Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bent u klaar of niet, mevrouw?"

Translation:Are you ready or not, madam?

0
5 months ago

6 Comments


oskars.rev
oskars.rev

''Are you ready or not, miss?'' Could this also work ?

1
Reply5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Miss" is really Mejuffrouw in Dutch, although it's a bit old-fashioned. Jongedame has replaced it, although only in spoken form.

2
Reply5 months ago

Vince428054

So, we can say for example, "ik ben klaar" to mean that I have just finished to do something ?

1
Reply1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe "Ik ben klaar" can mean that you have just finished doing* something, but specifically in the sense that what you just finished doing has made you or it completed and prepared for the next thing.

"Klaar" is a loan word from the French "clair." I don't know if "clair" can also have this sense in French, but we do have a somewhat similar (but certainly not identical) usage for "clear" in English. For example, a rocket can be cleared for takeoff, meaning that all is ready for its launch. (See also "security clearance")

*(In English, we would use the gerund "doing" after "just finished" instead of the infinitive "to do.")

0
Reply1 month ago

KnightsPawn

Is mevrouw formal to all women, or older ones only? (e.g Miss vs Ma'am in English)

0
Reply5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Mevrouw is used to address all adult women, age or marital status are not taken into account.

1
Reply5 months ago