"Seine Katzen sind schön."

Translation:His cats are pretty.

February 25, 2018

15 Comments


CharlesBurgos

Isn't "seine" the word for her?

May 18, 2018

I.Schmidt1

nein es ist das Wort für "his"

September 27, 2018

Will709432

It's possessive he/it = sein. Katzen is plural so it's Sein(e) Katzen. I hope this is correct. Learning for 4 weeks. Hopefully somebody who knows german better will confirm :)

August 27, 2018

Benjamin485399

Yes just got the same realization, there is hope for me yet!

October 2, 2018

avatarials

I thought sein was supposed to be for males and seine for females

June 21, 2018

lukelearngerman

Seine is plural too

August 8, 2018

Benjamin485399

Ah I see.... it is plural for his... instead of his cat 'sein' it would be 'his cats' Seine, plus Katze is feminine.....

October 2, 2018

mpquick

The fast audio is messed up on Seine

February 25, 2018

sanaralerx9

Why does the audio sound like “Zeine?”

June 3, 2018

ClaighJens

The letter "S" makes an English "zzz" sound in Deutsch.

July 15, 2018

sanaralerx9

Then how is “Zauber” pronounced? Or is it the same as “Sauber?”

July 15, 2018

CrisGross

Just want to thank you for the new female voice. I had trouble with the previous one, which seemed to gain some buzz and make it hard to understand sometimes. I find I don't have to listen over and over again to hear this one.

January 13, 2019

GarySwisher

If Seine can be both female and plural, how are we supposed to know (in this case) that the owner is male? It seems like there is a 50/50 chance of getting the answer right.

January 18, 2019

lee.tsungyen

does "cool" work here for "schoen"?

February 13, 2019

Fabien394969

Why can't his cats be handsome this is something-ist

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.