"Ta robe est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your dress is beautiful

February 25, 2018

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antjam

'Your dress is of great beauty' is the best translation to me.


acc354169

It also sounds right to me too:):)


Tonyturtle07

Thats not my dress...i just have a really large shirt............


BrianCave2

The word 'grande' surely suggests it is more than beautiful but it is 'most beautiful'?


CommeuneTexane

"Grande" suggests that it is of "great" beauty. To say that it is the "most" beautiful you could write "ta robe est la plus belle."


snowfed

Very beautiful definitely makes sense. Right now grande is sort of ignored.


PopSixSquish

But "Your dress is very beautiful" is marked incorrect. Why?


Jiminshiwithjams

You are right. Why is "Your dress is very beautiful" marked incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


nacreousnereid

How about "very beautiful"?


CYHae24O

Your post is most interesting.
'Most beautiful' does not have to be 'the most beautiful'.
Most can be an adverb meaning very or rather, as well as the superlative.
Your dress is most beautiful.


KoreaFreak

Can't I just say: "Ta robe est belle"? Almost no one in France would say: "Ta robe est d'une grande beauté". This sounds too posh and aristocratic to me...


DorothyByers

Yes, that to me seemed a more straightforward way of saying it as well.


Djbeight

Yeah, I think I would only want to say it like that if I wanted to seem a little funny at the same time as complimenting someone, but only if they were aware that I like to do that sometimes.


kokandbaal

yes on google translate it is "ta robe est belle" but they probably just want us to suffer trying to remember this


Samfonjah

Yeah i would love the contemporary style de conversing en français


mickan10

Would you really use this in real life? Seems a bit extra


ALLintolearning3

Some expressions that we rarely use are more common in other languages.


Fischigespieler

Makes me wonder... am I hitting on her or am I her gay friend?


OfficialStubbins

The answer is very beautiful.......cmon duolingo!


mickI50

Why is it d'une and not just une?


jocelyn183645

De + une = d'une because of the vowels e (from de) and u (from une)


Kevin968039

Merci :-) @jocelyn183645


snowfed

Not sure if that could be said in French, but even if it could, it'd mean "Your dress is a (great) beauty" which is different from the English sentence.


Kevin968039

@snowfed This is the first phrase I've heard where the French didn't sound typically elegant. We have more than one of those in English, but I'm curious, (shocking, right?), anyway, I'm curious to know if there are any French sentences that don't sound elegant to French ears ?


ALLintolearning3

Literally, it would be "Your dress is of great beauty." which is rather old and formal in English.


hellie1998

Isn't the translation more amongst the lines of your dress is of great beauty? Because that is the literal translation. Ta robe es belle is the literal translation for your dress is beautiful.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the French version is more commonly used than the literal English translation. Typo “est” not “es”


hellie1998

Really because I have had french for 9 years, both parents speak fluent french and not once have I heard someone express that something is beautiful by using d'une grande beauté.


ALLintolearning3

I agree that in both languages “Ta robe est belle.” or “Your dress is beautiful.” is more common. I have heard the French sentence above occasionally though and it is a bit formal, but the literal English translation is practically archaic. It still should also be accepted as correct. The French expression is completely understood by native French speakers without raised eyebrows.


jojolaan

Someone please explain the use of "de" in this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

Technically, it is a fancier way of wording it “de” means “of” here: “Your dress is of great beauty.”


GAURAVPARIHAR

Is it just me or one is more likely to hear this in French Shakespearian play?


ALLintolearning3

Shakespeare wrote in English and that is where the literal translation would be found in English, which is why the English is not translated word for word from the French. This is a French expression, not to be confused with what we are used to in English.


BaldwinII

Dress and robe are the same word in french. Should be interchangeable.


ALLintolearning3

The French word « robe » means "dress" in English. The English word "robe" usually translates to the French « peignoir ».

You would need another word to qualify it as a robe, for example "a christening robe" is « une robe de baptême ».

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/robe


n0nenone

Why d'une is used ??


ALLintolearning3

It is just the way the French expression is worded and it cannot be translated word for word.


PopSixSquish

But why do we need "d'une" at all?


ALLintolearning3

“Your dress is of great beauty.” is what the French really means, but in French they use the indefinite article “une” in their expression.


JohannaRhode

Why the "de" or rather "d'". And why the "une" Literally it would translate, "your dress is of a great beauty."


maryli82

What's "de" doing here?


ALLintolearning3

It is a formal way of talking. “Your dress is of great beauty.” is similar though outdated way of talking in English.


lanaweppy

What's wrong with french people? "Your make up is beautiful" "Your hairstyle is beautiful" "Your dress is beautiful" WHY CAN'T THEY JUST SAY "YOU ARE BEAUTIFUL"??


mammad99

I think that's next ! :=)


AmyArellan6

So why do we use 'ta' here?


xX_Abby_Xx1

this is top quality flirting

from the 1900s


ALLintolearning3

The noun "la robe" is feminine so it takes the feminine form of the possessive adjective "your" to make "ta robe".


angomb

can we use ' ta coiffure est belle


ALLintolearning3

Not for the sentence about “your dress”. “Ta coiffure” is “your hairstyle”. This translation was French to English, but if you had the English to French, you could try “Ta robe est belle.” It should work if the English was “Your dress is beautiful.”, however they might put “Your dress is of great beauty.” and then you will know that they are trying to get you to put “Ta robe est d’une grande beauté.”


