"Ich heiße nicht Hans, sondern Karl!"

Translation:My name is not Hans, but Karl!

February 25, 2018

57 Comments


ViniTri8

Karl Marx

February 28, 2018

Tomislav356386

That's right commrade

April 16, 2018

Lucasancap

Smith ;)

March 7, 2018

markbooth

I find these translations involving sondern rather awkward in English. Is it just me? I would generally say this as "My name is Karl, not Hans." Or as two sentences: "My name is not Hans. It is Karl."

May 10, 2018

Germanophile22

What's the difference between, "sondern," and, "aber"?

February 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

https://yourdailygerman.com/2012/02/15/meaning-of-sondern/#more-192

NB: One uses sondern only if the antecedent is negated.

February 25, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Aber" = but/however and "sondern"= but/rather. .

February 25, 2018

Franck977335

and but/rather was marked as wrong

March 1, 2019

EthanDuffy1

I got a correction "My name isn't Hans, but 'rather' Karl'.

March 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

Yeah, a good translation for sondern is "but rather".

October 23, 2018

Lorasaur1

I answered "My name isn't Hans, it's Karl" and that was marked wrong.
That's a natural way to translate it and it should be considered correct.

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Leaving aside the whole "ich heisse" doesn't literally mean "my name is"--the purpose of this exercise is to teach us a contrasting conjunction, so you have to use a conjunction in the translation. In this case, the conjunction is "but" or "but rather." (You still couldn't use "but rather it's Karl" because that's not what the German says.) The object isn't to translate into the most colloquial form of speech, just as it isn't always to translate literally. The object is to use the best possible English that still keeps the intent of the German clear--even if it sounds a little clunky to us. Eventually, the goal is not to be translating at all, but to be thinking in German.

    February 9, 2019

The_Narrator_Guy

    As did i

    February 11, 2019

GreekGeek93

    This sounds like some lame superhero or villain revealing their true identity.

    April 18, 2018

mmlak

    Why not, My name is not Hans, rather Karl, ?

    April 28, 2018

1m0wiqMf

    Or: "I'm not named Hans, but Karl."

    June 10, 2018

EricWoodsw

    Would you not say "My name is not Hans, but rather Karl"?

    March 22, 2019

dandelionmagic

    I imagine this being said after a tiresome time dealing with a tourist who calls all german men 'Hans'

    May 9, 2018

Yoda653475

    How come when I put, "I am not called by Hans, but Karl!" I get marked off? Isn't the literal translation of heißen "to be called by"?

    May 23, 2018

Yoda653475

    Nevermind, it was probably a word bank question I was doing via keyboard.

    May 23, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    Im confused by Heiße... though it was "am called"... so why is "Ich Heiße nicht" "My name is not".... and not "I am not called"?

    June 6, 2018

eleonoraonline

    I was terrified of getting the names mixed up myself!

    July 12, 2018

Lily_Owen

    Why not "I am not called..."? Marked wrong.

    July 16, 2018

Lily_Owen

    Fixed! Now accepted!

    July 24, 2018

Kim208424

    Still not accepted if using "I'm".

    December 14, 2018

Mart337658

    Why is 'Ich' translated into 'My' ?

    October 19, 2018

AdamKean

    When looking at a translation, it's almost always better to try and look at the big picture rather than translate word for word.

    The most literal translation of the German sentence (whilst remaining correct strictly from an English speaking perspective) is the following:

    I am not called Hans, but Karl!

    Here we can match up the German sentence to the English quite well, which would look something like the following:

    • Ich = I
    • heiße = am [...] called
    • nicht = not
    • Hans = Hans
    • sondern = but
    • Karl = Karl

    Now, once we have our literal translation, we can look at the English sentence and see if there is a more natural way of wording it. Typically "one's name is" is more common than "to be called", and as the two sentences:

    My name is not Hans, but Karl!

    &

    I am not called Hans, but Karl!

    Are identical in meaning, it can then be accepted that the preferred translation of the German translation uses the "one's name is" construction, rather than the "to be called" construction; which doesn't allow for a literal, word-for-word translation.

    That's why I would always recommend having some flexibility and using your intuition when working on a translation, because remember; German doesn't and shouldn't cater to making sense from an English speaking perspective, nor vice versa.

    October 19, 2018

Mart337658

    Thank you so much. I finding out that these discussions provide some wonderful gems of information & yours is one of them.

    October 20, 2018

AdamKean

    Thank you, that's very kind of you to say.

    October 20, 2018

EricWoodsw

    An even more literal translation, also perfectly acceptable in English (though not by Duo), is "I am called not Hans, but Karl."

    March 24, 2019

kewlkay

    what is the difference between, "ich heiße nicht Hans, aber Karl" and "ich heiße nicht hans, sondern Karl."

