1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué universidad elijo?"

"¿Qué universidad elijo?"

Translation:What college should I choose?

February 25, 2018

56 Comments


Nancy932168

Could this mean "...am I choosing? Or is the should implied somehow?


DrPappa

I think "should" and "can" are implied throughout this whole section.


Iris150201

Yes, I agree, but if one saw only the Spanish sentence, would Nancy32168's question apply?


Hippoposthumous

Yeah, because the most literal translation would be "what university do I choose" which is roughly equivalent to "what university should I choose".


sguthrie1

Accepted: What university do I choose?


Tom968478

I believe I would use the verb deber here. Perhaps "debo elijir". Comments?


Hippoposthumous

I would say no, because deber would is more urgent than the sentence implies. "What university do/should I choose" is a step down from "What university must I choose". It would alter the meaning in a way not implied.


joeorbob

I'm not a native speaker, but when I have heard and used deber, it has felt more like "should" than "must".

Perhaps a native speaker can comment/correct me if this is wrong.


alezzzix

Deber translates to both, but this use of 'should' (asking for offers or suggestions) doesn't translate to Spanish.


Doctor-John

What does "doesn't translate to Spanish" mean?


sguthrie1

Try "debería elegir?"


[deactivated user]

    This question uses universidad interchangeably with colegio. In reality, they are not the same thing as there is a natural distinction between college and university.


Connectica

    In Costa Rica they use "colegio" to mean high school and "universidad" to mean college. I think that usage is pretty standard throughout Spanish speaking countries.


Diane72505

    I've been watching a Mexican telenovela, Rebeldes, that uses colegio to mean high school.


Herb13

    Exactly. DL is simply wrong and misleading to new learners for offering "college" as an alternate translation. Regrettably, I cannot find a way to report this. connectica's post is on the money about "colegio" meaning high school.


Doctor-John

    You can often report Duolingo's mistakes by answering the way Duolingo wants you to, then click Report and select "My answer should not be accepted."


sguthrie1

    I'm not sure what is meant by "a natural distinction."

    However, in the U.S., there is commonly a distinction between "university" and "college." However, in addition, in the US, the two are often used interchangeably.

    By the way, here is an explanation of the Mexican Education system.

    Here is a powerpoint presentation from the Mexican Government.

    https://www.cde.state.co.us/migrant/understanding-the-differences-between-the-us-and-mexican-school-systems.


Doctor-John

    "College" and "university" are interchanged only in certain descriptive statements (He's college-age.) and when the speaker doesn't know the facts (I think he's away at college.) At least, most college-or-university-educated speakers observe the difference and use the correct word. ;-)


ngarrang

    "What university am I choosing?" was marked wrong. I am thinking this section should have been beta longer, as I don't think I am so smart to have been the first one to think of this. I have reported it, but this was a rather obvious translation.


alezzzix

    I'm not a native English speaker, so could you tell in what context would you use "What university am I choosing?", the only one I can think of is near future, and I don't see the Spanish sentence having that meaning.


Matt_Swartz

    That sentence would not ever be used. "what (noun) am I (verb)-ing" means you are in the process of performing that verb at that exact moment. If you were making some kind of choice about anything, and hadn't made a decision yet, you would say "...​should I choose" and if the decision had been made you're no longer choosing and wouldn't be asking anyway.
    The only example I can come up with is very contrived but: if you already knew what choice you were going to make and for some strange reason wanted someone else to guess what your choice was. Even then, there other sentences that I would go to first to express the same thought


    [deactivated user]

      I disagree. Like you say, if a person is in the process of making a decision, how else would you express that? You are settling on a decision but haven't finalized it yet. And how else would you express that idea in Spanish but this present tense form? Maybe it's rare, but possible.