Mark198143

So this topic is full of errors and stupid sentences and, even worse, just repeats the same 3 or 4 sentences in each lesson. What a waste of lingots! I mean, I could have bought a cool outfit for Duo instead


Kevin968039

So keep going, save your lingots, and buy the bird some clothes! :-))


Jane174987

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


Laurie64951

These idiom modules are very repetitive. Same phrases, over and over. Fail


Horror_Sans

Once again: It sounds like your sayjng you are paying attention to what the person wears, not who they are inside(what matters) or naturally look like (does not matter much), which isn't good flirting DUOLINGOOOOEHTIRJFNFJD


ALLintolearning3

If it is her prom dress, she will be happy that you noticed. There are occasions at which the dress is important and the person has already been valued.


Kevin968039

A wedding dress for instance.


NateNatan

finally a normal sentence that isn't creepy!


AndrewRidd11

I put in "your dress is of great beauty" which is marked as correct but would never be said by someone whose first language is English!


AnaBird2

So would you really say this in French? I don't want to sound stupid when talking and get made fun of.. Some of these sentances are making me wonder if they are used, I don't feel too confident with these...


SoleilSor

There is no sound for this one!


UshaTP

Repeating the same few sentences. Aren't there any more sentences to flirt


PSPanesar

Beauty is just overrated by now, especially because of the number of times Duo has used it in this course.


innes909226

this is good anyone wanna be my friend ;)


acc354169

I want to be your good friend


Kevin968039

uhh... gotta go... dentist appointment... *waiter, chèque please!


Eric12341234

it said i was right but i was wrong....


OfficialStubbins

How about duolingo is wrong? It means "VERY BEAUTIFUL"


Kevin968039

@OfficialStubbins

Are you certain? I read it as, "of great beauty."

(but I'm American, not French)


PopSixSquish

Do 'est' and 'et' sound the same? Are they pronounced the same way in the mouth?


ALLintolearning3

They sound the same if there is not a vowel sound starting the next word. The verb “est” does a liaison with a following vowel sound, but the conjunction “et” never pronounces the t.

You would never have “and” in front of the word “of” though unless there was a previous prepositional phrase with “of” before it.


BrandonChang89

If Duolingo translates the sentence into "your dress is beautiful", what unique feature does this structure provide compared to "ta robe est belle"?


EddyJones7

program is stuck in practice, does not allow me to advance, HELP!


Maria474388

This question is repeated


AtaKangah

Why ta and not ton? Someone please help


Matthew345538

You use ta because it's modifying "une robe/la robe" which is a feminine noun. So you use ta instead of ton.

You would use ton instead of ta if the noun is masculine like "un costume/le costume (a suit/the suit) for "ton costume."


SimonBolan1

Do we have any flirting for gay men? I guess "your dress in beautiful" can be used on certain occasions, but I'd rather learn "your harness is hot".


MarxYogurt

This lesson is good for farming xp but duolingo ain't about that, but it's still good for farming


_Shay_Shay_

who would say that


kayra91680

Who wears a dress when they go out these days? LAME DATED


KristyD123

Dear Reader I have a question

So does Ariana's Grandes surname mean beautiful

Love Kristy Diadore 27 February 2021 18:50


ALLintolearning3

"d' une grande beauté" = literally "of (a) great beauty" = "beautiful"

grande = great or big

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/grande


Erica75098

I don't like that the sentences often don't translate more accurate but rather how you would usually say them in English. That just makes it harder to actually learn the language more accurate. Like here for example, it translates to "Your dress is beautiful". But the accurate translation would be "Your dress is one of great beauty". Quite a difference imo.


doulingoyay

I typed, "Your dress is a great beauty and it said I was wrong. Any help?


ALLintolearning3

de + une = d'une and "de" means "of"

The answer is Your dress is of great beauty.


LoganLawre13

hehe beautè sounds like "booty"


ALLintolearning3

Not really, eau sounds like a long o as in bone and té sounds like ta in tape.


XeniaCosti

How do you say "I wanna take it off"?))


Cng932764

Why "your make-up" goes with "ton" while "your hairstyle" and "your dress" go with "ta"?


ALLintolearning3

The word for "your" in French changes depending on the gender (masculine "ton" or feminine "ta") and on the number (plural "tes") of the noun that is owned.

So it is 'ta femme" for your wife, "ton mari" for your husband and "tes enfants" for your children. Every noun is either masculine or feminine in French, even things.

"Le maquillage" is masculine, so your makeup = "ton maquillage."


Pur__0_0__

Merci, tu peux la garder si tu veux.


PradipSoma

Is d'une necessary here?


ALLintolearning3

This is an expression, so yes that is part of the expression.


WLKMD

The sound isn't work for some of these.


PaurushiKe

Duolingo, have you gone mad? You are giving one line repeatedly to translate.


eduardo4jesus

Should not "Your dress is very beautiful" be also a correct answer?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.