1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Katzen sind schön."

"Seine Katzen sind schön."

Translation:His cats are pretty.

February 25, 2018

26 Comments


EnaDeacon

Please, oh please, could Duo provide a table of these possessive pronouns? It would be better ( for me at least) to be able to see them ALL in situ and compare them myself


CharlesBurgos

Isn't "seine" the word for her?


I.Schmidt1

nein es ist das Wort für "his"


GarySwisher

If Seine can be both female and plural, how are we supposed to know (in this case) that the owner is male? It seems like there is a 50/50 chance of getting the answer right.


Anita107177

I am just a beginner but i think that 'Seine' is a male owner of a female or a plural thing. Sein would be a male owner of a male or neuter gendered thing. ihr is a female owner of a male or neuter noun. ihre is a female owner of a female or plural noun. Ihr with capital 'I' means the owner is 'you polite'. I am feeling it is a minefield too, but hoping by taking one step at a time and then maybe starting again from the beginning, I will eventually get the hang of it!


BergLowe

Ah I see.... it is plural for his... instead of his cat 'sein' it would be 'his cats' Seine, plus Katze is feminine.....


Fabien394969

Why can't his cats be handsome this is something-ist


Sechesin

Schön can't mean cute?


Hassan_9999

It's a mistake, schön means sweet, cute and pretty


ArranONeil

cute/sweet would be suß


SchnellerHund

The fast audio is messed up on Seine


sanaralerx9

Why does the audio sound like “Zeine?”


ClaighJens

The letter "S" makes an English "zzz" sound in Deutsch.


sanaralerx9

Then how is “Zauber” pronounced? Or is it the same as “Sauber?”


naderbesada

"Z" is pronounced as "ts". So "Zauber" would be "Tsauber"


sanaralerx9

Ah, okay. Danke!


avatarials

I thought sein was supposed to be for males and seine for females


choracavaco

"Sein" is for one male owner = his; "ihr" is for one female owner = her. Then you have the endings for gender, number and case of the thing owned: "sein", "seinen", "seinem", "seine", "seiner" all translate to his; "ihr", "ihren", "ihrem", "ihre", "ihrer" all translate to her.


CrisGross

Just want to thank you for the new female voice. I had trouble with the previous one, which seemed to gain some buzz and make it hard to understand sometimes. I find I don't have to listen over and over again to hear this one.


lee.tsungyen

does "cool" work here for "schoen"?


StevenRich2

I might be dead wrong here but isn't it better to say schön sind seine Katzen? The only reason I think this is because I've heard Germans say things like schön bist du. That's just one example...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.