1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

"Estoy sorprendido y enojado."

Translation:I'm surprised and angry.

February 25, 2018

86 Comments


Sky181743

Since the speaker is a woman, shouldn't it be "sorprendida" and "enojada"?


Fillmoe

Yes, you're correct. However, with Dúo, we never know. There is a sentence in one of the lessons with a guy talking about his falda.


TheOneTheYoshi

A guy is talking about his falda because falda is a feminine noun... it doesn't matter what the subject's gender is


TedBerkowitz

In your example, you are correct. However, that is irrelevant for this exercise.

The issue being raised is that people are hearing a female voice speaking in a way that is (typically) the way a man would speak. The points of contention here are the adjectives sorprendido/a and enojado/a. No nouns are involved here so your point about the word falda does not apply.

When a person is describing himself/herself in Spanish (and other languages), then the subject is the speaker and the adjectives (which apply to the subject) should agree with the gender of the speaker, where applicable (because some adjectives are the same for masculine and feminine).

A female individual who wishes to convey the message from this exercise would usually use the words sorprendida and enojada because those are the feminine nominative singular forms of those adjectives. Thus it can be confusing when a voice (that sounds like it comes from a female human being) "describes herself" using the masculine nominative singular forms of adjectives.

You can always "explain" this discrepancy by stating that this is simply an unforeseen circumstance from the perspective of the course and content developers, i.e., that the female voice was randomly chosen to deliver a sentence that would be expected to come from a male source. However, that does not address the fact that it can still be confusing to new Spanish learners who see/hear the discrepancy.


David995042

This happens fairly often with duolingo. You are supposed to listen to what is said and not to assume that because it is a female voice, the endings must be feminine.


lhmckown

The speaker is not necessarily the subject of the sentence. She ir he could be reading from a novel, for example.


TheAmazingNoah

Duolingo is not focused on the audio. They are just general sentences. Besides, the speaker is not always the same for everyone.


Ava28345

Assume the speaker is reading a book. Thus don't pay attention to the gender assumed by the speaker's voice. It isnt a clue to what the answer should be!!


iksFelix

My speaker for this sentence was a guy. So I guess it's different for everyone.


Christine846135

Thank you because as a woman learning this I am so confused on when to use a and o when I'm speaking myself.


FuzzyAslan

I put down "I am surprised and upset" "Upset" works as well a "angry" for "enojado" in many other exercises, why not this one?


thanatu

I used "upset" too and marked me wrong. I think it just depends what word they have preselected to be right. Upset is right but might not be one of the words the creater used when they disegned this particular sentence


[deactivated user]

    I went with “I am surprised and annoyed”, which was marked wrong. I’ve reported it since ‘enojado’ is translated as ‘annoyed’ on two websites (WordReference and SpanishDict). Honestly, I’m surprised and annoyed that this should have been marked as wrong.


AureliaUK

    It's still marked wrong, which is damned annoying since the annoyed and enojado are clearly cognates.


phonzo.cis

    It's may be annoyed but as someone who lives with native Spanish speakers I have never heard them use "enojado" as annoy just angry. Though I imagine in some dialects of Spanish it would be appropriate


damnfyne

    Still marked wrong 09/11/2018. Keep reporting it. It seems to take a while for the reviewer to take note of reports and probably need to multiple reports of the same problem.


lhmckown

    So now, because you investigated, you know more. Isn't that what this is all about?


WendyMarsden

    It was accepted 2-8-20.


alan967216

    There are words in this section I have not seen or heard before, how am I supposed to recognize them when they are only only in the speech mode ?


countrybumkin4ev

    The women is just reading a script. Please apply words correctly.


TwistedFork

    On a previous lesson I was corrected when I left out the yo before estoy. Does this change depending on where estoy is placed in a sentence?


scratchthechad

    No, yo can always be omitted. Duo just wants you to know that estoy is conjugated for yo, estás for tú, etc. But in actual conversation, you usually wont say the pronouns unless you want to emphasize it.


jane936716

    She is saying yen....instead of y en.....ohado....is that another way of say it..putting yenohado together?


lola463112

    I lost 2 hearts for nothing


18turinettij

    How do you know when to put "yo" in before "estoy"?


18turinettij

    How do you know when to put "yo" before "estoy"?


tidyas

    Hovering over the words in the sentence, I unearthed something. The sound was normal for all of them except the last. For "enojado", it was pronounced two times, almost completely overlapped. A bit creepy, like a legion of upset creatures react.

    Leaving that browser tab and returning a few minutes later returned to a single voice. It looks like the other calmed down. 2018-08-09, Firefox.


EmmaMitche89062

    I have experienced this numerous times, but mostly on the Romanian course.


