1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vedeme ty koně pryč."

"Vedeme ty koně pryč."

Translation:We are leading the horses away.

February 25, 2018

7 Comments


leupen

This should accept both continuous present and simple present as correct, yes? "We are leading..." and "We lead..."


VladaFu

I do not think so. "We lead..." would be "vodíme".


DOette

What about "we are leading the horses over there"? There is no context to suggest it must be "away"?


endless_sleeper

'Pryč' means 'away'


BossKaiden

When you click on "pryč", it says it can mean both "away" and "over". I have the same question. How would you say "We are leading the horse over (there/the bridge/etc.)."?


VladaFu

over there snd over the bridge are two completely different things and there is no reason they should be translated the same way.

over the bridge - přes most

over there - tamhle, tam


VladaFu

Regarding the clicking. Yes, you can click there to see some other translations. But then you will not see just a word but also example sentences for those translations. You should study those first. I see "Another weekend is over." "Další víkend je pryč." there. That is obviously completely different and speaks about time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.