"Nevím, co si o tobě myslet."

Translation:I do not know what to think about you.

February 25, 2018

3 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I was wrong on this one with "I don't know what to think OF you," which would be fine in English. But if that's really not a good translation, what would be the Czech for "I don't know what to think OF you"? (I optimistically reported it...)

February 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Both are acceptable, do you see a difference in the meaning in the two English versions? My references do not.

February 25, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Nope, in English there would be no difference in meaning, and both versions are used routinely. That's what made me wonder if there would be a difference on the Czech side, when my answer wasn't accepted. Looks like it's good now, though-- thanks! :-)

February 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.