Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you staying?"

Translation:¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?

6 months ago

7 Comments


Karel184242
Karel184242

What the heck is alojas? Never seen that here before!

6 months ago

Beto330368

Alojar(se) means to stay, to be lodged or housed.

6 months ago

GeorgeGrif15

"Donde quedas" fails with the answer "Donde te quedas?" returned. Why is the "te" necessary here?

2 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I would like to know too

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

The difference can be subtle, but 'quedar' on its own means something like 'to be left over', while the reflexive form quedarse (so 'te quedas' or 'se queda' or 'nos quedamos') means 'to stay'.

2 months ago

taffodil

I have been corrected now with two different answers. One of which comes from an English Spanish translator. This is very confusing.

1 month ago

Martin597807

I wrote exactly this translation and was marked wrong! They suggested 'alojas' instead. Please, Duolingo, let's have some continuity.

1 month ago