"Where are you staying?"

Translation:¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?

February 25, 2018

62 Comments


JaiNorthov

Why not "¿Dónde te quedes?"

November 24, 2018

Beto330368

Apparently, Duo is wondering where Y'all are staying. Perhaps you meant to type ¿Dónde te quedas? I do believe Quedes is the subjunctive form.

November 24, 2018

Donald798622

I wrote "donde te quedas". Admittedly I left off the accent, but I disagree with DL who said I was wrong. I will copy and paste their answer and move on.

May 28, 2019

BoryanaBla

Today, 7 month after, that response was accepted. ;)

July 18, 2019

George387554

I write that in August 2019 and had it rejected.

August 30, 2019

Richard232468

Agree

September 27, 2019

Jasmin608055

Firstly, how would you know this meant plural. Secondly, how would you know it's formal you (usted) and not informal you (tu). This sentence should indicate that.

March 10, 2019

mgbryant

Is ustedes NOT "you all" and if it is, it seems incorrect for this exercise .. And why is it no one cares ? Did I miss something ?

November 18, 2018

Beto330368

This question could just as easily be posed to a single person as to an entire stadium filled with people. The English question is ambiguous.

By reporting the singular as correct, eventually Duo will add it to the list of correct translations. Buena suerte.

August 8, 2019

xZweXeos

There is no indication in the English that "you" means more than one.

February 9, 2019

Hoser117

Why is 'Donde estas quedando?' wrong?

October 10, 2018

jim392001

Ummm google is wrong? Dónde te estás quedadando

April 11, 2019

joe814027

You are spelling it wrong. It's quedando not quedadando

August 23, 2019

Sara293543

This is the present continuous in Spanish, but the use is different from in English. In English, we would use the continuous to denote 'around now', but in Spanish it's not necessary unless you want to know 'Where are you staying right now?' So technically it translates as Where do you stay?

September 30, 2019

GeraldPlou

How to know its plural

May 27, 2019

AlNSPq

"Adonde te quedas?" marked wrong 20190629. Reported

June 20, 2019

Benny124491

Why is "adonde te quedas?" Wrong?

July 9, 2019

WesleyMBrown

"Dónde te quedas" should also be accepted. In this question, the number of persons implied by "you" can't be determined. It could be one or many.

July 16, 2019

Kathryn952048

There is nothing to hint about whether it is one or many people being asked.

July 23, 2019

73IT5FL7

How do we know Duolingo needs the formal rather than informal form of "you"?

July 28, 2019

GeorgeGrif15

"Donde quedas" fails with the answer "Donde te quedas?" returned. Why is the "te" necessary here?

July 7, 2018

Beto330368

In Spanish when you stay somewhere, you Stay Yourself. (te quedas)

November 24, 2018

joe814027

QUEDARSE = To stay

December 29, 2018

cmjoz

I would like to know too

July 17, 2018

MasterYods

The difference can be subtle, but 'quedar' on its own means something like 'to be left over', while the reflexive form quedarse (so 'te quedas' or 'se queda' or 'nos quedamos') means 'to stay'.

July 17, 2018

Angela872862

Thank you.

November 5, 2018

MishariLearns

Some verbs in spanish use the reflexive. So it is more like, "Where are you staying with yourself?"

August 19, 2019

Martin597807

I wrote exactly this translation and was marked wrong! They suggested 'alojas' instead. Please, Duolingo, let's have some continuity.

August 11, 2018

kirby832193

Why not 'Donde ustedes se quedan'? Help me, please

November 15, 2018

petehemenway

I would also like to know

March 15, 2019

mgbryant

So this exercise is back again and I gave DL the answer it "wants" but that answer seems very wrong

November 18, 2018

MattyMcScr

I'm trying to learn, so why does DL consistently provide the wrong answers and never the right word needed?

May 11, 2019

Karel184242

What the heck is alojas? Never seen that here before!

February 25, 2018

Beto330368

Alojar(se) means to stay, to be lodged or housed.

March 1, 2018

taffodil

I have been corrected now with two different answers. One of which comes from an English Spanish translator. This is very confusing.

July 24, 2018

Derek802630

Donde ustedes se quedan - wrong 10 2018

October 27, 2018

Nick162694

Why "Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

October 30, 2018

harriobeario

would "donde quedarte" mean the same thing as "donde te quedas"?

April 18, 2019

harriobeario

I learned that "donde quedarte" would be wrong because you need to use another verb in the sentence to use the -te ending of the reflexive verb. e.g. "donde quieres quedarte?" would be correct

June 28, 2019

Bouser1

Also correct is "Dónde se queda" according to my Colombian amiga

May 10, 2019

Donald798622

Dónde te estás quedadando - is this also correct?

May 22, 2019

joe814027

A bunch of you keep spelling it wrong. It's quedando.

August 23, 2019

Donald798622

Thanks to all for not answering.

May 28, 2019

jorge124597

What is wrong with donde tu quedarse?

June 21, 2019

GrayNathan

Why is this wrong: "Adonde quedas?"?

June 28, 2019

harriobeario

because the verb you have to use is the reflexive "quedarse" meaning "to stay." the verb "quedar" means "to arrange to meet" or "to be located." so you would need to say "donde te quedas."

June 28, 2019

JPS181255

Dónde te quedas tú? Accepted 8-7-19

July 8, 2019

Mitch50540

What's wrong with "dónde te estás quedadando" ?

July 12, 2019

joe814027

It's quedando

August 23, 2019

James369084

For the most part Duo's clues are worthless.

August 13, 2019

marlysbeni

Why is "a dónde te quedas" wrong. I was marked incorrect for it. I think I'll report it.

August 17, 2019

Kewal254877

Why not Adonde te quedas ?

August 18, 2019

Connor79151

Why is te donde quedando wrong?

August 24, 2019

Stella843452

Donde te quedas marked right Sept 6 19

September 6, 2019

RobertBRipley

Why is 'Donde estas quesdando?' deemed incorrect?

September 14, 2019

mudosh

What about.... "Donde se quede usted" ?

September 17, 2019

Debbie539935

Why would "Dónde te queda usted" be wrong?

September 21, 2019

Beto330368

¿Dónde te quedas? Familiar singular

¿Dónde se queda usted? Formal singular

¿Dónde se quedan ustedes? Formal plural

September 22, 2019

jim392001

Dónde te estás quedadando... why is google wrong

April 11, 2019

joe814027

It's quedando

August 23, 2019

Adrian233462

Why is "Donde se quedas" wrong?

May 19, 2019

Beto330368

What you have done has combined "se - third person" with "quedas - second person".

BTW ¿Dónde se queda? (3rd pers sing/formal) as well as ¿Dónde te quedas? (2nd pers sing familiar) are both correct.

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.