"Can you remember that?"

Translation:¿Usted puede recordar eso?

8 months ago

5 Comments


DrSarahV

I wrote 'Puedes eso recordar?' but was told it should have had 'tu' (sorry, can't do the accent) in there. I thought the pronoun could be implied by the verb form - is there a reason it can't in this sentence?

8 months ago

l3araujo

Puedes recordar de eso? why is it wrong?

8 months ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Because you're not supposed to put "de" in there.

  • Qué puedes recordar de/sobre eso? = What can you remember about that?
  • Puedes recordar eso? = Can you remember that?

The sentence you wrote is not correct (it either needs more words like above or less).

8 months ago

Abderrahma37886
Abderrahma37886

Just wrote Puedes recordar eso but it tells me that I should write Usted puede recordar eso! This is another possible answer but both are correct isn't it?

3 months ago

DrSarahV

Yes - they're different forms of 'Can you'. I'd flag the answer up as wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.