1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre ayudo a mis padre…

"Yo siempre ayudo a mis padres."

Translation:I always help my parents.

February 25, 2018

52 Comments


Diane15491

I agree. It's hard to learn when the pronunciation is so poor.


ahj3

Why do you include "a" ? Could it be left out and still be correct?


RyagonIV

This is the so-called "personal a". It is always used in front of the direct object if that object is a specific person or a specific group of people. It should not be left out.


Ankitlinguistics

Very good link. Clears up the doubts regarding the personal a


Daziegrl411

Thank you so much for that link. I think I finally understand the personal a here. It gave me a deeper understanding that I did not completely understand before. If I knew how to give you a lingot I would!


KariannGer

I am confused by this to...? Why is it there, what is it's purpose?


RyagonIV

It's purpose it to tell you that the object of the sentence is a specific person. That's pretty much it.


Cactus_Pete

It's also used for pets and sometimes other animals.


64ACC95

Why do the speakers always not pronounce the final "s" of plurals?


IsraelRamr4

it is very common in Spanish to "eat" sounds. If you ever go to Chile you will find the lack of "s", "d" and "va/ba" appalling.


Cactus_Pete

It sounds as if the sentences are put together by a computer which sometimes drops the ends of words.


RyagonIV

The woman pronounes them perfectly, the man not so much. The final 's' of plural words is often left out (or slightly lisped, like an English 'th') in some dialects.


Ampus_Questor

It's a shame when people don't pronounce a plural 's' in Spanish. Leave that sort of thing to French!


Walker98552

Why would you pronounce words incorrectly when you are trying to teach us correct pronunciation? I have never seen a pronunciation chart saying all or some "s" sounds should be lisped at the end of words or in the middle of words. Where should we slur our s'es? Only the end "s"? What is the rule for leaving out the "s" sound? When we are writing what someone says and they leave out the "s" should we not write the "s" to show we now know it is correct to leave out the "s"? Will DL now count it as correct? What about lisping our words on the spoken part? Should we be practicing that form of pronunciation now? Is it better to leave out all of the s'es or just some of them? Should we now be trying to copy the speech patterns of the lady with the incomplete glottal closure?


IsraelRamr4

Usually I "slur" the "s" between vowels, and at the end I never say it. But your complain is the same one that Spanish speakers have regarding English: is "read" the present or the past? how to pronounce it? why the same word has different sounds? You just have to build your vocabulary and learn the sounds, there no workaround this.


accessive

That's how I view it too. I can handle Spanish's quirks, they seem tame compared to English.
"I read it" but "She read it"

It's "Red & Read" but it's "Dead & deed"! A Foot becomes feet, but loot doesn't become leet. House becomes houses, but mouse becomes mice.....

Are you lyin, Or is that lion just liein there?! ;)

Not to mention, look how differently we speak English in America just from one state to the next! California English sure doesn't sound like Tennessee English. That's a fact Jack.

We nearly rewrite English every couple hundred miles, & the accents are ALL OVER the place. Honestly, I think English to Spanish is likely easier than Spanish to English. Just my opinion. We have all kinds of rules in English, & we break them all religiously. I'm not even sure why we have them. LOL

Example: I before E except after C - unless it's one of the hundreds of words that aren't. Literally hundreds.

So THANK YOU ESPAÑOL, for at least attempting to maintain sanity throughout your language!


RyagonIV

Please note that Duolingo had a different female voice when I made that comment.

Aspirating the 's' at the end of a word is not "incorrect", it's just not a standard pronunciation. When you're writing, you're supposed to include all letters that belong to a word, including 'h', silent 'u', and aspirated 's'. Just like in English where you still have to write "through" even though you only pronounce half of it. Remember that orthography and pronunciation (or written language and spoken language) are things that work independently from each other.

When pronouncing Spanish, I recommend finding out what dialect is spoken in the region that you want to speak Spanish in and emulating that. (Besides the 's' thing, the Spanish dialects mainly differ in how they pronounce the letters 'll', 'y' and 'z/c'.) Duolingo's speech-to-text function is likely lenient enough to not complain about speaking with a dialect.

Glottal closure isn't something that happens when you speak Spanish. It also has nothing to do with aspirating the 's'.


DaryaPrav

Have you ever been to Spanish province Andalucía?


iCallMySelfDave

Wanna to talk total frustration? Get two or three wrong in a row because of bad Duolingo pronunciations then have the owl pop up and tell you that you learn from your mistakes.

If only I had an animated shotgun - pow - no more owl.


RyagonIV

You can switch off those animations in the app. Go to your profile settings and deactivate "motivational messages".


