Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What horse did you ride?"

Translation:¿Qué caballo montaste?

7 months ago

8 Comments


lnarynskyyi

Going from English to Spanish, shouldn't this be "cuál"?

7 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

I have the same question.

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Cuál should be acceptable. I still don't get why qué is okay though, so if someone could enlighten me that'd be great

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct and have the same meaning as interrogative adjectives, but qué is far more common.

1 month ago

joe814027

IT CAN BE CUAL OR QUÉ.

2 months ago

joe814027

CUAL CAN BE USED BEFORE A NOUN IN LATIN AMERICA

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

So I understand cuál being used here, but why is qué acceptable?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Joe81, stop shouting! Is that throughout Latin A? Or only some countries? I think Joe is referring to tbe Spain Spanish rule that qué must be the choice before a noun, as here.

1 month ago