"Ich will einen großen Elefanten."

Translation:I want a big elephant.

3/20/2013, 6:56:42 PM

2 Comments


ArmasUkkoM
Plus

Yes. Masculine nouns on -ant/-ent tend do be inflected like "Elefant": der Migrant, der Dirigent, der Leutnant, der Delinquent, but also: der Bär,-en, der Prinz,-en, der Fürst,-en. Note: -ant/-ent are always stressed.

3/20/2013, 10:21:23 PM

heshmati

Here "Elefant" is accusative, right? and since it's of those weak nouns, "en" is added to the end of it?

3/20/2013, 6:56:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.