Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué universidad elijo?"

Translation:What college should I choose?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Nancy932168

Could this mean "...am I choosing? Or is the should implied somehow?

6 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

I think "should" and "can" are implied throughout this whole section.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Yes, I agree, but if one saw only the Spanish sentence, would Nancy32168's question apply?

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Yeah, because the most literal translation would be "what university do I choose" which is roughly equivalent to "what university should I choose".

3 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"What university do I choose?" is also accepted.

3 months ago

Tom968478

I believe I would use the verb deber here. Perhaps "debo elijir". Comments?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

I would say no, because deber would is more urgent than the sentence implies. "What university do/should I choose" is a step down from "What university must I choose". It would alter the meaning in a way not implied.

3 weeks ago

joeorbob
joeorbob

I'm not a native speaker, but when I have heard and used deber, it has felt more like "should" than "must".

Perhaps a native speaker can comment/correct me if this is wrong.

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Deber translates to both, but this use of 'should' (asking for offers or suggestions) doesn't translate to Spanish.

1 week ago

Lucas224557

This question uses universidad interchangeably with colegio. In reality, they are not the same thing as there is a natural distinction between college and university.

1 month ago

connectica

In Costa Rica they use "colegio" to mean high school and "universidad" to mean college. I think that usage is pretty standard throughout Spanish speaking countries.

1 month ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"What university am I choosing?" was marked wrong. I am thinking this section should have been beta longer, as I don't think I am so smart to have been the first one to think of this. I have reported it, but this was a rather obvious translation.

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm not a native English speaker, so could you tell in what context would you use "What university am I choosing?", the only one I can think of is near future, and I don't see the Spanish sentence having that meaning.

1 week ago

LarissaKro

Hypothetical question: there are many ways to express a future action, so would it generally be possible to translate this as "What university will I choose"? I know it doesn't make too much sense here but I know that the present tense can be used in that way (e.g. Mañana llamo a mi abuela).

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

To the extent that you're using "will" as a synonym for "do/should" then yes. Ex: "what will I do!?" but the implied "will" from your example (Manana...) is what we use in place of a future declension, it's simply a marker for time. It would require a future tense "to choose" in Spanish.

For "will", in the sense that you're asking a person to name the future event, you'd use ¿Qué universidad elegiré?. This is the future tense that has not yet appeared in Duo at this point in the tree, and is equivalent to the implied will in your example.

3 weeks ago