1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

"Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

Translation:I'm surprised and angry.

February 25, 2018

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sky181743

Since the speaker is a woman, shouldn't it be "sorprendida" and "enojada"?

May 3, 2018

Fillmoe

Yes, you're correct. However, with Dúo, we never know. There is a sentence in one of the lessons with a guy talking about his falda.

May 25, 2018

Thylacaleo

Noni Richen. That 'guy' could have been a Scotsman!

June 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Fillmoe, you are mistaken.

Sky is not correct.

The woman speaker read a lesson sentence that was printed on a sheet. She was not speaking for herself.

September 2, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

A guy is talking about his falda because falda is a feminine noun... it doesn't matter what the subject's gender is

October 4, 2018

TedBerkowitz

In your example, you are correct. However, that is irrelevant for this exercise.

The issue being raised is that people are hearing a female voice speaking in a way that is (typically) the way a man would speak. The points of contention here are the adjectives sorprendido/a and enojado/a. No nouns are involved here so your point about the word falda does not apply.

When a person is describing himself/herself in Spanish (and other languages), then the subject is the speaker and the adjectives (which apply to the subject) should agree with the gender of the speaker, where applicable (because some adjectives are the same for masculine and feminine).

A female individual who wishes to convey the message from this exercise would usually use the words sorprendida and enojada because those are the feminine nominative singular forms of those adjectives. Thus it can be confusing when a voice (that sounds like it comes from a female human being) "describes herself" using the masculine nominative singular forms of adjectives.

You can always "explain" this discrepancy by stating that this is simply an unforeseen circumstance from the perspective of the course and content developers, i.e., that the female voice was randomly chosen to deliver a sentence that would be expected to come from a male source. However, that does not address the fact that it can still be confusing to new Spanish learners who see/hear the discrepancy.

November 10, 2018

lhmckown

The speaker is not necessarily the subject of the sentence. She ir he could be reading from a novel, for example.

November 29, 2018

David995042

This happens fairly often with duolingo. You are supposed to listen to what is said and not to assume that because it is a female voice, the endings must be feminine.

February 3, 2019

Carlos619712

Or a trap

October 2, 2019

TheAmazingNoah

Duolingo is not focused on the audio. They are just general sentences. Besides, the speaker is not always the same for everyone.

July 24, 2018

Ava28345

Assume the speaker is reading a book. Thus don't pay attention to the gender assumed by the speaker's voice. It isnt a clue to what the answer should be!!

November 12, 2018

LiluMa2

Well if the words are masculine then it doesn't really matter if the speaker is a woman. The speech is just added to make the sentence make more sense.

October 16, 2018

Woodman70

For me on my PC, the speaker had a strongly feminine voice. 1st, the adjectives are either male or female, depending on the noun they are modifying. In this case the noun is the subject of the sentence, a very female sounding voice, so the adjectives must take the female ending.
Finally, to address your comment, it actually makes less sense when the voice contridicts the gender of the adjectives.

July 31, 2019

iksFelix

My speaker for this sentence was a guy. So I guess it's different for everyone.

May 17, 2019

Bob-Jones

How did you determine that the speaker is a woman?

May 20, 2019

iksFelix

From her voice. But I have a feeling you already knew that but you are just trying to start a fight for no reason.

May 20, 2019

Bob-Jones

Not at all. I use duolingo on my desktop, and there is no voice for that particular question. I am now assuming that most of the users here are using portable devices which use a slightly different method to present the program (or something like that). Bottom line; there was no voice for that particular question on my computer. If I were trying to start a fight, rest assured you would have known it.

May 20, 2019

iksFelix

My apologies. I thought the question was something like "how dare you determine gender by voice".

Anyway, are you sure you didn't change it in your settings? I mostly use Duolingo on my computer and I still have audio there. And I definatelly had audio for this sentence. I just remember you can turn of some of these in the settings, but maybe there is just more versions of this sentence.

