had this special dual number.

But this feature as a systematic part of grammar has disappeared from Czech, having left a few traces. "Oči" is plural now (even if there are more than two, e.g. čtyři oči), but it changes its gender to feminine and has rather special declination. Same with uši, ruce, and nohy.


VladaFu

oči and uši are feminine in the plural number.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.