1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Bustani ya matunda"

"Bustani ya matunda"

Translation:A garden of fruit

February 25, 2018

6 Comments


pablopublico

Bustani comes from Arabic بُسْتَان‎ (bustān, "garden"), from Persian بوستان‎ (bôstân, "garden"), from Middle Persian bwdstʾn' (bōyestān, “(flower) garden”). Possibly related to Armenian բուրաստան (burastan, "garden", usually considered to be formed in Armenian as բոյր [boyr, "smell"] +‎ -աստան [-astan, "place forming suffix, as in Pakistan"]).


JaredBogaa

If "Bustani ya mboga" is "vegetable garden", why can't "Bustani ya matunda" be "fruit garden" instead of demanding "A garden of fruits". Why get so particular?


adilalibra1

It should be. Did you report it?


RobertEddy

Wouldn't bustani ya matunda really be an orchard?


jo2dSY

I'd say not necessarily as orchards tend to imply fruit on trees in my experience, soft fruits that grow on bushes, canes etc would, to my mind, be included under "fruit garden" I don't know however, it may more correctly translated as orchard!


Masaaba-mmoja

The answer "A garden of fruits should" also be accepted. Reported 02/2019

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.