1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni."

"Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni."

Translation:They make the machines now.

February 25, 2018

14 Comments


HappyCamperVan

They now make those machines.

Not correct?


Thomas_Hubbard

Well, technically not because otherwise, "oni" would be accusative and be "je" instead.


Marlz95

"They are making machines now" that should be accepted??


VladaFu

No, you need "the machines", "ty stroje", not just generic "stroje".


Pollyhs

how would you say They make machines now? because that sentence is more likely to be used. rather than the machines.


VladaFu

Teď vyrábějí stroje. It is really a completely different sentence.


Pollyhs

could it be also translated as they are making the machines now??


VladaFu

In Czech that has the same translation as "They make machines now." In Czech we have the context to tell if now is really just now or it is regular since the last change a few years ago.


PascalHeit1

Now these machines are producing themselves

Not correct? Like in the matrix


VladaFu

No, that is not correct. That would be "Teď se ty stroje vyrábějí samy." or "Teď ty stroje vyrábějí samy sebe."


shaiton

The sound file is corrupted at the end.. We can't hear the "oni" part (unless played slowly)


VladaFu

I can hear it, albeit it is very quick and includes some echo. We can't really do anything with these problems. We can only disable the audio exercise, but that has the obvious drawback of losing an exercise. I am not sure if it is worth disabling when one can just listen the slow audio instead.


shaiton

Ok thanks for the feedback, if there is no way to improve it, we can keep it that way

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.