1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What horse did you ride?"

"What horse did you ride?"

Translation:¿Qué caballo montaste?

February 25, 2018

15 Comments


lnarynskyyi

Going from English to Spanish, shouldn't this be "cuál"?


alezzzix

Both are correct and have the same meaning as interrogative adjectives, but qué is far more common.


Brycecrab

Cuál should be acceptable. I still don't get why qué is okay though, so if someone could enlighten me that'd be great


Phthalo_

I have the same question.


Bruce768614

The "Rule of Thumb" is you use "Qué" when the next word is a Noun (Qué + sustantivo).

The main exception is when one is choosing between a limited number of alternatives.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


eyefidelity

Why not ¿A qué caballo montaste?


Brycecrab

So I understand cuál being used here, but why is qué acceptable?


jdrewy

i have always been taught that you use "que" for what, and you can use "cual" when in english you can replace the question word "what" with "which". giving a different meaning to the scentence. e.g. "que caballo montaste? 'what horse did you ride?'" (out of the thousands of horses in the world what one did you ride?) and "Cual caballo montaste? 'which horse did you ride?'" (out of the few in the barnyard which horse did you ride specificly)


CLF-Temple

My objection to this is that 'what horse did you ride' might be colloquially accepted but isn't exactly grammatically correct english, afaik. It should be 'which horse' in both cases - even the what one did you ride in the explanation here sounds bad to my native ears. But you can say 'what type of horse', 'what kind of horse', or something similar for horses in general.


SmilingRiver

I thought the structure for questions was: (Preposition) + interrogatory word + conjugated verb + (subject) + (additional information).

So I'm why this subject/noun is coming before the verb in this sentence?


Katha_z

How can I decide whether to use monatabas or montaste as you can translate both with 'you rode'?


SmilingRiver

In my notes I changed Preterite to near [or recent] past and Imperfect to [Good] old days just as away to help remember it better.

So most recently is montaste and back when is montabass. Since they used did without a reference to a previous phase of history (another way I think of it) it would imply recent history.

Another way to remember it is that as we get older our memories get less perfect, or imperfect. Sorry you're on your own to remember "Preteritetirietirireert..." ';)


Johngt44

Joe81, stop shouting! Is that throughout Latin A? Or only some countries? I think Joe is referring to tbe Spain Spanish rule that qué must be the choice before a noun, as here.


mgbryant

Qué caballo tú montaste


ProfesorAntonnio

That's a weird place for "tú"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.