"La fiesta te va a gustar."

Translation:You are going to like the party.

February 25, 2018

65 Comments


ekihoo

So, little by little this future tense is reaching us, without a warning...

June 30, 2018

ChihuahuaFan

We already studied the future tense with the verb it. If you select a topic of your choice, you can see the test out icon and the information icon which explains everything.

But maybe duo has changed in the last 7 months

February 21, 2019

PuzzleOz

Is 'Te va a gustar la fiesta?' also correct?

June 19, 2018

Johngt44

Yes.

August 21, 2018

Johngt44

Let me clarify! Seem to have answered two people. YES to PuzzleOz, that is perfectly ok, in fact more normal I think.

EmmaMitch: NO! You are completely wrong the subject of gustar is still the party - that is GOING TO (va a) please (gustar) - its just a bit more complicated.

August 21, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No. It's "te vas a gustar la fiesta", because "going" agrees with "you" this time.

August 16, 2018

MattPotter4

"La fiesta te va a gustar."----the party, you is going to please (the party is going to please you). ´te´is always the object (being pleased and NOT doing the pleasing)

May 9, 2019

CatherineO287880

The party is going to please you....

September 17, 2018

Karel184242

The word order doesnt make sense. The fiesta is going to like me? Illogical.

February 25, 2018

SaraGalesa

The party is going to please you is a better "translation", but in English, it's normally expressed as "you are going to like the party".

February 25, 2018

LaurentMontesi

Yes, but "The party is going to please you" is not incorrect. Yet I was counted wrong when I tried...

November 3, 2018

MargaretPa10

Me too. I wrote the same. It is a little pedantic perhaps but correct all the same. Such inflexibility is very frustrating.

November 9, 2018

Johngt44

Karel, have you really reached this pount and not come across the form, that seems backwards to us, of me gusta el vestido, say. Literally as Sara poi tsvout The dress pleases me but we translate as I like the dress. You must have seen something like that by now. Maybe you, or anyone else puzzled, are thrown by the extra bit "..va a ...gustar" = is going to please ie you are going to like it.

August 21, 2018

learnerbeginner

the party is subjective, te is objective. Va is the verb for the party so not using vas. very confusing. this is spanish, total different concept. the sentence will go like this: the party is going to like (makes you like) you. La fiesta va a "gustar" te. I think place la fiesta in the end of the sentence is acceptable too.

September 24, 2018

Herb13

Do any of you have trouble understanding this new speaker on DL? Even on "tortuga" speed, gustar, for example, sounded like "gustas". I listened to this one several times and should have figured out that it had to be "gustar". I have reported this speaker numerous times for numerous spoken sentences. She is virtually impossible to understand at normal speed. I do get it that DL may be introducing a softer, feminine voice which is a good thing. But, to me, she is unintelligible. Please feel free to chime in. Gracias,

February 7, 2019

MargaretPa10

I have reported this speaker too. Apart from the lack of clarity of each syllable, her voice is very quiet.

February 7, 2019

Liz996597

Thank you all who have contributed to a very enlightening discussion! For me, it's not as much about getting the "right" answer as it is understanding the underlying principles to be able to apply them more broadly. That is an area where I think Duo lacks, and these discussions really help connect the dots.

May 31, 2019

hPmrZgMh

why is "va" instead of "vas" being used

March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Because the party is doing the thing here, not you. Remember that gustar doesn't work like "to like" in English, but rather like "to please". "The party is going to please you" - "La fiesta va a gustarte."

March 12, 2019

Victorcarrera0

"You will like the party tons." Correct answer reported. 13/03/2018.

March 13, 2018

MattRTS

Same here. "Tons" is so awkward.

March 28, 2018

Adrian551668

Sounds kinda 90's to me

July 1, 2018

Tony_Isaac

"Tons" is not in the Spanish version

August 20, 2018

JohnLandlord

for me it sounds more like: The party is going to like you

October 23, 2018

Gaviota337744

It is confusing but you need to remember that, with gustar, the person doing the liking is always the object - not the subject - of the sentence, so the verb is conjugated according to the thing being liked (because it is "pleasing" the object). Spanish sentences can be quite flexible with word order, and the object can go either before or after the verb. If it was the subject of the sentence, it would be "A la fiesta" but that would never occur as a party is unable to like something!

