"Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

Translation:I'm surprised and angry.

8 months ago

23 Comments


Sky181743

Since the speaker is a woman, shouldn't it be "sorprendida" and "enojada"?

6 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Yes, you're correct. However, with Dúo, we never know. There is a sentence in one of the lessons with a guy talking about his falda.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Noni Richen. That 'guy' could have been a Scotsman!

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Fillmoe, you are mistaken.

Sky is not correct.

The woman speaker read a lesson sentence that was printed on a sheet. She was not speaking for herself.

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

A guy is talking about his falda because falda is a feminine noun... it doesn't matter what the subject's gender is

1 month ago

Noah242773

Duolingo is not focused on the audio. They are just general sentences. Besides, the speaker is not always the same for everyone.

3 months ago

LiluMa2

Well if the words are masculine then it doesn't really matter if the speaker is a woman. The speech is just added to make the sentence make more sense.

3 weeks ago

FuzzyAslan

I put down "I am surprised and upset" "Upset" works as well a "angry" for "enojado" in many other exercises, why not this one?

4 months ago

RosieStrawberry

Report it

4 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I went with “I am surprised and annoyed”, which was marked wrong. I’ve reported it since ‘enojado’ is translated as ‘annoyed’ on two websites (WordReference and SpanishDict). Honestly, I’m surprised and annoyed that this should have been marked as wrong.

3 months ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

It's still marked wrong, which is damned annoying since the annoyed and enojado are clearly cognates.

2 months ago

Steve79123

I don't think anyone in England would ever say "I am pissed" to convey that they are angry. "Pissed off". The phrase "pissed" means drunk. Dl should delete the alternative "pissed" for "angry"

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

No, they shouldn't. Duo is best when it accepts the idiomatic expressions from multiple dialects. If your post starts with. "in my country..." it's probably a bad post. If you want something added, report that your answer should be accepted. If something sounds wrong in your dialect of English, it very well may still be gramatical, whether or not you would use it in he UK.

2 months ago

maggibb
maggibb

We should be given other translations of divertido not just fun. My dictionary translates it as amusing or enjoyable. Why not use those as they are not controversial rather than persist with fun which is when preceded by very.

2 months ago

Arlene971651

Steve, I learned that in telling a story to my daughter-in-law and her family (from England) when I said something about being "pissed". They all looked at me funny and then my son gently said, "she means angry". Then told me pissed means drunk in England! Lol

1 month ago

JACOBHOWEL11

lingots please

6 minutes ago

tidyas
tidyas

Hovering over the words in the sentence, I unearthed something. The sound was normal for all of them except the last. For "enojado", it was pronounced two times, almost completely overlapped. A bit creepy, like a legion of upset creatures react.

Leaving that browser tab and returning a few minutes later returned to a single voice. It looks like the other calmed down. 2018-08-09, Firefox.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I have experienced this numerous times, but mostly on the Romanian course.

2 months ago

jeff687950

Why is it angry and not angered?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.