"Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela."

Translation:I played sports at school.

8 months ago

10 Comments


joelrathfon

Doesn't the verb -practicar- also mean -practice-? Shouldn't this be acceptable?

8 months ago

el-Canguro

YES absolutly! Reported 2 Nov 2018

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, to practice a sport is entrenar. Practicar is to play a sport.

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Practicar is used for participating in a sport, so it's better translated as play. What we think of as practicing a sport is often translated as entrenar (a cognate with train).

6 days ago

Luchita347407

Hover hints shows 'performed'.

8 months ago

joelrathfon

Why isn't the present tense -practice- also acceptable?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Present tense I practice = practico. Preterite tense I practiced = practiqué. Don't know if Dúo accepts "I practiced sports at school."

6 months ago

Duncan274899
Duncan274899

I am assuming only because this is a lesson in history so it's meant to be in the past tense

5 months ago

Robert204377

Is the verb jugar acceptable here? In this case it would be jugué.

2 weeks ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

"played sports" sound weird to me

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.