NathanMond6

But I mean, it's not as satisfying as using a shotgun :D


MacKinzieRob

there's a button for that


KaroleWebs

It says type what you hear and I definitely heard mi padre not mis padres.


64ACC95

Why don't the speakers pronounce the final "s" on mis and padres?


idiomasdaisuki

Many Spanish speakers aspirate the final "s", so it sounds more like the English "h". Once you get used to it, it becomes fairly easy to distinguish between "mi" (no "s") and "mih" ("mis" with an aspirated "s"), but if you're not accustomed to that it can seem as though they are completely dropping the "s".


rlp954181

I give up! Are we learning "Spanish"? It does not matter how it is spoken Chili, Panama or West Texas, We should be taught As it is taught in Spain and it will serve where-ever we go in the world. The "S" should be pronounced, with a notation that it is dropped in many countries. By the time a person completes This course, their ear may become accustomed and recognize the dropping of the "S", otherwise, we might as well teach English as it is spoken in dialects all over the USA.

'


idiomasdaisuki

Spanish people often drop the final "s" (or more accurately, they aspirate it like a soft "h" sound, which many people don't notice and think it's just been dropped).

Also, Duolingo works like an immersion course, in that it doesn't explicitly teach grammar etc - it allows/expects students to learn the language by using it, and to recognise rules and patterns for themselves without having them specifically explained. This hands-on, "real life" approach also extends to having sentences read out by native speakers' in their normal, everyday accents.


RyagonIV

We should be taught As it is taught in Spain and it will serve where-ever we go in the world.

That might work less well than you imagine. Spanish has quite a bit more variety than English.

  • ¿Qué hacéis hoy?
  • ¿Ha-céis? De qué siglo vienes?

Or

  • ¿Quieres coger mi mano?
  • Preferiría que no.

Ideally you should learn the dialect of Spanish that's spoken in the country you're going to. Since this platform and course are America-centric, it uses mostly Northern and Central American Spanish. Though it's a wild mix in some corners, too.


George_Gibson_77

Ryagon, well-chosen example. Thank you for my laugh of the day.


idiomasdaisuki

I originally learnt Spanish as spoken in Spain. Now that I'm married to a Venezuelan, I've learnt to say "agarrar el autobús" instead of "coger el autobús" ;)


IsraelRamr4

They also drop the "S" in some places in Spain. Have you heard of Andalucia?


idiomasdaisuki

I lived in Andalucía for several months, and that was where I first learnt about this tendency. On plural nouns, they would aspirate the "s" on the article, and then drop the one at the end of the noun.

  • "los otros" became "lojotro"
  • "mis padres" became "mih padre", with the "h" sounding like a soft English "h" rather than a hard Spanish "j"

I can see how people who aren't used to this can hear "mih padre" (plural) and think it is "mi padre" (singular), but the "h" sound is there if you listen out for it.


Rockyroad62

Good grief. Can I take away a lingot? A language is a festival. You may not like it but that is how it is. Especially one spoken in many countries such as Spanish or English. When I lived in Brazil I learned Brazilian Portuguese. That sure did not keep me from learning about accents and other variations within Brazil, continental Portuguese, Mozambican Portuguese, etc. One does not subtract from the other. On the contrary my interest in variation and willingness to learn those differences has immensely contributed to my understanding of the Portuguese language and the Lusophone world. Spanish and English are also very rich in similar ways. I like it.


KaroleWebs

It definitely sounds like 'mi padre' not 'mis padres'.


KenBarclay

I completely agree. It is by no means my first time getting tripped up by the female speaker's not pronouncing the final "s" of words.


RobertZbyl

Get someone who pronounces all the letters. Half of my time is spent going over the same sentence multiple times because the speaker swallows word endings.


rnp612

i have listen to the audio 10 times a do not here any "s" on mi or padre


Tony506305

I do not hear the re at the end of siempre when the woman speaks it. Is this a glitch or how I'm supposed to say it?


NathanMond6

Well, if you're not hearing it then that's got to be a glitch.


iCallMySelfDave

The best thing to do to resolve pronunciations is to go to SpanishDict.com. Enter the word in the translate panel. When the dictionary entry for that word appears, there is a speaker icon. Click on that icon and you will get the proper pronunciation.


Andro0

I like the Argentinian accent!


Kym756152

Parents was not an option in this list!


Mister_Snaps

I can tell you that this person ain't me.


Olga926804

Dera Duolingo.is those complain s from many learners does not bother you at all!???????????


Olga926804

Don.t care about woman or man, just Give Right pronunciation and the same from any person.devery vouce has different pronunciation.


DanKaufman9

When you play her voice slowly everything is clear however at regular speed siempre is not even close!


sheriff512447

"I help my parent always" is also right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.