1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will einen großen Elefan…

"Ich will einen großen Elefanten."

Translation:I want a big elephant.

March 20, 2013

3 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

Yes. Masculine nouns on -ant/-ent tend do be inflected like "Elefant": der Migrant, der Dirigent, der Leutnant, der Delinquent, but also: der Bär,-en, der Prinz,-en, der Fürst,-en. Note: -ant/-ent are always stressed.


heshmati

Here "Elefant" is accusative, right? and since it's of those weak nouns, "en" is added to the end of it?


dfwgator

Ich will ein Nilpferd zu Weihnachten.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.