December 25, 2018

Gaviota337744

I got object and subject the wrong way around in the last half. Doh! See, it is confusing (and Christmas tiredness!!)

December 25, 2018

SpeckleCoatedYak

Is "te va a gustar" in this sentence referring to the party or to you? In other words, is it sentence saying you are going to like the party, or that the party is going to like you?

October 26, 2018

joseph_d_stein

I believe niegther( I still new to this so i might not use the correct definition and i might not be correct on this explaintion), But i believe the verb gustar often mean "to please" so it should be" The party is going to please you ". (The party is doing the pleasing not really liking You) . Here a complete break down of the sentence "la fiesta"≈(the party) "te"≈"to you"( a reflective or indirect object [not sure gustar is often reflective] ) "va"≈(it is going) a≈"to" gustar≈(to please). Tgat gives you " the party to you it is going to please" Then you have modify it a little because word for word translate doesn't work here.

November 23, 2018

Sm23U

I am a little confused by the word order. Is there a hard & fast rule for this? Also, would "vas gustar la fiesta" work as well?

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

You need to remember that the main verb, gustar doesn't work like "to like" in English. Rather, it's closer to "to please". So you get the sentence "The party is going to please you" - "La fiesta te va a gustar", with va conjugated to match "la fiesta", and the pronoun te for the object "you".

January 22, 2019

joseph_d_stein

This is a good example why word for word translate doesn't work. The rules to this is very complicated and i am still trying to learn but i pretty sure i got the basic.


The basics is this you should be able to tell witch objects of a sentence are equivalent and just modify the sentences you know and not worry about the word order. Replace noun with noun verb with verb etc.


A more detailed explanation

In this sentence it is very important to tell apart these 3 things:

1.)The direct object (when the object of the sentence is doing the action)(wich can be("lo","la","te",etc.)

2.)The indect object ("le" sometimes "se"[ if the direct object is"la"],"te" etc.)

And

3.) The reflective pronoun("se","te","me") the reflective pronoun when the object is talking about itself

These 3 go before the verb in this case("va" or in it's infinitive form "ir") and must never be separated.

It is possible to have both direct and indirect object but would have to look up the order to be sure so i am not going to write it here.

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

1.)The direct object (when the object of the sentence is doing the action)(wich can be("lo","la","te",etc.)

Objects never do actions, that's what the subject role is for. Rather, direct objects are the immediate sufferes of an action. In "I see that girl", the girl experiences my seeing, so she is the direct object.

The order for object pronouns is form-based, luckily. They always appear in this relative order:

  1. se
  2. te, os (2nd-person pronouns)
  3. me, nos (1st-person pronouns)
  4. lo, la, los, las, le, les (the remaining 3rd-person pronouns)

¿Por qué te me lo llevaste? - Why did you take it from me?

January 22, 2019

tlokken

I was thinking..

(this is)

"the party you are going to like" ( word order )

Was not accepted..

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

You have to remember that if you introduce a relative clause, there's a conjunction "that" which can be left out of the English sentence: "[This is] the party that you're going to like." You can't leave that out of the Spanish translation: "[Este es] la fiesta que te va a gustar."

January 22, 2019

Sirena.N

why I just can't figure out what te+va is! te is you and va is for el/ella! can anyone explain it please?

March 14, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not so much "te + va" here, but rather "te + gustar". Remember that gustar works less like "to like", and more like "to please"; the party is the subject here.

  • La fiesta va a gustarte. - The party is going to please you. = You are going to like the party.
March 14, 2019

Sirena.N

i get it now... thank you for explaining

March 14, 2019

Didier631570

fiesta = feast!!!

April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually not.

April 2, 2019

James369084

Fill in the blanks answers should also be displayed in English.

April 6, 2019

pendares

"the party that you are going to like" was not accepted! why? and "the party you are going to like" 24/5/19

May 24, 2019

RyagonIV

"The party (that) you're going to like" is not a complete sentence, just a noun phrase, consisting of the noun "the party" and a relative clause that describes the party in more detail.

The Spanish sentence would need a relative clause marker in this case: "La fiesta que te va a gustar." Since it's not there in the original sentence, "the party is going to be the subject of the verb va*, so you'll end up with (a more literal) "The party is going to please you". Which in common English is "You are going to like the party."

