"Yopractiquédeportesenlaescuela."

Translation:I played sports at school.

10 months ago

10 Comments


joelrathfon

Doesn't the verb -practicar- also mean -practice-? Shouldn't this be acceptable?

10 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Practicar is used for participating in a sport, so it's better translated as play. What we think of as practicing a sport is often translated as entrenar (a cognate with train).

2 months ago

joelrathfon

Why isn't the present tense -practice- also acceptable?

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Present tense I practice = practico. Preterite tense I practiced = practiqué. Don't know if Dúo accepts "I practiced sports at school."

9 months ago

Duncan274899

I am assuming only because this is a lesson in history so it's meant to be in the past tense

7 months ago

Robert204377

Is the verb jugar acceptable here? In this case it would be jugué.

2 months ago

Duncan274899

I'm wondering the same but my hunch is that practicar is used in the context of sports, whereas jugar is used for playing other things such as instruments.

1 month ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

"played sports" sound weird to me

2 months ago

Platospicantes

What about played with specific sport? I played baseball? I played soccer? It's funny how some phrases sound strange in sound English dialects.

2 months ago

Lulu439465

What about how we say that someone practiced medicine. Is that how it is worded in Spanish?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.