Have a nice day. :)

May 20, 2019

Bob-Jones

Apology accepted and no harm done. I'll poke around to see if I can find the setting you mentioned. Thanks for that.

May 20, 2019

TheOneTheYoshi

No, because it's in the first person singular, so you always use sorprendido and enjoado. If you were to talk about a woman in the third person (or a man, for that matter), it would be sorprendida and enojada. If I were to say "I'm angry," I'd say "Estoy enjoado," and Spanish doesn't give a flip about whether I'm a woman or a man in that situation. I'm honestly kind of surprised no one has answered this and just made sarcastic comments.

October 4, 2018

tidyas

Maybe nobody gave that explanation because it's actually wrong ?

The Android version of Duolingo has tips & tricks. They are also accessible through the browser version, when logged in.

In the Greetings skill, it has a section about ser vs estar. Anyway, that includes a picture of a girl yawning and stretching, with the caption "¡Yo estoy cansada!", so the adjective clearly takes after the subject's gender, at least in this kind of construction. I found similar things in 2 other books / guides.

Please don't add to people's confusion by giving opinion as fact, i.e. without checking.

October 4, 2018

FuzzyAslan

I put down "I am surprised and upset" "Upset" works as well a "angry" for "enojado" in many other exercises, why not this one?

July 6, 2018

RosieStrawberry

Report it

July 7, 2018

thanatu

I used "upset" too and marked me wrong. I think it just depends what word they have preselected to be right. Upset is right but might not be one of the words the creater used when they disegned this particular sentence

November 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I went with “I am surprised and annoyed”, which was marked wrong. I’ve reported it since ‘enojado’ is translated as ‘annoyed’ on two websites (WordReference and SpanishDict). Honestly, I’m surprised and annoyed that this should have been marked as wrong.

    August 4, 2018

AureliaUK

    It's still marked wrong, which is damned annoying since the annoyed and enojado are clearly cognates.

    August 21, 2018

damnfyne

    Still marked wrong 09/11/2018. Keep reporting it. It seems to take a while for the reviewer to take note of reports and probably need to multiple reports of the same problem.

    September 11, 2018

lhmckown

    So now, because you investigated, you know more. Isn't that what this is all about?

    November 29, 2018

Steve79123

    I don't think anyone in England would ever say "I am pissed" to convey that they are angry. "Pissed off". The phrase "pissed" means drunk. Dl should delete the alternative "pissed" for "angry"

    September 2, 2018

Hippoposthumous

    No, they shouldn't. Duo is best when it accepts the idiomatic expressions from multiple dialects. If your post starts with. "in my country..." it's probably a bad post. If you want something added, report that your answer should be accepted. If something sounds wrong in your dialect of English, it very well may still be gramatical, whether or not you would use it in he UK.

    September 4, 2018

maggibb

    We should be given other translations of divertido not just fun. My dictionary translates it as amusing or enjoyable. Why not use those as they are not controversial rather than persist with fun which is when preceded by very.

    September 4, 2018

Arlene971651

    Steve, I learned that in telling a story to my daughter-in-law and her family (from England) when I said something about being "pissed". They all looked at me funny and then my son gently said, "she means angry". Then told me pissed means drunk in England! Lol

    September 15, 2018

iksFelix

    So? English is the official language in 67 countries around the world. It is not just England. Plus Duolingo is an American company and the flags for English language here are US.

    May 17, 2019

houstonalle

    astonished is a correct translation for sorprendido, also.

    January 24, 2019

StevieWOND10

    Did anybody else find sorprendido to be a bit of a tongue twister as well? Hahah

    February 11, 2019

travelgirl2019

    The women is just reading a script. Please apply words correctly.

    May 21, 2019

TwistedFork

    On a previous lesson I was corrected when I left out the yo before estoy. Does this change depending on where estoy is placed in a sentence?

