1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No caminé mucho el domingo p…

"No caminé mucho el domingo pasado."

Translation:I didn't walk much last Sunday.

February 24, 2018

28 Comments


joelrathfon

I didn't walk a lot last sunday. Why is this incorrect?


ChristinaSuko

It's correct. Reported on July 17, 2018


DAO_2468

Could it be that "mucho" means "a lot of", not just "a lot"?


Johngt44

No - mucho is either in context. It's just a gap in Duo's database for this question. The owl has been favouring a lot, lots of, etc this version so it just forgot this time. I think "much" sounds better in this sentence actually but "a lot" should be accepted. I hope everyone else is reporting it also.


DAO_2468

I was also marked wrong for this on 24/07/2018. Reported.


EmilianoCa580433

it's i didn't walk much last sunday


Barry426988

Same comments as Joel Rathfon as to why "a lot" is not correct.


jolante9

a lot should be acceptable. reported this 7/28/2018


noah.hassler

Same thing..."i didn't walk a lot last sunday" is still marked as incorrect. Reported 12 July 2018.


DorisGodleyA

Still incorrect today 7/18/2018


Bruno614454

A lot of still marked wrong, 8.01.2019


Robert574226

What gives with mucho meaning "a lot of" or "much.many"? These should be interchangable i translation..........upgrade Dulingo!!!!!. Fix it


trish41

I was correct! Please adjust!!


joelrathfon

I didn't walk a lot last sunday. Why is this incorrect?


Chrizzy26

Strange answers?? I didn't - I did not both are correct !!


DAO_2468

Duolingo has many variations for its answers, you just need to get one that's in its database. (do not, don't, will not, won't). They also include both English and American e.g. Mum or Mom, shop or store, specialise or specialize, even though they use the US flag to depict the English language.


Chrizzy26

I did not walk much - I didn't walk much IS THE SAME!!!!


golden.plover

Is the audio correct? I clearly hear "no camina mucho" in the fast version.


Zia177448

At least it's very hard to understand. I hear "caminó".


Edfactor

When I've translated mucho as much, I've been marked wrong with the correct answer being a lot.


mevans10

Ibid. A lot. Much. Same


StevenATra1

I think this is not correct shouldn't it be written...no, no caminé mucho el domingo pasado...using a double no instead of a single no to correspond with protocol as taught in other places by duolingo?


Gillian958907

Is the answer marked incorrect because I missed the accent on caminé?


lani2320

I wrote I did not walk much last sunday, marked wrong, but the correct answer was I didn't which is just a contraction of did not.. anyone else have this problem?


Jim8161

That answer is in the Correct Solutions list. You must have had an error in what you actually submitted.


lani2320

oops often duo is right.. I wrote WE not I .. false alarm


CB___

not much did i walk last sunday is more accurate than n't


CaralWinte

It may be more accurate for Yoda, but not a native English speaker.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.