"I like sleeping on the ground."

Translation:Eu gosto de dormir no chão.

5 years ago

8 Comments


GreenPortuguese

sleeping is the gerund form----(sleeping=dormindo) to sleep=de dormer " I like to sleep on the floor" would be the correct English sentence to match with the Portuguese response that is provided.

5 years ago

MattThomas14480

No, you can never use the gerund after a preposition. Both 'to sleep' and 'sleeping' are acceptable translations of this infinitive.

1 year ago

sfb

eu gosto de dormir na terra. is correct 'no chao' is on the floor

5 years ago

IsaacVasconcelos

Nope: "on the ground" can be used as "no chão" too. You cannot use "na terra", except if the ground is, literally, soil.

5 years ago

Armwood

is "i like sleeping" infinitive? looks like a gerund to me...

5 years ago

cwasmer

Is "de" really required here? "Eu gosto dormir no chao" sounds alright to me

5 years ago

Armwood

no, it is not alright. "gostar" always goes with the prep "de". you can miss it only in short answers, like "gostam de vinho? sim, gostam."

5 years ago

BLYNN8

"On the ground" to me implies earth, soil, camping, etc.

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.