"¿Qué universidad elijo?"

Translation:What college should I choose?

February 25, 2018

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nancy932168

Could this mean "...am I choosing? Or is the should implied somehow?

February 25, 2018

DrPappa

I think "should" and "can" are implied throughout this whole section.

March 9, 2018

Iris150201

Yes, I agree, but if one saw only the Spanish sentence, would Nancy32168's question apply?

August 10, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Yeah, because the most literal translation would be "what university do I choose" which is roughly equivalent to "what university should I choose".

August 29, 2018

sguthrie1

Accepted: What university do I choose?

July 9, 2019

elizadeux

"What university do I choose?" is also accepted.

June 17, 2018

Tom968478

I believe I would use the verb deber here. Perhaps "debo elijir". Comments?

June 28, 2018

Hippoposthumous

I would say no, because deber would is more urgent than the sentence implies. "What university do/should I choose" is a step down from "What university must I choose". It would alter the meaning in a way not implied.

August 29, 2018

joeorbob

I'm not a native speaker, but when I have heard and used deber, it has felt more like "should" than "must".

Perhaps a native speaker can comment/correct me if this is wrong.

September 6, 2018

alezzzix

Deber translates to both, but this use of 'should' (asking for offers or suggestions) doesn't translate to Spanish.

September 16, 2018

sguthrie1

Try "debería elegir?"

July 9, 2019

Phil.C..

Deberia eligir is 'should I choose' in this case, whereas debo is 'I must choose' I dont undertsand why 'should' is in the answer but not in the question.

October 24, 2018

Ms_Jeannie

Exactly what I was thinking.

November 1, 2018

jdrewy

hippo is right debo eligir means like "i must choose" whereas "que universidad elijo" has the implied should or can

January 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This question uses universidad interchangeably with colegio. In reality, they are not the same thing as there is a natural distinction between college and university.

    August 5, 2018

Connectica

    In Costa Rica they use "colegio" to mean high school and "universidad" to mean college. I think that usage is pretty standard throughout Spanish speaking countries.

    August 18, 2018

Diane72505

    I've been watching a Mexican telenovela, Rebeldes, that uses colegio to mean high school.

    November 14, 2018

Herb13

    Exactly. DL is simply wrong and misleading to new learners for offering "college" as an alternate translation. Regrettably, I cannot find a way to report this. connectica's post is on the money about "colegio" meaning high school.

    December 21, 2018

sguthrie1

    I'm not sure what is meant by "a natural distinction."

    However, in the U.S., there is commonly a distinction between "university" and "college." However, in addition, in the US, the two are often used interchangeably.

    By the way, here is an explanation of the Mexican Education system.

    Here is a powerpoint presentation from the Mexican Government.

    https://www.cde.state.co.us/migrant/understanding-the-differences-between-the-us-and-mexican-school-systems.

    July 9, 2019

ngarrang

    "What university am I choosing?" was marked wrong. I am thinking this section should have been beta longer, as I don't think I am so smart to have been the first one to think of this. I have reported it, but this was a rather obvious translation.

    September 15, 2018

alezzzix

    I'm not a native English speaker, so could you tell in what context would you use "What university am I choosing?", the only one I can think of is near future, and I don't see the Spanish sentence having that meaning.

    September 16, 2018

Matt_Swartz

    That sentence would not ever be used. "what (noun) am I (verb)-ing" means you are in the process of performing that verb at that exact moment. If you were making some kind of choice about anything, and hadn't made a decision yet, you would say "...​should I choose" and if the decision had been made you're no longer choosing and wouldn't be asking anyway. The only example I can come up with is very contrived but: if you already knew what choice you were going to make and for some strange reason wanted someone else to guess what your choice was. Even then, there other sentences that I would go to first to express the same thought

    November 5, 2018

EdK158665

    I disagree. Like you say, if a person is in the process of making a decision, how else would you express that? You are settling on a decision but haven't finalized it yet. And how else would you express that idea in Spanish but this present tense form? Maybe it's rare, but possible.

    December 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

    Couldn't Duo's question be used in thinking out loud, musing about what to do: "Hmmmm . . . what university shall I choose?" (Duo accepted "What university shall I choose?" 12 April 2019.)

    April 12, 2019

Herb13

    You are exactly right. We having to deal with a low beta version right now and DL is slow to recognize this.

    December 21, 2018

transkter

    Doesn't it also translate to what university am I choosing?

    December 20, 2018

Micaella158852

    I dont have the time to read all these comments so if this question has been posted all ready please forgive me. My tiles has both university and college. I chosed university because it been taught universidad=university. But i was marked wrong and it college. In english speaking these two words are interchangeable. So why was i marked wrong?

    April 6, 2019

LarissaKro

    Hypothetical question: there are many ways to express a future action, so would it generally be possible to translate this as "What university will I choose"? I know it doesn't make too much sense here but I know that the present tense can be used in that way (e.g. Mañana llamo a mi abuela).

    August 29, 2018

Hippoposthumous

    To the extent that you're using "will" as a synonym for "do/should" then yes. Ex: "what will I do!?" but the implied "will" from your example (Manana...) is what we use in place of a future declension, it's simply a marker for time. It would require a future tense "to choose" in Spanish.

    For "will", in the sense that you're asking a person to name the future event, you'd use ¿Qué universidad elegiré?. This is the future tense that has not yet appeared in Duo at this point in the tree, and is equivalent to the implied will in your example.

    August 29, 2018

tarun03

    This is the first time I've come across the word "elijo". I always thought that "elegir" was conjugated as "elego" (for first person, in simple present tense). It turns out I was wrong!

    October 27, 2018

zotteline

    The change from g to j is necessary for consistent pronunciation! ;) In present subjunctive all forms come with a j! Is your mind blown now? :D

    October 27, 2018

Dave428700

    Elijo is present tense "should I choose" is future tense. My translater uses "debo eliger"

    November 18, 2018

Danielconcasco

    Should is not future. Should marks the conditional.

    December 23, 2018

albox01

    That can't be right grammatically

    December 10, 2018

Danielconcasco

    How so? This is how English speakers form questions.

    What car should I choose?

    What shirt should I choose?

    December 23, 2018

dlevic

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the question in English would be WHICH not WHAT. Literal translation is, of course, what. Also, college and university is NOT the same thing. They may produce the same diploma (BA, BS, MS, PhD, etc.) but remain clearly different from one another. I also know for a fact in at least 4 other languages there is a clear distinction between the two. I can't imagine in Latin Spanish, which is what duolingo is teaching us here, they are synonymous. I.e. colegio?

    January 7, 2019

kroplingo

    Yes it should be "which" as you are choosing from a finite number of options

    February 4, 2019

GeorgeJump

    What spanish word in this sentence represents "should"?

    February 11, 2019

mgbryant

    There is no "choose"

    February 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

    Elijo - I choose.

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.