"Bylas tehdy ráda."

Translation:You were glad then.

February 25, 2018

9 Comments


Ovenist

Wait is "happy" instead of "glad" not an option here? what's the big difference?

April 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Happy would be šťastná. Or do you feel that happy and glad mean the same in English? I think they are quite different.

June 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would have said they are slightly different, with "happy" being perhaps a bit stronger than "glad." At the same time, I'd also say they're used more or less interchangeably, at least in the US, in the general "I am XXX" context.

Here is what the Oxford English Dictionary has to say. Looks like the basic meanings are about the same, but one rather than the other may be used, depending on the context.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/happy https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/glad

It probably comes down to the difference between the meanings of the words on the Czech side,...

June 10, 2018

nueby
Mod

This determination requires much more than a quick dictionary lookup because the core meanings in both languages can be blocked or enabled by the rest of the sentence.

If the bare "happy" is used predicatively (s.o. is happy, period) or attributively (a happy person or even "glad tidings"), it will mean "šťastný". The predicative "happy" will become "rád" when it comes with a dependent that- or infinitive clause (happy/glad that you are with me, happy/glad to be here), but it can also become "spokojený" when followed by "with the outcome" (spokojený s výsledkem).

All I can recommend to a serious student is to peruse ngrams for English and, while ngrams does not offer Czech, google books for Czech, to map out the partial overlaps of the acceptability of happy/glad/content and šťastný/rád/veselý/spokojený depending on the individual applicable grammar structures in the two languages.

June 11, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thank you! I was following along quite nicely until you got to the ngrams... I'll see about making sense of that part, too, since you took the time to suggest it! :-)

June 12, 2018

almonol

The word 'bylas' does not exist in Czech. It might be acceptable to use it in the spoken language but not in written. The correct version is 'Byla jsi' (I am a native czech speaker).

Best regards,

My girlfriend

February 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

According to the official standard http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=580#nadpis1 these forms are "hovorové". That means they are part of the spoken form of standard Czech. Not colloquial, spoken standard.

February 25, 2018

nueby
Mod

I encourage "My girlfried" to consider this, from the link provided by my colleague, and if she should have issues with ÚJČ's position, to take it up with them:

Tvary minulého času se u nezvratných sloves tvoří příčestím plnovýznamového slovesa a tvary slovesa být. Ve 2. os. j. č. lze příslušný tvar slovesa být (jsi) nahradit pouhým -s připojovaným k prvnímu přízvučnému slovu ve větě, nejčastěji jím bývá právě příčestí: Udělal jsi / Udělals, co jsem ti řekl? Byla jsi / Bylas včera doma? Ty jsi / Tys tomu dal! Viděl jsem, že jsi / žes přišel. Podívej, co jsi / cos natropil. Podoby se jsi se považují za základní, neutrální způsob vyjádření. Podoby se -s jsou hodnoceny jako hovorové.

Many native speakers are entirely befuddled by the distinctions between "nespisovná" and "hovorová" čeština. All I can say is that our team should not be blamed for that state of affairs.

June 11, 2018

suchmeta

thanks, i was really confused about it when i saw it!

June 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.