"What horse did you ride?"

Translation:¿Qué caballo montaste?

February 25, 2018

10 Comments


lnarynskyyi

Going from English to Spanish, shouldn't this be "cuál"?

February 25, 2018

Phthalo_

I have the same question.

June 26, 2018

alezzzix

Both are correct and have the same meaning as interrogative adjectives, but qué is far more common.

September 15, 2018

Brycecrab

Cuál should be acceptable. I still don't get why qué is okay though, so if someone could enlighten me that'd be great

August 13, 2018

joe814027

IT CAN BE CUAL OR QUÉ.

August 1, 2018

Johngt44

Joe81, stop shouting! Is that throughout Latin A? Or only some countries? I think Joe is referring to tbe Spain Spanish rule that qué must be the choice before a noun, as here.

September 12, 2018

mgbryant

Qué caballo tú montaste

December 5, 2018

Brycecrab

So I understand cuál being used here, but why is qué acceptable?

August 13, 2018

jdrewy

i have always been taught that you use "que" for what, and you can use "cual" when in english you can replace the question word "what" with "which". giving a different meaning to the scentence. e.g. "que caballo montaste? 'what horse did you ride?'" (out of the thousands of horses in the world what one did you ride?) and "Cual caballo montaste? 'which horse did you ride?'" (out of the few in the barnyard which horse did you ride specificly)

January 6, 2019

joe814027

CUAL CAN BE USED BEFORE A NOUN IN LATIN AMERICA

August 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.