"Where are you staying?"

Translation:¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?

10 months ago

19 Comments


Karel184242
Karel184242

What the heck is alojas? Never seen that here before!

10 months ago

Beto330368

Alojar(se) means to stay, to be lodged or housed.

10 months ago

GeorgeGrif15

"Donde quedas" fails with the answer "Donde te quedas?" returned. Why is the "te" necessary here?

6 months ago

joe814027

QUEDARSE = To stay

1 week ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I would like to know too

5 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

The difference can be subtle, but 'quedar' on its own means something like 'to be left over', while the reflexive form quedarse (so 'te quedas' or 'se queda' or 'nos quedamos') means 'to stay'.

5 months ago

Angela872862

Thank you.

2 months ago

Beto330368

In Spanish when you stay somewhere, you Stay Yourself. (te quedas)

1 month ago

taffodil

I have been corrected now with two different answers. One of which comes from an English Spanish translator. This is very confusing.

5 months ago

Martin597807

I wrote exactly this translation and was marked wrong! They suggested 'alojas' instead. Please, Duolingo, let's have some continuity.

4 months ago

Hoser117

Why is 'Donde estas quedando?' wrong?

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

Dónde te estás quedadando

1 month ago

Derek802630

Donde ustedes se quedan - wrong 10 2018

2 months ago

Nick162694

Why "Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

2 months ago

kirby832193

Why not 'Donde ustedes se quedan'? Help me, please

1 month ago

mgbryant

Is ustedes NOT "you all" and if it is, it seems incorrect for this exercise .. And why is it no one cares ? Did I miss something ?

1 month ago

mgbryant

So this exercise is back again and I gave DL the answer it "wants" but that answer seems very wrong

1 month ago

JaiNorthov

Why not "¿Dónde te quedes?"

1 month ago

Beto330368

Apparently, Duo is wondering where Y'all are staying. Perhaps you meant to type ¿Dónde te quedas? I do believe Quedes is the subjunctive form.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.