"Here there are a lot of poor people."

Translation:Aquí hay mucha gente pobre.

8 months ago

6 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

why not muchos pobres?

8 months ago

katiebdenver

"Gente" is feminine not masculine so "muchas gentes pobres" is accepted as an answer although generally statements like the example are looking at people as a singular unit (a group) instead of individuals and so will typically (though not always) be "mucha" not "muchas".

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish pobre just like any other adjective can be turned into a noun, so you can say muchos pobres to mean 'many poor people', you need 'people' in English, but it's not necessary in Spanish.

1 month ago

MikePowell17

the poor are always with us

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Aquí hay muchos pobres" should work, if you wrote it like I did.

1 month ago

BrendaLaPartera

The "correct translation" they gave was "Aqui hay mucha pobreza" - but that means "Here there is a lot of poverty." I wrote, "Aqui hay muchos pobres." - perfectly acceptable.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.