"Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela."

Translation:I played sports at school.

February 25, 2018

16 Comments


joelrathfon

Doesn't the verb -practicar- also mean -practice-? Shouldn't this be acceptable?

February 26, 2018

Danielconcasco

Practicar is used for participating in a sport, so it's better translated as play. What we think of as practicing a sport is often translated as entrenar (a cognate with train).

November 3, 2018

Robert204377

Is the verb jugar acceptable here? In this case it would be jugué.

October 21, 2018

Duncan274899

I'm wondering the same but my hunch is that practicar is used in the context of sports, whereas jugar is used for playing other things such as instruments.

November 21, 2018

PranayTTT

When is tocar used then? I thought tocar is used when referring to playing an instrument

June 14, 2019

joelrathfon

Why isn't the present tense -practice- also acceptable?

March 5, 2018

marcy65brown

Present tense I practice = practico. Preterite tense I practiced = practiqué. Don't know if Dúo accepts "I practiced sports at school."

April 12, 2018

Duncan274899

I am assuming only because this is a lesson in history so it's meant to be in the past tense

May 20, 2018

pguerrajr

"played sports" sound weird to me

November 8, 2018

Platospicantes

What about played with specific sport? I played baseball? I played soccer? It's funny how some phrases sound strange in sound English dialects.

November 10, 2018

Lulu439465

What about how we say that someone practiced medicine. Is that how it is worded in Spanish?

January 2, 2019

Michael929790

why is 'I practised sports at school incorrect ?

April 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

You'll need to report it. The system probably only has practice, but not practise.

April 10, 2019

Miguel127062

Not all the sports are possible to play. It is not correct to say - to play running, to play sumo, etc. So the translation of "practicar" as "to play" in Duo is not correct.

August 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

I agree play doesn't work in all cases, but it works here and is now native speakers would say it, so it is correct.

August 10, 2019

ADD_Dude

Was gonna write "en" la escuela, listened again and corrected it to "a". Should have listened in slowmo... At least it shows that Spanish is slowly sinking in :)

September 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.