1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Here there are a lot of poor…

"Here there are a lot of poor people."

Translation:Aquí hay mucha gente pobre.

February 25, 2018

31 Comments


Tim294818

Why hasn't anyone mentioned muchas personas?


EmilyS.901342

Not sure what there is to mention? That's what I put and it was accepted.


abadsmell

bien pregunta


dave.pretty

why not muchos pobres?


alezzzix

"Aquí hay muchos pobres" should work, if you wrote it like I did.


nEjh0qr4

alezzzix, because both persona and gente are feminine, I used muchas pobres. Duo did not accept it and I notice you say muchos pobres. Does that mean any adjective turned into a noun is considered masculine, or am I missing something else in this case?


mitaine56

nejh- pobre is the same for masculine and feminine


nEjh0qr4

Sorry, mitaine, my question was about muchos/as, not pobres. alezzzix says muchos pobres and Duo wants muchas pobres. I was wondering which is correct, or whether both are, in different circumstances.


Theo639847

Aha, I din't know this so I wrote pobra.


JaJsemAdam

When talking about people in general with only an adjective, it defaults to masculine.


mitaine56

alezzix- correct but not the same translation


katiebdenver

"Gente" is feminine not masculine so "muchas gentes pobres" is accepted as an answer although generally statements like the example are looking at people as a singular unit (a group) instead of individuals and so will typically (though not always) be "mucha" not "muchas".


alezzzix

In Spanish pobre just like any other adjective can be turned into a noun, so you can say muchos pobres to mean 'many poor people', you need 'people' in English, but it's not necessary in Spanish.


JohnJeffer668293

Ok People. Why is it Gente pobre = poor people, but in the case of new book = nuevo libro ?


VengerR

I believe that "pobre gente" would mean "poor people" as in "those poor, unfortunate people," while "gente pobre" means "financially poor people." When you're talking about a "new book" you say "nuevo libro" to say that the book is new to you. So say you bought Don Quixote. The book itself isn't new, it's very old, but it is new to you. If you say "libro nuevo" however it means that it's a newly written book, new to the entire world.


AlanJennin5

That's the part i was missing: Pobre Jorge: unfortunately Jorge Gente pobre: fiscally deficient people.


CheryelHut

My question also


MartynBack

Aqui hay muchos pobres not accepted. Why?


BrendaLaPartera

The "correct translation" they gave was "Aqui hay mucha pobreza" - but that means "Here there is a lot of poverty." I wrote, "Aqui hay muchos pobres." - perfectly acceptable.


Katy73671

What's the difference between personas and gente?


Master282225

That's a good question, even as a spanish speaking person myself. Those words mean basically the same thing, but "personas" encompasses a broader field of what a human is (a group of humans); "gente" refers to a group of humans who shares some common traits, such as a tribe. It's very common to use the expression "mi gente" to refer to people who belong to your same culture, region, or shares specific tastes/hobbies. On the other hand, it would be really strange to use "mis personas", as if a group of people belongs to you (the implications are even worse).


Joanie735811

Aquí hay mucha gente pobre. Here there are a lot of poor people.


ODCCGOLF

why does pobres not work,


DenisGrela

"Aquí hay muchos hombres pobres" should it work?


EmilyS.901342

That would mean there are a lot of poor men here, you want to say there are a lot of poor people. Personas and gente are both accepted here.


Dolores789028

My answer was exactly the same but it rang wrong & cost me a heart!


Dolores789028

Never mind, my bad, i misspelled

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.