"我会去上海见一个朋友。"

Translation:I will go to Shanghai to see a friend.

February 25, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quentin431925

Report March 09th 2018: I answered "I will go to Shanghai to meet a friend". From previous lessons it's clear that 见 can be translated as "see" or "meet". It's even one of the mouse-over hints, but it was marked wrong.


Eric492387

It's 2019 now and this is still marked as incorrect...


WilliamLin595458

That's what I put too... and it got marked wrong


Dean115417

Yeah I wrote this sentence as "I will travel to Shanghai to meet a friend" and it was marked wrong. I think that they fixed the 见 part so that both "see" and "meet" are marked correctly, but there's something else going on now. It's pretty good otherwise.


Tsen107548

travel is another word at this point in the duolingo course. You're looking for the verb 'to go'.


Tianshenlang

I also think that the answer means the same, but I think when we are a beginner, it may want us to use see for 见 and meet or know may be :-认识.


Levi

Did you report your answer so it can be reviewed and added?
2018.03.21


Quentin431925

As written in my comment, I reported it on March 09th. Each time I comment on something that I think is wrong I report accordingly.


kuyaC

Is nobody gonna comment about the fact that 一个 is used here and not 一位? When do I use which one? Is one more formal?


Qwynnyx

The second is more formal and more "correct". The first is just a general counter.


JacksonMPinheiro

Not a native english speaker (BR portuguese), so I may be "thinking" in pt-br, but my translation was marked wrong : "I will go to Shangai see a friend".

Is it actually wrong to ommit the second "to"? Feels a bit verbose to use "to" a second time.


rU00E4v

It sounds off without the second to.


kaibriMc

Incorrect English, you definitely need the second to.


Tsen107548

I'm developing a new found appreciation for identifying verbs...


YHChan1

'I will be going to Shanghai to see a friend' should be accepted


3zrHdHlR

Is " I am going to Shanghai to see a friend" wrong????


3zrHdHlR

Is " I am going to Shanghai to see a friend" wrong?


SookYinChan

i'll go to Shanghai to see a friend shd be accepted!


H.R.F

Cannot use "travel" synonymously for "go to" June 2021.


DebbieJust

Yup! I, too, was marked wrong for 'meet' instead of 'see'


samchadw

Still not fixed as of November 2018


Chris00000000

Still not accepting "meet" July 2019. 'Reported.


Andy499355

"I'm going to Shanghai to see a friend" (as said to indicate the future) was rejected. Reported as an additional answer that should be accepted.


NathanRasm

You're right. "I'm going" is the usual future for plans already made. "I will go" only really applies to predictions and brand-new plans.


kuyaC

Is there no Chinese word for "to"?


Tsen107548

Not really. They're implied. (No doubt you have discovered this already). Verbs and Nouns in Chinese come with the extra add-ons preinstalled.

Laoshi - The teacher 去 - to go.


Vincent379437

I deem it is hard to pass the speaking record test


WinstonCarr909

我会去上海见一个朋友。


dim.hand

Just like Tintin


findingniko

Hui also means 'can', correct? I wrote 'I can go to Shanghai to see a friend' and it was marked wrong. If I wanted to say 'I can go...', would I use neng instead of hui?


veronica753653

I dont know why i cant speak into the microphone


veronica753653

Why doesnt anyone reply to my question? Your app keeps saying that my microphone will be turned on in an hour but it never does. I checked the settings to speaking exercises, ive removed the app and re-installed etc but nothing works. Can you help please?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.