Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

Translation:I'm surprised and angry.

6 months ago

35 Comments


Sky181743

Since the speaker is a woman, shouldn't it be "sorprendida" and "enojada"?

4 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Yes, you're correct. However, with Dúo, we never know. There is a sentence in one of the lessons with a guy talking about his falda.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Noni Richen. That 'guy' could have been a Scotsman!

3 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

You're correct. However, here in San Francisco we see guys in skirts, but not that many kilts.

3 months ago

MMarking

True hahahaha

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Fillmoe, you are mistaken.

Sky is not correct.

The woman speaker read a lesson sentence that was printed on a sheet. She was not speaking for herself.

3 weeks ago

Noah242773

Duolingo is not focused on the audio. They are just general sentences. Besides, the speaker is not always the same for everyone.

2 months ago

PetersenTur

dont assume genders

1 week ago

FuzzyAslan

I put down "I am surprised and upset" "Upset" works as well a "angry" for "enojado" in many other exercises, why not this one?

2 months ago

RosieStrawberry

Report it

2 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

This is the last time you throw me a surprise birthday party!!! Never again!!! I'm surprised and angry! Lol

1 month ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

¡Esta es la última vez que me das una fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa! ¡Nunca más!

4 weeks ago

EricIsLiving

LOL, DL said "I am surprised and pissed" as the correct answer

1 month ago

AlynneTalia

Anyone else sick of being surprised and angry on here lol

1 month ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I went with “I am surprised and annoyed”, which was marked wrong. I’ve reported it since ‘enojado’ is translated as ‘annoyed’ on two websites (WordReference and SpanishDict). Honestly, I’m surprised and annoyed that this should have been marked as wrong.

1 month ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

It's still marked wrong, which is damned annoying since the annoyed and enojado are clearly cognates.

1 month ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

Still marked wrong 09/11/2018. Keep reporting it. It seems to take a while for the reviewer to take note of reports and probably need to multiple reports of the same problem.

1 week ago

roadrunnerec

I'm is a contraction of I am so the sentence could read I am surprised and angry.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's accepted now.

4 months ago

Donald798622

DL needs to re-do the "estoy" voice....

2 months ago

fer_riedemann

It says "éstoy" and the pronunciation is "estóy".

2 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

Hovering over the words in the sentence, I unearthed something. The sound was normal for all of them except the last. For "enojado", it was pronounced two times, almost completely overlapped. A bit creepy, like a legion of upset creatures react.

Leaving that browser tab and returning a few minutes later returned to a single voice. It looks like the other calmed down. 2018-08-09, Firefox.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I have experienced this numerous times, but mostly on the Romanian course.

3 weeks ago

Steve79123

I don't think anyone in England would ever say "I am pissed" to convey that they are angry. "Pissed off". The phrase "pissed" means drunk. Dl should delete the alternative "pissed" for "angry"

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

No, they shouldn't. Duo is best when it accepts the idiomatic expressions from multiple dialects. If your post starts with. "in my country..." it's probably a bad post. If you want something added, report that your answer should be accepted. If something sounds wrong in your dialect of English, it very well may still be gramatical, whether or not you would use it in he UK.

2 weeks ago

maggibb

We should be given other translations of divertido not just fun. My dictionary translates it as amusing or enjoyable. Why not use those as they are not controversial rather than persist with fun which is when preceded by very.

2 weeks ago

Arlene971651

Steve, I learned that in telling a story to my daughter-in-law and her family (from England) when I said something about being "pissed". They all looked at me funny and then my son gently said, "she means angry". Then told me pissed means drunk in England! Lol

1 week ago

maggibb

I wrote "surprised and angry" but was given another translation of angry.

4 weeks ago

Peter404275

I typed in my answer as I'm surprised and happy. I got back I'm surprised and pissed. Techniquel hitch?

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Enojado is angry, not happy.

3 weeks ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

I was surprised and annoyed when I got the wrong answer.

3 weeks ago

GaryEyster

La voz es feminina pero los adjectivos son masculino

3 weeks ago

Alexcanny
Alexcanny

Angry is arrabbiato non annoiato

2 weeks ago

taunya681527

Could another translation be shocked and angry? I never say surprised and angry in the same sentance

2 days ago

areyounuts.

I had the same problem as FuzzyAsian just yesterday. You also translated as "pissed". So today I put " pissed off " and they marked that wrong. I have reported it. Again! And I'm enojado!

1 hour ago