"Estoysorprendidoyenojado."

Translation:I'm surprised and angry.

10 months ago

35 Comments


Sky181743

Since the speaker is a woman, shouldn't it be "sorprendida" and "enojada"?

8 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Yes, you're correct. However, with Dúo, we never know. There is a sentence in one of the lessons with a guy talking about his falda.

7 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Noni Richen. That 'guy' could have been a Scotsman!

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Fillmoe, you are mistaken.

Sky is not correct.

The woman speaker read a lesson sentence that was printed on a sheet. She was not speaking for herself.

4 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

A guy is talking about his falda because falda is a feminine noun... it doesn't matter what the subject's gender is

3 months ago

TedBerkowitz

In your example, you are correct. However, that is irrelevant for this exercise.

The issue being raised is that people are hearing a female voice speaking in a way that is (typically) the way a man would speak. The points of contention here are the adjectives sorprendido/a and enojado/a. No nouns are involved here so your point about the word falda does not apply.

When a person is describing himself/herself in Spanish (and other languages), then the subject is the speaker and the adjectives (which apply to the subject) should agree with the gender of the speaker, where applicable (because some adjectives are the same for masculine and feminine).

A female individual who wishes to convey the message from this exercise would usually use the words sorprendida and enojada because those are the feminine nominative singular forms of those adjectives. Thus it can be confusing when a voice (that sounds like it comes from a female human being) "describes herself" using the masculine nominative singular forms of adjectives.

You can always "explain" this discrepancy by stating that this is simply an unforeseen circumstance from the perspective of the course and content developers, i.e., that the female voice was randomly chosen to deliver a sentence that would be expected to come from a male source. However, that does not address the fact that it can still be confusing to new Spanish learners who see/hear the discrepancy.

2 months ago

lhmckown

The speaker is not necessarily the subject of the sentence. She ir he could be reading from a novel, for example.

1 month ago

brrrisu
brrrisu

a guy can use a skirt.

1 month ago

Noah8275

Duolingo is not focused on the audio. They are just general sentences. Besides, the speaker is not always the same for everyone.

5 months ago

Ava28345

Assume the speaker is reading a book. Thus don't pay attention to the gender assumed by the speaker's voice. It isnt a clue to what the answer should be!!

2 months ago

LiluMa2

Well if the words are masculine then it doesn't really matter if the speaker is a woman. The speech is just added to make the sentence make more sense.

3 months ago

FuzzyAslan

I put down "I am surprised and upset" "Upset" works as well a "angry" for "enojado" in many other exercises, why not this one?

6 months ago

RosieStrawberry

Report it

6 months ago

thanatu
thanatu

I used "upset" too and marked me wrong. I think it just depends what word they have preselected to be right. Upset is right but might not be one of the words the creater used when they disegned this particular sentence

2 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687

I went with “I am surprised and annoyed”, which was marked wrong. I’ve reported it since ‘enojado’ is translated as ‘annoyed’ on two websites (WordReference and SpanishDict). Honestly, I’m surprised and annoyed that this should have been marked as wrong.

5 months ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

It's still marked wrong, which is damned annoying since the annoyed and enojado are clearly cognates.

4 months ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

Still marked wrong 09/11/2018. Keep reporting it. It seems to take a while for the reviewer to take note of reports and probably need to multiple reports of the same problem.

4 months ago

lhmckown

So now, because you investigated, you know more. Isn't that what this is all about?

1 month ago

Steve79123

I don't think anyone in England would ever say "I am pissed" to convey that they are angry. "Pissed off". The phrase "pissed" means drunk. Dl should delete the alternative "pissed" for "angry"

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

No, they shouldn't. Duo is best when it accepts the idiomatic expressions from multiple dialects. If your post starts with. "in my country..." it's probably a bad post. If you want something added, report that your answer should be accepted. If something sounds wrong in your dialect of English, it very well may still be gramatical, whether or not you would use it in he UK.

4 months ago

maggibb

We should be given other translations of divertido not just fun. My dictionary translates it as amusing or enjoyable. Why not use those as they are not controversial rather than persist with fun which is when preceded by very.

4 months ago

Arlene971651

Steve, I learned that in telling a story to my daughter-in-law and her family (from England) when I said something about being "pissed". They all looked at me funny and then my son gently said, "she means angry". Then told me pissed means drunk in England! Lol

4 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

Hovering over the words in the sentence, I unearthed something. The sound was normal for all of them except the last. For "enojado", it was pronounced two times, almost completely overlapped. A bit creepy, like a legion of upset creatures react.

Leaving that browser tab and returning a few minutes later returned to a single voice. It looks like the other calmed down. 2018-08-09, Firefox.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I have experienced this numerous times, but mostly on the Romanian course.

4 months ago

jeff687950

Why is it angry and not angered?

3 months ago

brackenwood3

What is wrong with "annoyed" instead of "angry"?

1 month ago

David995042

It would not accept "Annoyed". I think it should.

1 month ago

Daemov
Daemov

I'm hearing 'Estoy' being pronounced as 'Esto' by the speaker... is anyone else getting that problem?

2 weeks ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I was thrown off at first by the pronunciation of "estoy" by the female voice. She is pronouncing it like 'éstoy' ie with the stress on the first syllable.

2 weeks ago

alan967216

There are words in this section I have not seen or heard before, how am I supposed to recognize them when they are only only in the speech mode ?

1 week ago

Jegge4
Jegge4

What!?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.