1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevím, co si o tobě myslet."

"Nevím, co si o tobě myslet."

Translation:I do not know what to think about you.

February 25, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong on this one with "I don't know what to think OF you," which would be fine in English. But if that's really not a good translation, what would be the Czech for "I don't know what to think OF you"? (I optimistically reported it...)


VladaFu

Both are acceptable, do you see a difference in the meaning in the two English versions? My references do not.


BoneheadBass

Nope, in English there would be no difference in meaning, and both versions are used routinely. That's what made me wonder if there would be a difference on the Czech side, when my answer wasn't accepted. Looks like it's good now, though-- thanks! :-)


imaldastar

tips and notes please! i got lost on "tobě." ..or can anyone link me to a good reference?


imaldastar

i think finding out that this is the locative case was a great start

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.