"La fille mange la tomate."

Translation:The girl is eating the tomato.

March 20, 2013

33 Comments


LeGeekMan

G'day guys. Not sure if I've missed it in the hints and tips along the way, but; how can we be clear about when/whether 'mange' means 1. "is eating", or 2. "eats"?

In English there can be distinctly different contexts between the two; the first being a description of what someone is doing presently, eg. "We're in the middle of a ribs & wings festival, and she is eating soup?"

Whereas the second could be a 3rd-person non-temporal description of what someone does daily/routinely; eg. "Guess what Bernice does when the head chef is not around - she eats the soup!!".

June 2, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Hi.

The French tense "présent de l'indicatif" is used both for the English tense "present simple" and "present continuous". So "mange" can mean both "is eating" or "eats" depending on context.

June 2, 2013

ThedaEvere1

I wrote this correctly. I just put in a pictorial with the wording.

August 21, 2018

MohitAgraw6

La tomato here means 'the tomato' whereas when its la viande its just 'meat' why?

August 20, 2014

mitaine56

mohit- you can count tomatoes one by one but not meat, that's why

December 17, 2014

CairnSmith

would "the daughter eats a ..." be incorrect?

March 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes it's correct, "fille" can mean either "girl" or "daughter", we would need context to know which one is used, and we don't have it in this exercise.

April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You need "la fille de..." (a possessive) or "sa fille" (her daugher) to understand it as "the daughter" in French. A French speaker wouldn't understand "the daughter" when you say "La fille mange la soupe", you need "La fille de... mange la soupe". For instance: "La fille de Jean mange la soupe" (Jean's daughter is eating the soup)

Same thing for "femme", it always mean "woman" unless you have a possesive "La femme de..." "Sa femme..."

It can be implied. For instance, you talked about "La fille de Jean", and now, in a following sentence, you say" La fille" with "de Jean" implied, but it's very very uncommon.

May 22, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"A French speaker wouldn't understand "the daughter" when you say "La fille mange la soupe", you need "La fille de... mange la soupe"."

No, a French speaker would completely understand that it's the daughter of someone as long as it's either already assumed in the conversation, or mentioned before. That's precisely why I said we need context to tell them apart. As we don't have any in this exercise, both are correct answers. Same thing for woman/wife for other exercises.

May 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's exactly what I said. If it's implied before (but this kind of structure is very uncommon in French). Letting learners translate "daughter" here is a bad thing in my opinion. As a teacher, I know how confusing it is for learners. Here some additionnal help about daughter/girl: http://french.stackexchange.com/questions/8820/is-there-a-distinction-for-the-words-girl-and-daughter-besides-from-context

May 23, 2014

mitaine56

arjo- I disagree. I would never use daughter for girl, unless I name her. I would say, ma fille, sa fille, leur fille but never la fille, or la fille de M. Armand.

August 9, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

That's my exact point: You can, especially when there's no context. For example, if I take the sentence "Il est incroyable.". Out of context, we don't know if "il" designates a person or an object, right? So both "it" and "he" should be accepted as an answer obviously. It's exactly the same for "fille".

Without context, we have to assume every possible case, otherwise it's just denying correct answers to those of us who know the meaning of one word, but not the other meaning, or simply those who tried a meaning slightly less common. It's unfair and incorrect.

December 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Of course you would. I'll give you an example:

"Les enfants de Paul sont affamés: la fille mange la tomate, et le fils mange la pomme."

Of course you could use "sa", but using "la" doesn't change the meaning of "fille" in this context.

"La fille de M. Armant est la seule à avoir le droit de parler pendant le cours."

In both of these sentences, "fille" means daughter, and native French speakers wouldn't mistake it for the other meaning of "fille".

December 17, 2014

mitaine56

arjo- Of course I understand what you mean, but when there,s no context, you can't say daughter, but in your exemple, yes.

December 17, 2014

mitaine56

arjo- Your answer says all for me : when there's no context, for French people it's the girl not the daughter. I'm native and the only answer for me is the girl or the daughter of someone. But we're here to express our opinion and respect other people even when we desagree. Good luck!

December 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Listen, you just admitted that my examples were correct. Which means that the sentence on this exercise would be potentially correct too (you can't contradict that without refusing my examples).

Now, on what basis would you refuse to accept a correct translation?

Because, just being out of context can't be a valid argument, since the sentence is also out of context for the meaning of "girl".

I understand that this sentence is MORE LIKELY to use the meaning "girl" than "daughter", but likelihood doesn't mean certainty!!!

Finally, you keep talking on the behalf of French people as if they would all use your answer as theirs, but I'm French, and I can assure you that I wouldn't necessarily use your answer as mine at all. I might, but that's not for sure.

December 18, 2014

mitaine56

cairnsmith- with daughter, we have to use a possessive, because she's the daughter of someone. Or we have to name it, la fille de MR........

August 9, 2014

mitaine56

cairnsmith- It's incorrect, because you have to translate la, which is a definite article and une /a is indefinite. Those are 2 different words.

August 9, 2014

mitaine56

also, daughter , you have to name her, who's daughter?

August 9, 2014

sazzlebells

i'm still confused about this, how would i know if "mange" in a sentence means "eat" or "is/are eating"?

August 5, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The French "mange" can be translated to English as either "eats" or "is eating". Both are correct grammatically. One should choose which is the best fit for the English sentence.

December 17, 2014

Tomi.Yau

Is "The girl eats the tomato" grammatically correct? I would have thought "The girl ATE the tomato" would be acceptable?

May 9, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Why would it be grammatically incorrect? I see no mistake in "The girl eats the tomato.".

Also, even if "The girl ate the tomato." is grammatically correct as well, the tense used is not appropriate to translate this French sentence.

"présent simple" can be changed either for present simple or present continuous.

May 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The girl ate the tomato = past = La fille a mangé la tomate.

May 22, 2014

HaleyKreid

So, I know conjugations well from my French class, so im wondering about why it is using the conjugation for I, not you considering the context is third person. Why wouldnt it be the conjugation of you (singular)? "La fille manges la tomate"

October 27, 2015

KhaliaHend2

Why is it "la fille mange la tomate" instead of " la fille est mange la tomate". I dont see how they added is when the word wasnt even suggested within the sentence.

February 7, 2016

DavidLanda5

I thought you used "Du" before food? Is "la fille mange du tomate" applicable? Why or why not?

April 17, 2017

David_Canon3

question? tomato is it not a male gender? instead of female? in this case it shouldnt be la tomate but le tomate, am i right?

August 24, 2017

thefrenchm191149

wat een slechte website die spraak dingen rekent ze altijd fout ik ben boos HELP ❤❤❤ kan ik leren zonder dood te gaan

September 18, 2017

Dinraal

I like tomatos

December 5, 2017

lilsnobelle

I aways like this part! Its lmao

February 7, 2018

ICouldDoAnything

Why don't you need "de la" in this situation?

May 20, 2018

Anne49700

Tomatoe isn't a typo! English spelling.

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.