"我会去上海见一个朋友。"

Translation:I will go to Shanghai to see a friend.

February 25, 2018

36 Comments


Quentin431925

Report March 09th 2018: I answered "I will go to Shanghai to meet a friend". From previous lessons it's clear that 见 can be translated as "see" or "meet". It's even one of the mouse-over hints, but it was marked wrong.

March 10, 2018

WilliamLin595458

That's what I put too... and it got marked wrong

March 12, 2018

Eric492387

It's 2019 now and this is still marked as incorrect...

January 11, 2019

cheesedaele

2018.05.08: still not fixed, "meet" was marked incorrect.

May 7, 2018

een_randomaapje

14th of August 2018, still not accepted. Also sending in a report!

August 14, 2018

RolandHarris68

Sent a report tofay, Sept 25, as it still says 'meet a friend' is wrong

September 24, 2018

Nemomeori

Oct 22 and still not fixed.(2018) Reported.

October 22, 2018

JanLiu4

Still not fixed as of December 1, 2018. Have also reported.

December 1, 2018

HuaVanKhai

Duolingo is trolling. Report it.

December 24, 2018

Levi

Did you report your answer so it can be reviewed and added?
2018.03.21

March 21, 2018

Quentin431925

As written in my comment, I reported it on March 09th. Each time I comment on something that I think is wrong I report accordingly.

March 21, 2018

rs_taylor

Still broken 29th Junr 2018. Reported

June 29, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Still not accepted October 2018. Reported.

October 4, 2018

Vie868325

Yup, same thing

March 4, 2019

qTqw8

It's now March 20 2019. I'll report it again.

March 20, 2019

ChuaHuiShu

"I will visit a friend in Shanghai." sounds so much better than the suggested answer lol

March 17, 2018

XenocidalEnder

What makes this "...to see a friend" instead of "...and see a friend"?

March 7, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Nothing. So you're right, "and see a friend" should be accepted.

May 21, 2018

DebbieJust

Yup! I, too, was marked wrong for 'meet' instead of 'see'

March 17, 2018

Kittysdream

Nothing have changed (april 28th 2018) Same thing reported about "meet"

April 28, 2018

jamtintraders

So: 见我们的老师 is "meet our teacher. But: 见一个朋友 is "see a friend" Grrrrr.....

July 9, 2018

hannoin

"Meet" not appected. So weak, duolingo, so weak.

July 25, 2018

Bofferson

Using 回去 should translate to "return to" in my opinion.

July 9, 2018

RolandHarris68

You're not wrong but this sentence uses 会去 not 回去..
会去 means 'will go'..

会 is hui4 but 回 is hui2

September 24, 2018

marguerite101399

Wrong

July 20, 2018

Vvp1001

Still not fixed (July 28, 2018)

July 28, 2018

Imre565437

"I will go to Shanghai to see one of my friend" Is this bad?

September 21, 2018

Dominic444013

Does this sentence mean you are leaving now, because if it has a future tense then "I will be going to Shanghai to see a friend" should also be accepted. Reported but would like to know from a more experienced Chinese speaker what the original actually means. Sometimes I feel I am learning Duolingoese instead!

October 20, 2018

samchadw

Still not fixed as of November 2018

November 15, 2018

Georgekan

I answered "I will travel to Shanghai to see a friend" but it maked wrong.

November 22, 2018

Manu822854

Exact correct answer not accepted

November 28, 2018

gun264

I will go to Shanghai for visit a friend.

January 3, 2019

Jiu93

Still not fixed

January 5, 2019

JerFlynn

Should "I will go see a Shanghai friend" be acceptable too?

February 25, 2018

Dominic444013

in America it would be considered correct, in the UK it would be considered wrong as we do not use "go see" we use "go AND see"

October 20, 2018

CinnamonTe1

In the US, we would say "a friend in Shanghai."

You cannot say: "a Shanghai friend" or "a China friend" or "a Paris friend"

You have to say: "a Chinese friend" or "a Parisian friend." For "Shanghai", you can say "a Shanghainese friend", but it's a very uncommon word for English speakers and almost no one would use it that way.

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.