"Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni."

Translation:They make the machines now.

February 25, 2018

11 Comments


HappyCamperVan

They now make those machines.

Not correct?

June 2, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Well, technically not because otherwise, "oni" would be accusative and be "je" instead.

December 28, 2018

PascalHeit1

Now these machines are producing themselves

Not correct? Like in the matrix

February 25, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is not correct. That would be "Teď se ty stroje vyrábějí samy." or "Teď ty stroje vyrábějí samy sebe."

February 25, 2018

Marlz95

"They are making machines now" that should be accepted??

February 25, 2019

VladaFu

No, you need "the machines", "ty stroje", not just generic "stroje".

February 25, 2019

Pollyhs

how would you say They make machines now? because that sentence is more likely to be used. rather than the machines.

March 26, 2019

VladaFu

Teď vyrábějí stroje. It is really a completely different sentence.

March 26, 2019

Pollyhs

thanks

March 27, 2019

Pollyhs

could it be also translated as they are making the machines now??

March 27, 2019

VladaFu

In Czech that has the same translation as "They make machines now." In Czech we have the context to tell if now is really just now or it is regular since the last change a few years ago.

March 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.