1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like sleeping on the groun…

"I like sleeping on the ground."

Translation:Eu gosto de dormir no chão.

March 20, 2013

8 Comments


GreenPortuguese

sleeping is the gerund form----(sleeping=dormindo) to sleep=de dormer " I like to sleep on the floor" would be the correct English sentence to match with the Portuguese response that is provided.


MattThomas14480

No, you can never use the gerund after a preposition. Both 'to sleep' and 'sleeping' are acceptable translations of this infinitive.


cwasmer

Is "de" really required here? "Eu gosto dormir no chao" sounds alright to me


Armwood

no, it is not alright. "gostar" always goes with the prep "de". you can miss it only in short answers, like "gostam de vinho? sim, gostam."


sfb

eu gosto de dormir na terra. is correct 'no chao' is on the floor


IsaacVasconcelos

Nope: "on the ground" can be used as "no chão" too. You cannot use "na terra", except if the ground is, literally, soil.


Armwood

is "i like sleeping" infinitive? looks like a gerund to me...


BLYNN8

"On the ground" to me implies earth, soil, camping, etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.