Steve79123

    I don't think anyone in England would ever say "I am pissed" to convey that they are angry. "Pissed off". The phrase "pissed" means drunk. Dl should delete the alternative "pissed" for "angry"


Hippoposthumous

    No, they shouldn't. Duo is best when it accepts the idiomatic expressions from multiple dialects. If your post starts with. "in my country..." it's probably a bad post. If you want something added, report that your answer should be accepted. If something sounds wrong in your dialect of English, it very well may still be gramatical, whether or not you would use it in he UK.


Arlene971651

    Steve, I learned that in telling a story to my daughter-in-law and her family (from England) when I said something about being "pissed". They all looked at me funny and then my son gently said, "she means angry". Then told me pissed means drunk in England! Lol


iksFelix

    So? English is the official language in 67 countries around the world. It is not just England. Plus Duolingo is an American company and the flags for English language here are US.


jeff687950

    Why is it angry and not angered?


brackenwood3

    What is wrong with "annoyed" instead of "angry"?


David995042

    It would not accept "Annoyed". I think it should.


Daemov

    I'm hearing 'Estoy' being pronounced as 'Esto' by the speaker... is anyone else getting that problem?


Learpholla

    I was thrown off at first by the pronunciation of "estoy" by the female voice. She is pronouncing it like 'éstoy' ie with the stress on the first syllable.


houstonalle

    astonished is a correct translation for sorprendido, also.


Frenchavecduo

    The woman speaker pronounce 'sorprendido' a bit different than the man does


Titan558022

    what was he doing this time?


StevieWOND10

    Did anybody else find sorprendido to be a bit of a tongue twister as well? Hahah


Marianne165598

    There is a female speaker, so should it be sorprendida and enojada?


scratchthechad

    Speakers vary from user to user, and which speaker says what is random. If it bothers you so much, imagine that they're reading from a book.


DMW62342

    It's a woman speaking....context?


scratchthechad

    Imagine shes reading a book. The speakers are random.


pennyfarasi

    I am surprised and angry was marked as incorrect. Why????


obito2005

    Wonder what's happened and how do I say give me or pass


TeallAnast

    I'm literally just speaking gibberish because i can't remember what it's saying but it accepts it


TeallAnast

    I'm literally speaking gibberish because I can't remember what it's saying but it accepts is


Hassan323496

    Why not 'Yo estoy sorprendido y enojado' correct ?


EdmondDant931689

    How I feel when I correctly translate something on here and it's not accepted.


MarshallBa945351

    Misspelled sorprendido "surprendido". marked wrong when usually it will say "you have a typo"


windigotre

    The "...do" conjugation (sorprend(ido)) has not been explained in my modules yet.

    Can someone explain why it is conjugated this way, rather than being "sorprendo"?

    Is it simply because -estoy- is "i am" in the present, and suprised is a temporary state?


thanatu

    Sorprendido/a is an adjective which can be Male or Female and also Singular or Plural. Sorprender (somprendiendo would be the present progressive which is the -ing form in Spanish and verbs don't have gender )


Wil205024

    I am is always the same!


Nein2218

    You're surprised and angry at the same time? Impossible!


Joseph576678

    Duo when you miss a day of Spanish lessons.


vikmed09

    Why does one question say Yo estoy, and this one just Estoy?


thanatu

    With "yo, tú, and nosotros" you can omit them since they have a very unique form conjugations unlike the third person (él, Ella, usted, Ellos, ellas, ustedes) they share conjugations in the single and the plural form.


WojtekPodroznik

    The speaker says "sorprendido" with an 'r' this is inocorrect (?). It should be soprendido, no?


HeatherEss1

    I couldn't hear the "y"


NathanMond6

    Estoy soprendido y enojado porque no hay muchas bromas aqui :D


kim88836

    When do you use Estoy versus Yo soy???


tobybull

    She doesn't say that very clearly


David995042

    tobybull...The woman who does this course often is a little indistinct. She often leaves out the final 's' and runs words together. Although it's a bit annoying sometimes, I think it's likely to help us when we are talking to people we meet in Spanish speaking countries who do not always take care to enunciate properly. The man, on the other hand, is very careful to enunciate clearly and I have rarely, if ever, had a problem hearing what he says.


NathanMond6

    Well they are computer generated voices. So they might actually be incorrectly pronouncing words sometimes.


Riya93486

    Yes, Because I m confused about this sentence I am learning Spanish I love Spanish And they are where fast So I can't understand the sentences.... So please handle that And I have a doubt what is the use of Spanish alphabet all the letters are in English....


Edmundas587495

    I'm and I am is the same meaning, what's wrong? Edmundas


codythibault91G

    Suprised and angry? Found the wrong entrance, didn't he?


QAnnaOn

    I am suprised and angry is rhe same as I'm suprised and angry


TonyFarrel5

    I,m angry and surprised. Why is this wrong?


Mrs.Tink

    Everything was spelled correctly with the exception of an "i"


andrija77

    Kako bi rekli "iznenađen i uvređen"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.