Matt_Swartz

      Reread my first paragraph. I already answered your first question. As for how to express the idea in Spanish, Duo's sentence was never in doubt. At least not by me. But, to my knowledge, alezzzix is a native speaker of Spanish anyway so for me to try to answer that for him wouldn't make sense.


nEjh0qr4

      Couldn't Duo's question be used in thinking out loud, musing about what to do: "Hmmmm . . . what university shall I choose?" (Duo accepted "What university shall I choose?" 12 April 2019.)


tarun03

      This is the first time I've come across the word "elijo". I always thought that "elegir" was conjugated as "elego" (for first person, in simple present tense). It turns out I was wrong!


zotteline

      The change from g to j is necessary for consistent pronunciation! ;) In present subjunctive all forms come with a j! Is your mind blown now? :D


Doctor-John

      There are tips for each lesson. If you can access them with the platform you're using, they are very helpful. (I'm on my laptop, and ALWAYS read the tips.) Here's a copy-and-paste of part of the tips for this lesson:

      Verbs that end in ‑gir or ‑ger, like elegir or coger, have yo forms ending in ‑jo in the present tense.

      Yo siempre cojo las llaves.
      I always take the keys.

      Notice that elegir is also a stem‑changing e‑to‑i verb!

      elegir to choose
      yo elijo
      tú eliges
      él / ella / usted elige
      nosotros / nosotras elegimos
      ellos / ellas / ustedes eligen


transkter

      Doesn't it also translate to what university am I choosing?


dlevic

      Correct me if I'm wrong, but the question in English would be WHICH not WHAT. Literal translation is, of course, what. Also, college and university is NOT the same thing. They may produce the same diploma (BA, BS, MS, PhD, etc.) but remain clearly different from one another. I also know for a fact in at least 4 other languages there is a clear distinction between the two. I can't imagine in Latin Spanish, which is what duolingo is teaching us here, they are synonymous. I.e. colegio?


Doctor-John

      Colleges typically offer the BA and BS, not more advanced degrees.


kroplingo

      Yes it should be "which" as you are choosing from a finite number of options


GeorgeJump

      What spanish word in this sentence represents "should"?


Micaella158852

      I dont have the time to read all these comments so if this question has been posted all ready please forgive me. My tiles has both university and college. I chosed university because it been taught universidad=university. But i was marked wrong and it college. In english speaking these two words are interchangeable. So why was i marked wrong?


DotDotDotD

      Elijo sounded like hijo or is it my scottish ear?


Giggling_Pony

      What university do I choose? - should be accepted too.


LarissaKro

      Hypothetical question: there are many ways to express a future action, so would it generally be possible to translate this as "What university will I choose"? I know it doesn't make too much sense here but I know that the present tense can be used in that way (e.g. Mañana llamo a mi abuela).


Hippoposthumous

      To the extent that you're using "will" as a synonym for "do/should" then yes. Ex: "what will I do!?" but the implied "will" from your example (Manana...) is what we use in place of a future declension, it's simply a marker for time. It would require a future tense "to choose" in Spanish.

      For "will", in the sense that you're asking a person to name the future event, you'd use ¿Qué universidad elegiré?. This is the future tense that has not yet appeared in Duo at this point in the tree, and is equivalent to the implied will in your example.


Dave428700

      Elijo is present tense "should I choose" is future tense. My translater uses "debo eliger"


Danielconcasco

      Should is not future. Should marks the conditional.


mgbryant

      There is no "choose"


DeirdreAnn5

      But surely should is the conditional which is a long way ahead and I don't have a clue about


yydelilah

      If you put the English sentence into SD all the translations include a form of the verb "deber" before "elijo" for "should".


Danielconcasco

      Automatic translators can't grasp the subtleties of languages.

      English uses modal verbs more than Spanish does. That's what they want you to notice.


yydelilah

      But is the omission of "deber" the reason why a lot of the comments here find the translation ambiguous ie can I choose; should I choose; do I choose etc.?


Matt949897

      In listening to this, would this sound just like "eligó" and change the meaning to "What university did you choose?" My ear for Spanish isnt very developed so I'm not sure if both translations would sound the same in Spanish

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.