    March 20, 2018

Lucas97628

    Sondern is more like "rather". So if you say you don't like something, you can follow it up by sondern, and say something you DO like. However aber is more like "however" actually

    April 12, 2018

Chuckk7

    The question is about this particular sentence... It's a good question. Anyone?

    May 27, 2018

AdamKean

    Okay, regarding this particular sentence I would say with "aber" it simply sounds incomplete. Whenever you want to say "not this BUT this", then "sondern" is always your choice. With "aber" this sentence would only work with something like this (in my mind):

    „Ich heiße nicht Hans, aber Karl, der wird immer Kevin genannt!“

    "I'm not called Hans, but Karl, he always gets called Kevin!"

    So, hopefully you can see that "aber" is used to kind of move away and make another point, whereas "sondern" tells you exactly what the "right answer" is, right after telling you the "wrong answer".

    Though it's pretty contrived (and I certainly wouldn't call it 100% natural) I hope it gives a better idea of the difference between "aber" and "sondern"; at least regarding this particular sentence.

    June 23, 2018

vickikn

    I put "I am not named Hans, but rather Karl" and they didn't take it.

    July 22, 2018

kimo937443

    I just confused about nicht and kein , as i know we use kein !!!

    August 5, 2018

AdamKean

    Here are a couple Canoo articles on negation that will hopefully help to clear the fog for you: :)

    The first is a more general article on negation and the second deals specifically with the difference between "kein" and "nicht ein".

    August 5, 2018

kimo937443

    We use keine before nouns

    August 5, 2018

AdamKean

    Yes, that is correct, however "kein" is essentially equivalent to "nicht ein" or "not a", which is why we use "nicht" here and not "kein".
    Essentially with "kein" you would be saying:

    "I am not called a Hans, but Karl!"

    August 5, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia
    Plus

    I'm imagining some really cheap day time soap opera type scenario. Where a character removes a pair of glasses to reveal that Hans was but a ruse being performed by Karl the whole time.

    Everybody is completely shocked at this reveal.

    September 1, 2018

MadhuShank2

    I think just "..,rather Karl" is just as good as any answer. But duo expects "..,but rather Karl". Have very rarely heard any native English speaker use "but rather".

    September 21, 2018

PaulLampre

    i get it sondern = but, however i would never say "not Hans, but Karl" by itself. It would have some other padding around it, such as "My name is not Hans, but it is Karl" even though not a literal translation is much more pleasing to the English phrasing.

    November 5, 2018

J.P.MAP

    I wrote "My name isn't Hans, rather I'm Karl." but it didn't like that. Why?

    November 20, 2018

AdamKean

    It doesn't sound great in English, and would need an additional "ich bin" between "sondern" and "Karl" in the German translation; after which I'm relatively confident the German sentence would sound about as odd as the English sentence.

    November 24, 2018

Bliss_Poppet

    I am not called Hans, rather Karl : marked wrong, please can someone explain why?

    November 24, 2018

AdamKean

    It sounds a little odd to my ears, and I certainly wouldn't use it, but if a significant English-speaking populus would, then it should be reported and accepted accordingly.

    November 24, 2018

jazzyrat1

    My name is not hans.BUT. karl it doesn't make sense it should be my name is not hans IT IS karl

    November 27, 2018

AdamKean

    I think it's a bit strong to say it doesn't make sense, but I agree, that "...it is Karl." is better than "...but Karl." -- or more specifically -- it's what I'd be more likely to say (if my name were Karl and someone had just called me Hans), and what I'd expect to hear more often.

    However, it wasn't until I read your comment that I even thought about that wording, so from my perspective it really isn't a big deal.

    November 27, 2018

Muyil

    I was marked off for "My name's not Hans but Karl" I'm a native English speaker and that is proper English. I have reported it several times and still not corrected

    December 2, 2018

AdamKean

    They do get round to looking at the reports -- I've had numerous emails telling me that solutions I have reported are now accepted -- you just have to give them time.

    I shudder to think how many reports they have to work through.

    December 2, 2018

SureshLana

    hallo

    January 6, 2019

lynnmeakin

    A new lady's voice - lovely!

    January 10, 2019

Careisme_

    My name's not Hans but Karl. Wrong. It should be: My name is not Hans, but Karl.

    February 18, 2019

Careisme_

    „My name's not Hans but Karl” is wrong because according to Duo, the correct one is „My name is not Hans, but Karl” yehs people no apostrophe s haha

    February 18, 2019

Bayu199004

    Why not "Mein Heisse ist nicht Hans" ?

    March 11, 2018

Lucas97628

    Heisse is a verb. Not a noun. You could say "mein Name ist nicht Hans"

    April 12, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.