"Lafiestatevaagustar."

Translation:You are going to like the party.

9 months ago

34 Comments


PuzzleOz

Is 'Te va a gustar la fiesta?' also correct?

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Let me clarify! Seem to have answered two people. YES to PuzzleOz, that is perfectly ok, in fact more normal I think.

EmmaMitch: NO! You are completely wrong the subject of gustar is still the party - that is GOING TO (va a) please (gustar) - its just a bit more complicated.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. It's "te vas a gustar la fiesta", because "going" agrees with "you" this time.

3 months ago

ekihoo

So, little by little this future tense is reaching us, without a warning...

5 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

The word order doesnt make sense. The fiesta is going to like me? Illogical.

9 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The party is going to please you is a better "translation", but in English, it's normally expressed as "you are going to like the party".

9 months ago

LaurentMontesi

Yes, but "The party is going to please you" is not incorrect. Yet I was counted wrong when I tried...

1 month ago

MargaretPa10

Me too. I wrote the same. It is a little pedantic perhaps but correct all the same. Such inflexibility is very frustrating.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Karel, have you really reached this pount and not come across the form, that seems backwards to us, of me gusta el vestido, say. Literally as Sara poi tsvout The dress pleases me but we translate as I like the dress. You must have seen something like that by now. Maybe you, or anyone else puzzled, are thrown by the extra bit "..va a ...gustar" = is going to please ie you are going to like it.

3 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"You will like the party tons." Correct answer reported. 13/03/2018.

9 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Same here. "Tons" is so awkward.

8 months ago

Adrian551668

Sounds kinda 90's to me

5 months ago

Tony_Isaac

"Tons" is not in the Spanish version

3 months ago

CatherineO287880

The party is going to please you....

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

the party is subjective, te is objective. Va is the verb for the party so not using vas. very confusing. this is spanish, total different concept. the sentence will go like this: the party is going to like (makes you like) you. La fiesta va a "gustar" te. I think place la fiesta in the end of the sentence is acceptable too.

2 months ago

JohnLandlord

for me it sounds more like: The party is going to like you

1 month ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

Is "te va a gustar" in this sentence referring to the party or to you? In other words, is it sentence saying you are going to like the party, or that the party is going to like you?

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

I believe niegther( I still new to this so i might not use the correct definition and i might not be correct on this explaintion), But i believe the verb gustar often mean "to please" so it should be" The party is going to please you ". (The party is doing the pleasing not really liking You) . Here a complete break down of the sentence "la fiesta"≈(the party) "te"≈"to you"( a reflective or indirect object [not sure gustar is often reflective] ) "va"≈(it is going) a≈"to" gustar≈(to please). Tgat gives you " the party to you it is going to please" Then you have modify it a little because word for word translate doesn't work here.

3 weeks ago

Sm23U
Sm23U

I am a little confused by the word order. Is there a hard & fast rule for this? Also, would "vas gustar la fiesta" work as well?

4 weeks ago

joseph_d_stein

This is a good example why word for word translate doesn't work. The rules to this is very complicated and i am still trying to learn but i pretty sure i got the basic.


The basics is this you should be able to tell witch objects of a sentence are equivalent and just modify the sentences you know and not worry about the word order. Replace noun with noun verb with verb etc.


A more detailed explanation

In this sentence it is very important to tell apart these 3 things:

1.)The direct object (when the object of the sentence is doing the action)(wich can be("lo","la","te",etc.)

2.)The indect object ("le" sometimes "se"[ if the direct object is"la"],"te" etc.)

And

3.) The reflective pronoun("se","te","me") the reflective pronoun when the object is talking about itself

These 3 go before the verb in this case("va" or in it's infinitive form "ir") and must never be separated.

It is possible to have both direct and indirect object but would have to look up the order to be sure so i am not going to write it here.

3 weeks ago

joseph_d_stein

I was really thrown by this one i did catch the "va"("you" formal) and "te"("you" informal) difference and was wondering why the sentence was "the party you are going to leave to please") now i know that not the case.

This sentence really show the importance of knowing the formal from informal.

It also shows a new way of using gastar does anyone know if this is reflective or not?

3 weeks ago

DavidMurdo2

the party you are going to like. make up your mind duo

1 week ago

Puccini2018

Again and again, differences between the correct answer as requested by the exercise:

"You will like the party tons." (ridiculous)

and the "Translation" here!

It is like DL uses two different translators..it doesn't make our life easier... may be it is the time to do something about it

7 months ago

Puccini2018

What kind of English do I have to use, in order to be able to give correct answers to Spanish proposed phrases? I don't know anything about liking a party "tons" ! And this is only one of the many examples of unsatisfying English translations , we are requested to accept , if only to be able to end some of the proposed exercises !

Not to speak about the strange situations ,ande, many they are, where the accepted English translation differs from the "Translation" solutions ( good English, mostly!) I would say it is the time for the otherway excellent Spanish DL, to make a little order in this respect. For instance, to use just one person as an English translator . The good one !

Jack Cohen, PhD

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Duo prefers American English translations and sometimes accepts British English or might add them if reported. Use an accredited online American English dictionary such as Merriam-webster.com instead of the British ones.

"Tons" (American) for "lots" (British) is just wrong here because it wasn't asked for in Spanish.

To complete the exercises in these situations just copy the questionable "correct translations" into your word processor and paste them back in when they come around again.

7 months ago

bdbarber

I don't believe "tons" is the American translation. I'm American, and I have never said I like something tons.

4 months ago

redsassafras

Liking something "tons" is only American English if we are all earnest teenagers living in an 70s sitcom. When I saw the correction here, I assumed it was a British thing.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, it is out of date in the UK too.

3 months ago

rachel302774

I totally say tons. Just like I say totally. It's emphatic and unnecessary, true. But I wasn't alive in the seventies and can attest to this being common use in many parts of the Midwest for the young and old. The real problem is that tons = lots, which I would think is a wrong translation because there wasn't a mucho in the Spanish sentence, or a que tan would have worked to (you are so going to like the party = like the party tons).

2 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

I.m sure a paid apps like Rosetta Stone would be more to your liking. Peter Plemons HNIC

2 months ago

Bill147479
Bill147479

You will like the party not accepted. Fix it, it's you who used the wrong word.

8 months ago

bdbarber

If you want them to fix it, you need to report it, not talk about it here.

4 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Your answer ignores the "va a" in the original. Both English and Spanish use a similar construction "va a" /"going to" so Duo is complaing that you left it out in your answer.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.