1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我会去上海见一个朋友。"

"我会去上海见一个朋友。"

Translation:I will go to Shanghai to see a friend.

February 25, 2018

57 Comments


Quentin431925

Report March 09th 2018: I answered "I will go to Shanghai to meet a friend". From previous lessons it's clear that 见 can be translated as "see" or "meet". It's even one of the mouse-over hints, but it was marked wrong.


Eric492387

It's 2019 now and this is still marked as incorrect...


WilliamLin595458

That's what I put too... and it got marked wrong


Levi

Did you report your answer so it can be reviewed and added?
2018.03.21


Quentin431925

As written in my comment, I reported it on March 09th. Each time I comment on something that I think is wrong I report accordingly.


rs_taylor

Still broken 29th Junr 2018. Reported


LeiFeiRalf

Still not accepted October 2018. Reported.


Dean115417

Yeah I wrote this sentence as "I will travel to Shanghai to meet a friend" and it was marked wrong. I think that they fixed the 见 part so that both "see" and "meet" are marked correctly, but there's something else going on now. It's pretty good otherwise.


Tsen107548

travel is another word at this point in the duolingo course. You're looking for the verb 'to go'.


cheesedaele

2018.05.08: still not fixed, "meet" was marked incorrect.


een_randomaapje

14th of August 2018, still not accepted. Also sending in a report!


RolandHarris68

Sent a report tofay, Sept 25, as it still says 'meet a friend' is wrong


Nemomeori

Oct 22 and still not fixed.(2018) Reported.


JanLiu4

Still not fixed as of December 1, 2018. Have also reported.


HuaVanKhai

Duolingo is trolling. Report it.


qTqw8

It's now March 20 2019. I'll report it again.


Vie868325

Yup, same thing


kuyaC

Is nobody gonna comment about the fact that 一个 is used here and not 一位? When do I use which one? Is one more formal?


TerminasDeity

The second is more formal and more "correct". The first is just a general counter.


DebbieJust

Yup! I, too, was marked wrong for 'meet' instead of 'see'


JacksonMPinheiro

Not a native english speaker (BR portuguese), so I may be "thinking" in pt-br, but my translation was marked wrong : "I will go to Shangai see a friend".

Is it actually wrong to ommit the second "to"? Feels a bit verbose to use "to" a second time.


Rav_Smith

It sounds off without the second to.


kaibriMc

Incorrect English, you definitely need the second to.


kuyaC

Is there no Chinese word for "to"?


Tsen107548

Not really. They're implied. (No doubt you have discovered this already). Verbs and Nouns in Chinese come with the extra add-ons preinstalled.

Laoshi - The teacher 去 - to go.


Watashiomu

Its now 2020


Tsen107548

I'm developing a new found appreciation for identifying verbs...


YHChan1

'I will be going to Shanghai to see a friend' should be accepted


samchadw

Still not fixed as of November 2018


Chris735508

Still not accepting "meet" July 2019. 'Reported.


Andy499355

"I'm going to Shanghai to see a friend" (as said to indicate the future) was rejected. Reported as an additional answer that should be accepted.


NathanRasm

You're right. "I'm going" is the usual future for plans already made. "I will go" only really applies to predictions and brand-new plans.


HanSum4

What about the use of


ChuaHuiShu

"I will visit a friend in Shanghai." sounds so much better than the suggested answer lol


Kittysdream

Nothing have changed (april 28th 2018) Same thing reported about "meet"


piotery

"Meet" not appected. So weak, duolingo, so weak.


Dominic444013

Does this sentence mean you are leaving now, because if it has a future tense then "I will be going to Shanghai to see a friend" should also be accepted. Reported but would like to know from a more experienced Chinese speaker what the original actually means. Sometimes I feel I am learning Duolingoese instead!


Georgekan

I answered "I will travel to Shanghai to see a friend" but it maked wrong.


Manu822854

Exact correct answer not accepted


gun264

I will go to Shanghai for visit a friend.


Jiu93

Still not fixed


PattiFenne

"To see friends" should alzo be correct, yes?


XenocidalEnder

What makes this "...to see a friend" instead of "...and see a friend"?


cwmccabeMD

Nothing. So you're right, "and see a friend" should be accepted.


jamtintraders

So: 见我们的老师 is "meet our teacher. But: 见一个朋友 is "see a friend" Grrrrr.....


Bofferson

Using 回去 should translate to "return to" in my opinion.


RolandHarris68

You're not wrong but this sentence uses 会去 not 回去..
会去 means 'will go'..

会 is hui4 but 回 is hui2


Vvp1001

Still not fixed (July 28, 2018)


Imre565437

"I will go to Shanghai to see one of my friend" Is this bad?


jjspot

"I shall" is the correct use, not "I will" !!


Tsen107548

It's not.

I will, We will

They shall, he shall, she shall.


JerFlynn

Should "I will go see a Shanghai friend" be acceptable too?


CinnamonTe1

In the US, we would say "a friend in Shanghai."

You cannot say: "a Shanghai friend" or "a China friend" or "a Paris friend"

You have to say: "a Chinese friend" or "a Parisian friend." For "Shanghai", you can say "a Shanghainese friend", but it's a very uncommon word for English speakers and almost no one would use it that way.


Dominic444013

in America it would be considered correct, in the UK it would be considered wrong as we do not use "go see" we use "go AND see"


Tsen107548

You must be from a really uptight part of the UK... the rest. "I will go see the Optician" or such like is really frequently used across the entirety of the UK.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.