Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here there are a lot of poor people."

Translation:Aquí hay mucha gente pobre.

6 months ago

4 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

why not muchos pobres?

6 months ago

katiebdenver

"Gente" is feminine not masculine so "muchas gentes pobres" is accepted as an answer although generally statements like the example are looking at people as a singular unit (a group) instead of individuals and so will typically (though not always) be "mucha" not "muchas".

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish pobre just like any other adjective can be turned into a noun, so you can say muchos pobres to mean 'many poor people', you need 'people' in English, but it's not necessary in Spanish.

3 days ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Aquí hay muchos pobres" should work, if you wrote it like I did.

3 days ago