Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La fiesta te va a gustar."

Translation:You are going to like the party.

7 months ago

12 Comments


ekihoo

So, little by little this future tense is reaching us, without a warning...

3 months ago

PuzzleOz

Is 'Te va a gustar la fiesta?' also correct?

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Let me clarify! Seem to have answered two people. YES to PuzzleOz, that is perfectly ok, in fact more normal I think.

EmmaMitch: NO! You are completely wrong the subject of gustar is still the party - that is GOING TO (va a) please (gustar) - its just a bit more complicated.

1 month ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

The word order doesnt make sense. The fiesta is going to like me? Illogical.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The party is going to please you is a better "translation", but in English, it's normally expressed as "you are going to like the party".

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"You will like the party tons." Correct answer reported. 13/03/2018.

7 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Same here. "Tons" is so awkward.

6 months ago

Adrian551668

Sounds kinda 90's to me

3 months ago

Tony_Isaac

"Tons" is not in the Spanish version

2 months ago

CatherineO287880

The party is going to please you....

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

the party is subjective, te is objective. Va is the verb for the party so not using vas. very confusing. this is spanish, total different concept. the sentence will go like this: the party is going to like (makes you like) you. La fiesta va a "gustar" te. I think place la fiesta in the end of the sentence is acceptable too.

3 weeks ago