"Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni."

Translation:They make the machines now.

February 25, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HappyCamperVan

They now make those machines.

Not correct?


Durple_Purple

Well, technically not because otherwise, "oni" would be accusative and be "je" instead.


Marlz95

"They are making machines now" that should be accepted??


VladaFu

No, you need "the machines", "ty stroje", not just generic "stroje".


Pollyhs

how would you say They make machines now? because that sentence is more likely to be used. rather than the machines.


VladaFu

Teď vyrábějí stroje. It is really a completely different sentence.


Pollyhs

could it be also translated as they are making the machines now??


VladaFu

In Czech that has the same translation as "They make machines now." In Czech we have the context to tell if now is really just now or it is regular since the last change a few years ago.


ClaudiaKnd

So earlyer, when I was confused why 3rd person pl. is now vyrábí, (co vyrábí oni) but it was virábějí in the first exercise of the set, I looked at he posts. Someone had posted vyrábějí was an old fashioned form. Which should we use, since both are presented in the exercises? Thanks


AgnusOinas

It's not old-fashioned. Both are used today and you can use either one. You should use the longer one (vyrábějí) when it wouldn't be clear from the context that it's "they" (not "he/she") and you want to make it clear. Or you can use every time you mean "they". The shorter form "vyrábí" was considered incorrect in plural only a few decades ago, now they're both fine.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=vyr%C3%A1b%C4%9Bt


MoldavianRO

I replaced oni with ony, and duolingo marked it as a typo. If I would like to specify that they (female group) make the machines now, how should I phrase it?


AgnusOinas

We accept anything at the end: oni, ony, ona, or even nothing (Teď ty stroje vyrábějí.)

However, as Bonehead said, if it was a listening exercise, you have to type exactly what you hear.


BoneheadBass

I would expect that "Teď ty stroje vyrábějí ony" would also be accepted. Maybe Duo is having a bad day or there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like.

OR MAYBE... If it was a Type What You Hear exercise, The Owl might have graciously let you off with a typo warning, instead of an outright rejection, as the two are distinguishable in speech.


AgnusOinas

"oni" and "ony" are easily distinguishable in speech :)

You're probably thinking about "-li" vs. "-ly", those do sound the same.

EDIT: oops, I misread your comment :-D I probably shouldn't be doing this when I still have sleepdust in my eyes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.