Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, we eat there every day."

Translation:Ja, we eten er elke dag.

6 months ago

4 Comments


katiusha17
katiusha17

How would the word order change the meaning? ie. - Ja, we er eten elke dag

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be wrong, since the verb must be in the second place.

6 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Why couldnt daar be used?

3 weeks ago

cactus_clock

Like JosephT., I would like to know why "daar" is not used instead of "er" which usually refers to the exixtence of something.

21 hours ago