"Here there are a lot of poor people."

Translation:Aquí hay mucha gente pobre.

10 months ago

6 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

why not muchos pobres?

10 months ago

katiebdenver

"Gente" is feminine not masculine so "muchas gentes pobres" is accepted as an answer although generally statements like the example are looking at people as a singular unit (a group) instead of individuals and so will typically (though not always) be "mucha" not "muchas".

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish pobre just like any other adjective can be turned into a noun, so you can say muchos pobres to mean 'many poor people', you need 'people' in English, but it's not necessary in Spanish.

3 months ago

MikePowell17

the poor are always with us

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Aquí hay muchos pobres" should work, if you wrote it like I did.

3 months ago

BrendaLaPartera
BrendaLaPartera

The "correct translation" they gave was "Aqui hay mucha pobreza" - but that means "Here there is a lot of poverty." I wrote, "Aqui hay muchos pobres." - perfectly acceptable.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.