"Whereareyoustaying?"

Translation:¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?

8 months ago

11 Comments


Karel184242
Karel184242

What the heck is alojas? Never seen that here before!

8 months ago

Beto330368

Alojar(se) means to stay, to be lodged or housed.

8 months ago

GeorgeGrif15

"Donde quedas" fails with the answer "Donde te quedas?" returned. Why is the "te" necessary here?

4 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I would like to know too

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

The difference can be subtle, but 'quedar' on its own means something like 'to be left over', while the reflexive form quedarse (so 'te quedas' or 'se queda' or 'nos quedamos') means 'to stay'.

4 months ago

Angela872862

Thank you.

1 week ago

taffodil

I have been corrected now with two different answers. One of which comes from an English Spanish translator. This is very confusing.

3 months ago

Martin597807

I wrote exactly this translation and was marked wrong! They suggested 'alojas' instead. Please, Duolingo, let's have some continuity.

3 months ago

Hoser117

Why is 'Donde estas quedando?' wrong?

1 month ago

Derek802630

Donde ustedes se quedan - wrong 10 2018

3 weeks ago

Nick162694

Why "Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.