"Nevím, co si o tobě myslet."

Translation:I do not know what to think about you.

February 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

I was wrong on this one with "I don't know what to think OF you," which would be fine in English. But if that's really not a good translation, what would be the Czech for "I don't know what to think OF you"? (I optimistically reported it...)


VladaFu

Both are acceptable, do you see a difference in the meaning in the two English versions? My references do not.


BoneheadBass

Nope, in English there would be no difference in meaning, and both versions are used routinely. That's what made me wonder if there would be a difference on the Czech side, when my answer wasn't accepted. Looks like it's good now, though-- thanks! :-)


imaldastar

tips and notes please! i got lost on "tobě." ..or can anyone link me to a good reference?


imaldastar

i think finding out that this is the locative case was a great start


PritelBobka

What is the difference between "myslet na + accusative" which we learned in previous lessons and "myslet o + locative" which we are learning here? Are these interchangeable in Czech?


AgnusOinas
  • myslet na +ACC -- to think of/about something/someone, to have something on one's mind
  • myslet si ACC o LOC -- to think something about something/someone

They have completely different functions/meanings, so they can never be interchangeable.

  • Myslím na tebe. -- I think about you. I'm thinking of you.
  • Myslím si to o tobě. -- I think that about you.
  • Co si o tom myslíš? -- What do you think about it?

Notice that the latter has a direct object in accusative (the opinion, marked in bold), plus "o + LOC" to say what/whom the opinion concerns.


PritelBobka

Thanks for the super clear answer!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.