1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo practiqué deportes en la …

"Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela."

Translation:I played sports at school.

February 25, 2018

25 Comments


joelrathfon

Doesn't the verb -practicar- also mean -practice-? Shouldn't this be acceptable?


Danielconcasco

Practicar is used for participating in a sport, so it's better translated as play. What we think of as practicing a sport is often translated as entrenar (a cognate with train).


PeterRConw

Although I suspect that "to play" is a better translation, "to practice" should also be accepted.


Don65545

Agreed. That is actually the primary translation from spanishdict.com, not play.


Jana80703

Although spanishdict.com lists "to practice" as the first (not necessarily "primary") translation for practicar (giving examples of practicing piano or a skill), it then lists the translation for practicar when involving "sports" as "to play" or "do sports."


Danielconcasco

It may be the primary translation, but that doesn't mean it's always the most appropriate. In the context of sports, it gives this:

  1. (sports)

a. to play

Practicar tenis es un ejercicio estupendo para el cuerpo entero.Playing tennis is a great workout for the entire body.

You cannot just use the first definition. Sometimes you have to consider the context of the word. In this case, practicar deportes means play sports, not practice them. That's what the Spanish means.


NevaFitzge

how do you know when to translate "en" as 'at' rather than 'in'. To me, the sentence sounds proper to say ..IN school, or ...AT school. Duo marked it wrong indicating that I should have used "at" where I used "in".


Michael929790

why is 'I practised sports at school incorrect ?


Danielconcasco

You'll need to report it. The system probably only has practice, but not practise.


mudosh

Why not ...in school?


Robert204377

Is the verb jugar acceptable here? In this case it would be jugué.


balloonmusic

"I played sports in the school" was marked incorrect.


GeorgeTraveler

This lesson seem to be totally broken. It says "la universidad", "la escuela" but translates it "university" or "school", and fails if you say "the school" or "the university".


VinnyDwyer

I played sports in the school should be accepted too. Its out of context and some sports are played inside


Alexdem7

Why "in the school" is wrong? Another example "She didn't play baseball in the school" is ok. Although baseball is open air game.


joelrathfon

Why isn't the present tense -practice- also acceptable?


marcy65brown

Present tense I practice = practico. Preterite tense I practiced = practiqué. Don't know if Dúo accepts "I practiced sports at school."


Duncan274899

I am assuming only because this is a lesson in history so it's meant to be in the past tense


ADD_Dude

Was gonna write "en" la escuela, listened again and corrected it to "a". Should have listened in slowmo... At least it shows that Spanish is slowly sinking in :)


HildeMeije

why does duolingo usually accept the translation "practicar = to practice" as well as "practicar = to play" but now it ONLY accepts the play translation? What makes this situation different?


Shaila420240

Nosotros fuimos maestros is the sentence, the answer duo gave is for yo practique deportes en la escula


Dagmawi14

the pronunciation seemed "yo pratique deportes a la escuela" not "...en la.."


BibiPaltoo

'Se 'for verbs 'ce' for nouns . That is a rule .


Danielconcasco

No, that only applies to British English. Practice is a verb and a noun in the US.


Eddie297615

In school !!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.