"Can you remember that?"

Translation:¿Usted puede recordar eso?

February 25, 2018

5 Comments


DrSarahV

I wrote 'Puedes eso recordar?' but was told it should have had 'tu' (sorry, can't do the accent) in there. I thought the pronoun could be implied by the verb form - is there a reason it can't in this sentence?

March 5, 2018

Abderrahma37886

Just wrote Puedes recordar eso but it tells me that I should write Usted puede recordar eso! This is another possible answer but both are correct isn't it?

August 13, 2018

DrSarahV

Yes - they're different forms of 'Can you'. I'd flag the answer up as wrong.

August 14, 2018

l3araujo

Puedes recordar de eso? why is it wrong?

February 25, 2018

Thakelo

Because you're not supposed to put "de" in there.

  • Qué puedes recordar de/sobre eso? = What can you remember about that?
  • Puedes recordar eso? = Can you remember that?

The sentence you wrote is not correct (it either needs more words like above or less).

February 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.