"Yo siempre ayudo a mis padres."

Translation:I always help my parents.

February 25, 2018

34 Comments


Diane15491

I agree. It's hard to learn when the pronunciation is so poor.

January 30, 2019

ahj3

Why do you include "a" ? Could it be left out and still be correct?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

This is the so-called "personal a". It is always used in front of the direct object if that object is a specific person or a specific group of people. It should not be left out.

April 2, 2019

KariannGer

I am confused by this to...? Why is it there, what is it's purpose?

September 7, 2019

RyagonIV

It's purpose it to tell you that the object of the sentence is a specific person. That's pretty much it.

September 7, 2019

Cactus_Pete

It's also used for pets and sometimes other animals.

September 7, 2019

rlp954181

I give up! Are we learning "Spanish"? It does not matter how it is spoken Chili, Panama or West Texas, We should be taught As it is taught in Spain and it will serve where-ever we go in the world. The "S" should be pronounced, with a notation that it is dropped in many countries. By the time a person completes This course, their ear may become accustomed and recognize the dropping of the "S", otherwise, we might as well teach English as it is spoken in dialects all over the USA.

'

July 11, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

Spanish people often drop the final "s" (or more accurately, they aspirate it like a soft "h" sound, which many people don't notice and think it's just been dropped).

Also, Duolingo works like an immersion course, in that it doesn't explicitly teach grammar etc - it allows/expects students to learn the language by using it, and to recognise rules and patterns for themselves without having them specifically explained. This hands-on, "real life" approach also extends to having sentences read out by native speakers' in their normal, everyday accents.

July 11, 2019

RyagonIV

We should be taught As it is taught in Spain and it will serve where-ever we go in the world.

That might work less well than you imagine. Spanish has quite a bit more variety than English.

  • ¿Qué hacéis hoy?
  • ¿Ha-céis? De qué siglo vienes?

Or

  • ¿Quieres coger mi mano?
  • Preferiría que no.

Ideally you should learn the dialect of Spanish that's spoken in the country you're going to. Since this platform and course are America-centric, it uses mostly Northern and Central American Spanish. Though it's a wild mix in some corners, too.

July 12, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Ryagon, well-chosen example. Thank you for my laugh of the day.

October 7, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

I originally learnt Spanish as spoken in Spain. Now that I'm married to a Venezuelan, I've learnt to say "agarrar el autobús" instead of "coger el autobús" ;)

October 7, 2019

IsraelRamr4

They also drop the "S" in some places in Spain. Have you heard of Andalucia?

July 11, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

I lived in Andalucía for several months, and that was where I first learnt about this tendency. On plural nouns, they would aspirate the "s" on the article, and then drop the one at the end of the noun.

  • "los otros" became "lojotro"
  • "mis padres" became "mih padre", with the "h" sounding like a soft English "h" rather than a hard Spanish "j"

I can see how people who aren't used to this can hear "mih padre" (plural) and think it is "mi padre" (singular), but the "h" sound is there if you listen out for it.

July 12, 2019

Andro0

I like the Argentinian accent!

February 25, 2018

Kym756152

Parents was not an option in this list!

August 6, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Report it.

August 27, 2018

Ampus_Questor

What planet is Duo on !? Tell me more.

September 21, 2018

64ACC95

Why do the speakers always not pronounce the final "s" of plurals?

October 18, 2018

RyagonIV

The woman pronounes them perfectly, the man not so much. The final 's' of plural words is often left out (or slightly lisped, like an English 'th') in some dialects.

November 15, 2018

Ampus_Questor

It's a shame when people don't pronounce a plural 's' in Spanish. Leave that sort of thing to French!

December 8, 2018

Walker98552

Why would you pronounce words incorrectly when you are trying to teach us correct pronunciation? I have never seen a pronunciation chart saying all or some "s" sounds should be lisped at the end of words or in the middle of words. Where should we slur our s'es? Only the end "s"? What is the rule for leaving out the "s" sound? When we are writing what someone says and they leave out the "s" should we not write the "s" to show we now know it is correct to leave out the "s"? Will DL now count it as correct? What about lisping our words on the spoken part? Should we be practicing that form of pronunciation now? Is it better to leave out all of the s'es or just some of them? Should we now be trying to copy the speech patterns of the lady with the incomplete glottal closure?

October 6, 2019

IsraelRamr4

Usually I "slur" the "s" between vowels, and at the end I never say it. But your complain is the same one that Spanish speakers have regarding English: is "read" the present or the past? how to pronounce it? why the same word has different sounds? You just have to build your vocabulary and learn the sounds, there no workaround this.

October 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Please note that Duolingo had a different female voice when I made that comment.

Aspirating the 's' at the end of a word is not "incorrect", it's just not a standard pronunciation. When you're writing, you're supposed to include all letters that belong to a word, including 'h', silent 'u', and aspirated 's'. Just like in English where you still have to write "through" even though you only pronounce half of it. Remember that orthography and pronunciation (or written language and spoken language) are things that work independently from each other.

When pronouncing Spanish, I recommend finding out what dialect is spoken in the region that you want to speak Spanish in and emulating that. (Besides the 's' thing, the Spanish dialects mainly differ in how they pronounce the letters 'll', 'y' and 'z/c'.) Duolingo's speech-to-text function is likely lenient enough to not complain about speaking with a dialect.

Glottal closure isn't something that happens when you speak Spanish. It also has nothing to do with aspirating the 's'.

October 9, 2019

DaryaPrav

Have you ever been to Spanish province Andalucía?

May 30, 2019

IsraelRamr4

it is very common in Spanish to "eat" sounds. If you ever go to Chile you will find the lack of "s", "d" and "va/ba" appalling.

June 2, 2019

Cactus_Pete

It sounds as if the sentences are put together by a computer which sometimes drops the ends of words.

August 19, 2019

64ACC95

Why don't the speakers pronounce the final "s" on mis and padres?

October 20, 2018

idiomasdaisuki

Many Spanish speakers aspirate the final "s", so it sounds more like the English "h". Once you get used to it, it becomes fairly easy to distinguish between "mi" (no "s") and "mih" ("mis" with an aspirated "s"), but if you're not accustomed to that it can seem as though they are completely dropping the "s".

February 18, 2019

AverageTeen12

I can tell you that this person ain't me.

September 12, 2019

Dave962552

Wanna to talk total frustration? Get two or three wrong in a row because of bad Duolingo pronunciations then have the owl pop up and tell you that you learn from your mistakes.

If only I had an animated shotgun - pow - no more owl.

August 25, 2019

RyagonIV

You can switch off those animations in the app. Go to your profile settings and deactivate "motivational messages".

August 27, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

Liar

January 10, 2019

Byelingual2004

lol. I always confuse padres with fathers or dads

March 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.