"No caminé mucho el domingo pasado."

Translation:I didn't walk much last Sunday.

February 24, 2018

20 Comments


joelrathfon

I didn't walk a lot last sunday. Why is this incorrect?

February 24, 2018

ChristinaSuko

It's correct. Reported on July 17, 2018

July 17, 2018

DAO_2468

Could it be that "mucho" means "a lot of", not just "a lot"?

July 24, 2018

Johngt44

No - mucho is either in context. It's just a gap in Duo's database for this question. The owl has been favouring a lot, lots of, etc this version so it just forgot this time. I think "much" sounds better in this sentence actually but "a lot" should be accepted. I hope everyone else is reporting it also.

September 7, 2018

DAO_2468

I was also marked wrong for this on 24/07/2018. Reported.

July 24, 2018

Barry426988

Same comments as Joel Rathfon as to why "a lot" is not correct.

June 1, 2018

noah.hassler

Same thing..."i didn't walk a lot last sunday" is still marked as incorrect. Reported 12 July 2018.

July 13, 2018

DorisGodleyA

Still incorrect today 7/18/2018

July 18, 2018

joelrathfon

I didn't walk a lot last sunday. Why is this incorrect?

February 24, 2018

jolante9

a lot should be acceptable. reported this 7/28/2018

July 28, 2018

Chrizzy26

Strange answers?? I didn't - I did not both are correct !!

July 18, 2018

DAO_2468

Duolingo has many variations for its answers, you just need to get one that's in its database. (do not, don't, will not, won't). They also include both English and American e.g. Mum or Mom, shop or store, specialise or specialize, even though they use the US flag to depict the English language.

July 24, 2018

Chrizzy26

I did not walk much - I didn't walk much IS THE SAME!!!!

July 30, 2018

golden.plover

Is the audio correct? I clearly hear "no camina mucho" in the fast version.

August 14, 2018

Zia177448

At least it's very hard to understand. I hear "caminĂ³".

June 30, 2019

Bruno614454

A lot of still marked wrong, 8.01.2019

February 8, 2019

Edfactor

When I've translated mucho as much, I've been marked wrong with the correct answer being a lot.

April 5, 2019

Robert574226

What gives with mucho meaning "a lot of" or "much.many"? These should be interchangable i translation..........upgrade Dulingo!!!!!. Fix it

June 15, 2019

trish41

I was correct! Please adjust!!

July 9, 2019

Panamapal

Some of the speakers leave a lot to be desired!

August 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.