    June 28, 2019

scratchthechad

    No, yo can always be omitted. Duo just wants you to know that estoy is conjugated for yo, estás for tú, etc. But in actual conversation, you usually wont say the pronouns unless you want to emphasize it.

    July 24, 2019

ferdi_miercuri

    Story of my life.

    July 20, 2019

TravisHook5

    Question: could you say... Yo Me siento sorprendido y enjoda. I feel surprised and angry?

    August 19, 2019

obito2005

    Wonder what's happened and how do I say give me or pass

    September 21, 2019

jane936716

    She is saying yen....instead of y en.....ohado....is that another way of say it..putting yenohado together?

    October 7, 2019

tidyas

    Hovering over the words in the sentence, I unearthed something. The sound was normal for all of them except the last. For "enojado", it was pronounced two times, almost completely overlapped. A bit creepy, like a legion of upset creatures react.

    Leaving that browser tab and returning a few minutes later returned to a single voice. It looks like the other calmed down. 2018-08-09, Firefox.

    August 9, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    I have experienced this numerous times, but mostly on the Romanian course.

    September 2, 2018

Weston8655

    The translation I received was I'm surprised and pissed. This is totally inappropriate language, especially if students are using this program.

    August 26, 2018

maggibb

    I got the same translation 2 days ago. This sort of language is not used in polite conversation

    August 28, 2018

Lrtward

    Teachers have the ability to disable "mature content".

    October 11, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    That's good to hear. Thanks.

    October 17, 2018

GabrielMoh208563

    In what world is "pissed" inappropriate?

    December 22, 2018

jeff687950

    Why is it angry and not angered?

    October 3, 2018

brackenwood3

    What is wrong with "annoyed" instead of "angry"?

    November 27, 2018

David995042

    It would not accept "Annoyed". I think it should.

    December 4, 2018

Daemov

    I'm hearing 'Estoy' being pronounced as 'Esto' by the speaker... is anyone else getting that problem?

    January 2, 2019

Learpholla

    I was thrown off at first by the pronunciation of "estoy" by the female voice. She is pronouncing it like 'éstoy' ie with the stress on the first syllable.

    January 2, 2019

alan967216

    There are words in this section I have not seen or heard before, how am I supposed to recognize them when they are only only in the speech mode ?

    January 10, 2019

Jegge4

    What!?

    January 17, 2019

AprendizGuapo

    The woman speaker pronounce 'sorprendido' a bit different than the man does

    January 26, 2019

Titan558022

    what was he doing this time?

    February 2, 2019

Seb_the_whale

    mood

    February 6, 2019

Ninja_girl300

    I am wondering about the use of "sorprendido". It's frequently paired with enojado, angry. Why put together surprised and angry? I never associated surprise as a negative feeling.

    February 12, 2019

scratchthechad

    Well, it can be. Imagine someone telling you an awful secret. Or someone treats you unfarily for no reason. In both circumstances, you can feel surprised and angry. Surprise isnt inherntly bad, but it can be negative with context.

    July 24, 2019

Marianne165598

    There is a female speaker, so should it be sorprendida and enojada?

    March 31, 2019

scratchthechad

    Speakers vary from user to user, and which speaker says what is random. If it bothers you so much, imagine that they're reading from a book.

    July 24, 2019

DMW62342

    It's a woman speaking....context?

    April 25, 2019

scratchthechad

    Imagine shes reading a book. The speakers are random.

    July 24, 2019

pennyfarasi

    I am surprised and angry was marked as incorrect. Why????

    May 5, 2019

Peter404275

    I typed in my answer as I'm surprised and happy. I got back I'm surprised and pissed. Techniquel hitch?

    August 28, 2018

Hippoposthumous

    Enojado is angry, not happy.

    August 28, 2018

thanatu

    In Spanish adjectives must agree in number (singular or plural) and in gender (masculine or feminine). There are some adjectives that are neutral (-ista, -l, -z endings) Neutrals become plural but dont change their gender.

    November 7, 2018

Robert779815

    Boo

    April 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.