1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't like to listen to hi…

"I don't like to listen to his music."

Translation:我不喜欢听他的音乐。

February 25, 2018

9 Comments


Timsora

A moment of silence for those of us who used 歌 instead of 音乐


FernandaBr319201

我不喜歡聼他的音樂 should be accepted


Shiny-Face

Problem is that those are traditional characters though, and Duolingo doesn't take traditional


GeorgeAdol

Sound is incorrect.


Arpad737071

Zes, indeed. When I choose the tile with 音乐, it reads "yinyue", which is OK. (I am not sure about the accents.) When I choose the tile with 音, it reads "yin", which is also OK. But, when I choose the tile with 乐, I expect to hear "yue". But I'm getting the sound "le" instead.


raf1234567

do I really need 我 here? I was under the impression from previous instruction that you can drop it in some situations


dariutu

Yes.Because in Chinese 我 is before the verb.


MartinJFel

Wrong pinyin, it should be yinyue not yinle

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.