1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How is his dog doing?"

"How is his dog doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es seinem Hund?

February 25, 2018

12 Comments


CihanCakal1

Doesnt Hundin mean ❤❤❤❤❤ XD


Marcin_1986

How should i know if its a "female"?


AtalinaDove

To clarify, are you asking how you know if a dog is female?


ICh88114

Wie geht's seinem Hind - why is it not right?


Max.Em

geht's instead of geht es is colloquial, so I don't know if they accept it here. Also it's Hund, not Hind.


Charliebailey03

Why does it keep changing from -n endings to -m endings? Is the case changing? I thought this was meant to just be dative


Elion862337

Seinem is equal with theirs not with his!!!!


requin230

No it isn't.

Seinem - his

ihrem - their


Traumarine

Omg this clarified A LOT. Vielen Dank.


Anja384461

Noup.. sein is his und ihr is her. Ihren is theirs


superiacovelli

why ghets rather tan ghet?


Max.Em

Could you order your letters? I don't really get your question.

"geht es" is often shortened to "geht's", if that's what you mean.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.