"Ta robe est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your dress is beautiful

February 25, 2018

39 Comments


BrianCave2

The word 'grande' surely suggests it is more than beautiful but it is 'most beautiful'?

February 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Grande" suggests that it is of "great" beauty. To say that it is the "most" beautiful you could write "ta robe est la plus belle."

February 25, 2018

snowfed

Very beautiful definitely makes sense. Right now grande is sort of ignored.

March 11, 2018

nacreousnereid

How about "very beautiful"?

February 28, 2018

antjam

'Your dress is of great beauty' is the best translation to me.

March 18, 2018

acc354169

It also sounds right to me too:):)

June 3, 2018

OfficialStubbins

The answer is very beautiful.......cmon duolingo!

March 13, 2018

KoreaFreak

Can't I just say: "Ta robe est belle"? Almost no one in France would say: "Ta robe est d'une grande beauté". This sounds too posh and aristocratic to me...

June 6, 2018

AlexTurner738173

Yes, that to me seemed a more straightforward way of saying it as well.

January 30, 2019

mickan10

Would you really use this in real life? Seems a bit extra

November 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Some expressions that we rarely use are more common in other languages.

November 5, 2018

mickI50

Why is it d'une and not just une?

April 5, 2018

snowfed

Not sure if that could be said in French, but even if it could, it'd mean "Your dress is a (great) beauty" which is different from the English sentence.

April 8, 2018

jocelyn183645

De + une = d'une because of the vowels e (from de) and u (from une)

April 24, 2018

BaldwinII

Dress and robe are the same word in french. Should be interchangeable.

April 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The French word « robe » means "dress" in English. The English word "robe" usually translates to the French « peignoir ».

You would need another word to qualify it as a robe, for example "a christening robe" is « une robe de baptême ».

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/robe

July 4, 2018

OfficialStubbins

How about duolingo is wrong? It means "VERY BEAUTIFUL"

May 9, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Is it just me or one is more likely to hear this in French Shakespearian play?

August 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Shakespeare wrote in English and that is where the literal translation would be found in English, which is why the English is not translated word for word from the French. This is a French expression, not to be confused with what we are used to in English.

August 25, 2018

JohannaRhode

Why the "de" or rather "d'". And why the "une" Literally it would translate, "your dress is of a great beauty."

November 19, 2018

Mark198143

So this topic is full of errors and stupid sentences and, even worse, just repeats the same 3 or 4 sentences in each lesson. What a waste of lingots! I mean, I could have bought a cool outfit for Duo instead

December 1, 2018

Eric12341234

it said i was right but i was wrong....

April 27, 2018

acc354169

About what???

June 3, 2018

angomb

can we use ' ta coiffure est belle

July 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Not for the sentence about “your dress”. “Ta coiffure” is “your hairstyle”. This translation was French to English, but if you had the English to French, you could try “Ta robe est belle.” It should work if the English was “Your dress is beautiful.”, however they might put “Your dress is of great beauty.” and then you will know that they are trying to get you to put “Ta robe est d’une grande beauté.”

July 5, 2018

r0hit_arora

Why d'une is used ??

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is just the way the French expression is worded and it cannot be translated word for word.

July 30, 2018

hellie1998

Isn't the translation more amongst the lines of your dress is of great beauty? Because that is the literal translation. Ta robe es belle is the literal translation for your dress is beautiful.

December 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the French version is more commonly used than the literal English translation. Typo “est” not “es”

December 30, 2018

hellie1998

Really because I have had french for 9 years, both parents speak fluent french and not once have I heard someone express that something is beautiful by using d'une grande beauté.

December 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I agree that in both languages “Ta robe est belle.” or “Your dress is beautiful.” is more common. I have heard the French sentence above occasionally though and it is a bit formal, but the literal English translation is practically archaic. It still should also be accepted as correct. The French expression is completely understood by native French speakers without raised eyebrows.

December 30, 2018

Jane174987

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

March 18, 2019

Horror_Sans

Once again: It sounds like your sayjng you are paying attention to what the person wears, not who they are inside(what matters) or naturally look like (does not matter much), which isn't good flirting DUOLINGOOOOEHTIRJFNFJD

June 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If it is her prom dress, she will be happy that you noticed. There are occasions at which the dress is important and the person has already been valued.

June 3, 2019

maryli82

What's "de" doing here?

June 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is a formal way of talking. “Your dress is of great beauty.” is similar though outdated way of talking in English.

June 8, 2019

innes909226

this is good anyone wanna be my friend ;)

March 23, 2018

acc354169

I want to be your good friend

May 10, 2018

Laurie64951

These idiom modules are very repetitive. Same phrases, over and over. Fail

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.