May 24, 2019

MartinArre888442

I feel like this one is spanish Yoda (Joke).

July 16, 2019

AnandReddy5

The party you are going to like was marked wrong. WHY?

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

That is not a proper sentence structure in English. It sounds like something Yoda would say (placing the object in front of the subject), or like a relative clause, as in "This is the party you are going to like." But the Spanish sentence here is a complete, grammatical sentence, you just have to shuffle around some words to make it fit into the English mould.

July 20, 2019

AnandReddy5

Sorry but " this is the party you are going to like" is a perfectly valid and grammatically correct sentance in English.

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, it is. But the sentence you presented in your initial question isn't.

July 20, 2019

AnandReddy5

I agree with you. If I was wanting to say" this is the party that you are going to like" in Spanish would the following be correct" esta es la fiesta que te va a gustar"

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that would be a correct translation.

July 20, 2019

joseph_d_stein

I was really thrown by this one i did catch the "va"("you" formal) and "te"("you" informal) difference and was wondering why the sentence was "the party you are going to leave to please") now i know that not the case.

This sentence really show the importance of knowing the formal from informal.

It also shows a new way of using gastar does anyone know if this is reflective or not?

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Gustar is generally not reflexive unless someone likes themself. "Va a gustar" is conjugated to agree with the subject "la fiesta", and the object pronoun te refers to you.

January 22, 2019

DavidMurdo2

the party you are going to like. make up your mind duo

December 3, 2018

RyagonIV

This is just a sentence fragment and would require the addition of a que in the Spanish sentence.

January 22, 2019

Puccini2018

Again and again, differences between the correct answer as requested by the exercise:

"You will like the party tons." (ridiculous)

and the "Translation" here!

It is like DL uses two different translators..it doesn't make our life easier... may be it is the time to do something about it

May 1, 2018

Puccini2018

What kind of English do I have to use, in order to be able to give correct answers to Spanish proposed phrases? I don't know anything about liking a party "tons" ! And this is only one of the many examples of unsatisfying English translations , we are requested to accept , if only to be able to end some of the proposed exercises !

Not to speak about the strange situations ,ande, many they are, where the accepted English translation differs from the "Translation" solutions ( good English, mostly!) I would say it is the time for the otherway excellent Spanish DL, to make a little order in this respect. For instance, to use just one person as an English translator . The good one !

Jack Cohen, PhD

May 1, 2018

Victorcarrera0

Duo prefers American English translations and sometimes accepts British English or might add them if reported. Use an accredited online American English dictionary such as Merriam-webster.com instead of the British ones.

"Tons" (American) for "lots" (British) is just wrong here because it wasn't asked for in Spanish.

To complete the exercises in these situations just copy the questionable "correct translations" into your word processor and paste them back in when they come around again.

May 1, 2018

bdbarber

I don't believe "tons" is the American translation. I'm American, and I have never said I like something tons.

July 29, 2018

redsassafras

Liking something "tons" is only American English if we are all earnest teenagers living in an 70s sitcom. When I saw the correction here, I assumed it was a British thing.

August 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No, it is out of date in the UK too.

August 16, 2018

rachel302774

I totally say tons. Just like I say totally. It's emphatic and unnecessary, true. But I wasn't alive in the seventies and can attest to this being common use in many parts of the Midwest for the young and old. The real problem is that tons = lots, which I would think is a wrong translation because there wasn't a mucho in the Spanish sentence, or a que tan would have worked to (you are so going to like the party = like the party tons).

September 25, 2018

Pdp420

I.m sure a paid apps like Rosetta Stone would be more to your liking. Peter Plemons HNIC

October 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You will like the party not accepted. Fix it, it's you who used the wrong word.

    April 11, 2018

bdbarber

    If you want them to fix it, you need to report it, not talk about it here.

    July 29, 2018

DaveHarris809825

    Your answer ignores the "va a" in the original. Both English and Spanish use a similar construction "va a" /"going to" so Duo is complaing that you left it out in your answer.

    October 4, 2018

MattPotter4

    not ´will´ . ´Going to´ and ´will´often mean basically the same thing in the end but are taught as separate concepts. Duolingo has always been consistent with this as far as i have observed and the two are never considered interchangeable answers. ¨the party will please you¨would equal ¨la fiesta te gustará¨

    May 9, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.