1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a park near my comp…

"There is a park near my company."

Translation:我公司附近有一个公园。

February 25, 2018

10 Comments


theShmuli

why is there no 'de' beween 我 and 公司?


nitedemon

You could have a 的 between 我 and 公司here. However when showing things that are closely relate to the person that "possessing" it, the 的 is very often dropped, especially in daily conversations, like instead of ”我的爸爸“ (my dad), you would most likely say "我爸爸”or "我爸“, even though with or without 的are both correct.


Gabrielle145359

的 is often dropped when showing the relation between a person and an institution they belong to (such as the company they work for, in this case).


robosquiggles

Why is “我公司附近有公园” not right? I thought that you could omit the “一个” in this context...


Gabrielle145359

It is accepted without 一个 now. 4.12.2020


Szentkirly9

As I know the measure word for park is 家 so it should be with that.


Dennis855577

it's 家 for buildings but for 公园 it is 个[gè] or 座[zuò]


StephanusG1

I'm not entirely sure, but I think because this refers to a particular park (the one near my office), not any old park anywhere, the 一个 is necessary.


norizi062

公园在我的公司附近 cannot be accepted?


DaveLommen

I do not think so. I think that would translate more to: "The park is located near to our company."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.